Homomorphic Encryption Applied to Secure Program Analysis and a New Design : 동형암호와 프로그램 비밀 분석

Abstract

동형 암호는 복호화 과정을 거치지 않고 암호화 된 상태에서 암호문끼리 연산을 통해 데이터의 자료 처리를 가능하게 하는 암호 기술로 최근 많이 사용되고 있는 클라우드 서비스 환경에서 발생 할 수 있는 보안 문제들을 해결 할 수 있는 암호시스템으로 주목 받고 있다.

본 학위 논문에서는 동형 암호 응용 기술 연구와 함께 새로운 동형암호 알고리즘 개발에 대해 연구한다. 응용기술 연구에서는 Naccache-Stern 덧셈 동형 암호를 이용하여 프라이버시를 보존하는 합집합 연산 프로토콜과 RLWE기반 BGV 동형암호를 이용하여 비밀 프로그램 정적 분석 방법을 제안한다.

효율적인 합집합 연산을 지원하기 위해, 참여자의 집합원소들을 표현하는 특별한 인코딩 함수 제안하고, 제안한 인코딩 함수를 적용하여 유일 인수 분해 정역(unique factorization domain)이 아닌 공간에서도 다항식들의 근을 효율적으로 복구 할 수 있는 방법을 제안한다. 이를 바탕으로, 현존하는 가장 효율적인 상수라운드의 합집합 연산 프로토콜을 제안한다.

프로그램 비밀 분석에서는 동형암호를 이용하여 비밀 포인터 분석방법을 제시한다. 프로그램 변수의 타입 정보를 이용하여, 동형암호 연산시 필요한 곱 연산의 횟수를 $O(m^2 \log m)$ 에서 $O(\log m)$ 로 획기적으로 줄일 수 있는 방법을 제시하고, 이를 바탕으로 실제 생활에 이용 가능한 수준의 프로그램 비밀 분석 방법을 제안한다. 이를 통해 분석가는 암호화된 프로그램 정보를 이용하여 프로그램에 있는 포인터 변수가 실행 중 어느 변수 혹은 저장 장소를 가리킬 수 있는 지에 대한 분석이 가능해진다.

마지막으로 새로운 암호학적 난제인 다항식 근사공약수 문제를 제안하고, 이 문제에 기반하는 새로운 동형암호를 제안한다. 제안한 동형암호는 Djik 등이 제안한 동형암호의 다항식 버전으로 볼 수 있으며, 이에 따라 데이터 병렬처리뿐만 아니라 큰 정수 연산 지원하는 특징을 가지고 있다. Djik 등이 제안한 동형암호계열의 완전동형암호들은 비밀키를 나누는 연산을 제공하기 위해 부분합 문제가 어렵다는 가정을 사용하는 반면, 제안한 동형암호는 복호화 과정에서 비밀 정보를 나누는 과정이 필요 없기 때문에 부분합 문제의 가정을 필요로 하지 않는다.

Homomorphic encryption enables computing certain functions on encrypted data without decryption.

Many cloud-based services need efficient homomorphic encryption schemes to provide security to the data in cloud computing.

In this thesis, we focus on applications of homomorphic encryptions for set operation and program analysis, and we suggest a new construction of homomorphic encryption.

First, we present a new privacy preserving set union protocol and a secure points-to analysis method as applications of homomorphic encryptions.

Our set union protocol is based on the additive homomorphic encryption scheme by Naccache and Stern, whose message space is $\Z_{\sigma}$ which $\sigma$ is a product of small primes.

We adopt a somewhat homomorphic encryption to perform static analysis on encrypted programs.

In our method, a somewhat homomorphic encryption scheme of depth $O(\log{m})$ is able to evaluate Andersen's pointer analysis with $O(\log{m})$ homomorphic matrix multiplications, for the number $m$ of pointer variables when the maximal pointer level is bounded.

Finally, we propose a somewhat homomorphic encryption scheme over the polynomial ring.

The security of the proposed scheme is based on the polynomial approximate common divisor problem which can be seen as a polynomial analogous of a base problem of DGHV fully homomorphic encryption and its extension.

Our scheme is conceptually simple and does not require a complicated re-linearization process.

For this reason, our scheme is more efficient than RLWE-based homomorphic encryption over the polynomial ring when evaluating low degree polynomial of large integers.

Furthermore, we convert this scheme to a leveled fully homomorphic encryption scheme, and the resulting scheme has features similar to the variant of van Dijk et al.s scheme by Coron et al. Our scheme, however, does not use the subset sum, which makes its design much simpler.