Twists of elliptic curves

타원곡선의 비틀림곡선

이 학위논문에서는 타원곡선의 비틀림 곡선의 다양한 성질에 대해 연구하였다. 우선, 유리수체위의 타원곡선에 대하여 생각하자. 그러면 양의 비율의 이차 비틀림 곡선에 대하여, 계수가 0이고 Birch 와 Swinnerton-Dyer 추측의 3-부분이

성립함을 증명하였다. 이전에는 그러한 곡선이 유한개 존재함을 알았다. 두번째로, 임의의 수체위에 정의된 j-불변수가 0인 타원곡선을 생각하자. 이 수체의 간단한 조건으로 이 타원곡선의 모든 삼차 비틀림 곡선이 같은 근 숫자를 갖는지 안갖는지를 판별하였다. 이 정리는 Dokchitser 와 Dokchitser 가 타원곡

선의 이차 비틀림 곡선에 대한 정리를 삼차 비틀림 곡선으로 확장한 것이다. 마지막으로, 1의 3승근을 포함한 수체를 생각하자. 적당히 약한 조건을 만 족하는 j-불변수가 0인 이 수체위의 타원곡선에 대하여, 3-Selmer 군의 차원이 임의의 양의 짝수가 되는 삼차 비틀림 곡선이 무한히 많이 존재하면 보였다. 이 정리는 Mazur 와 Rubin의 타원곡선의 이차 비틀림 곡선에 대한 정리의 대응

이다.

In this thesis, we investigate various properties of twists of elliptic curves.

Second, let E∕K be an elliptic curve with j-invariant 0 defined over a number field K. In this thesis, we give a simple condition on K which determines whether all cubic twists of E∕K have the same root number or not. This is a cubic twist analogue to the work [DD] of Dokchitser and Dokchitser on quadratic twists of elliptic curves.

Finally, let K be a number field containing the third root of unity and L = K() be a cyclic extension over K of degree 3, where D ∈ K. Let E∕K be an elliptic curve with j-invariant 0 defined over K and the D-cubic twist of E. In this thesis, we show that if Gal(K(E[3])=K) ≅ , then for any nonnegative integer n ≥ 0, there are infinitely many L = K() such that the cubic twist ∕K has dim(∕K) = 2n. This is a cubic twist analogue of the work [MR] of Mazur and Rubin on quadratic twists of elliptic curves.

Selmer group; Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture; 타원곡선; 삼차 비틀림곡선; 이차 비틀림곡선; Selmer 군; 근 숫자; Birch와 Swinnerton-Dyer 추측