Rational torsion on optimal curves and rank 1 elliptic curves : 최적곡선의 유리 비틀림점과 계수 1 타원곡선

Abstract

이 논문에서는 타원곡선의 산술구조에 관한 세가지 문제를 다루고 있다. Goldfeld 추측, optimal 곡선들이 차수 3으로 다른 경우에 관한 Stein의 추측, 그리고 Gross와 Zagier의 추측이다.

처음에는 Goldfeld의 추측을 만족하는 타원곡선의 모음을 무한히 많이 찾는다. 이를 위해, optimal 곡선상에서 주기 $l$ 인 유리좌표점을 구체적으로 만들어낸 Dummigan의 결과를 이용한다. 그 결과를 일반화하여 Heegner 점에 적용할 것이다. 그로부터, 이차비틂곡선중 양수 비율이 (해석학적) 계수 1을 가지는 타원곡선의 모음을 찾는다.

두번째 문제는 W. Stein과 M. Watkins가 제시한 추측이다. 두 사람은 X_0(N) optimal 곡선과 X_1(N) optimal 곡선이 언제 차수 3으로 다를지 추측했다. 보형곡선의 Jacobian에서 나타나는, 두 optimal 곡선의 순환점들의 상이 서로 다름을 보임으로써 두 optimal curve가 서로 다름을 증명할 것이다.

마지막으로 Gross와 Zagier의 추측을 공부한다. 두 사람은 Heegner 점의 주기가 무한할 때(주기가 없다고도 표현한다), 세 상수 - Manin 상수, Tamagawa 수, Shafarevich-Tate 군의 크기의 제곱근 - 의 곱이, 타원곡선상에서 유한 주기를 가지는 유리수점들의 집합의 크기로 나누어진다고 추측했다. 이 논문에서, 유리수점들 중 (1보다 큰) 홀수 주기를 가지는 점들이 존재할 경우 그 추측이 참임을 보일 것이다.

Goldfeld conjecture, Stein's conjecture about optimal curves differing by 3-isogeny, and Gross-Zagier conjecture.

At first, we find an infinite family of elliptic curves satisfying Goldfeld conjecture. To do that, we use Dummigan's construction which explicitly constructed a rational point of order $l$ on the optimal curve. We will generalize his construction and applying it to Heegner points. Consequently we find a family of elliptic curves such that a positive proportion of quadratic twists has (analytic) rank 1.

Second conjecture is given by W. Stein and M. Watkins. They conjectured when X_0(N)-optimal curve and the X_1(N)-ptimal curve of an isogeny class differ by a 3-isogeny. We claim that torsion points on each optimal curves has different image in Jacobians of modular curves so that we prove the optimal curves differ.

Finally we study Gross and Zagier conjecture. Gross and Zagier conjectured that if a Heegner point on elliptic curve has infinite order, then the product of the Manin constant, Tamagawa numbers, and the square root of the order of Shafarevich-Tate group is divisible by the order of torsion subgroup of E(Q). In this thesis, we show that this conjecture is true if E(Q)_{tor} has a point of odd order.