Molecular cell biological characterization of anti-adipogenic, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative stress activities of dehydrodiconiferyl alcohol

Dehydrodiconiferyl alcohol의 항비만, 항염증, 항산화 활성에 대한 분자 세포 생물학적 분석

Dehydrodiconiferyl alcohol(DHCA)는 Cucurbita moschata(애호박) 줄기의 열수추출물 (코드명 PG105) 로부터 분리한 리그난 계열의 단일 화합물 (분자량 358)이다. 본 연구에서는 DHCA를 이용하여 그것이 보이는 항비만, 항염증, 항산화 그리고 Th17 분화 억제 효과를 각각 서로 다른 primary in vitro 시스템에서 확인하고, 그것의 분자세포생물학적인 기전을 이해하며, 더 나아가 DHCA가 다발성 경화증의 동물모델인 마우스 EAE 질환 모델에서 치료효과를 보이는지 조사하였다.

기존의 연구에서 3T3-L1 세포 배양 시스템을 도입하여 PG105의 유효 성분 중에 하나가 DHCA임이 밝혀졌으나, DHCA의 항비만 효과에 대한 구체적인 기전은 밝혀진 바가 없다. 이를 위해 primary mouse embryonic fibroblast (MEF)에 insulin, iBMX, dexamethasone 혼합물을 처리하여 지방세포로의 분화를 유도하고, 동시에 DHCA를 처리하여 이 리그난 화합물이 지방세포 분화에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 조사하였다. 그 결과, DHCA는 지방세포의 분화를 억제하여 지질의 축적을 저해하였고, PPARγ, C/EBPα 그리고 SREBP-1c와 같은 지방세포 특이적인 유전자의 발현을 감소시켰다. 또한, 지방세포의 분화의 초기 단계에서는 CyclinA와 Cdk2의 발현이 증가하여 세포 분열이 활발하게 일어나는데, DHCA는 이들의 단백질 수준을 감소시켰고, 특히, 초기 세포분열을 유도하는데 핵심적으로 작용하는 C/EBPβ 전사인자의 단계적 인산화를 억제하여 그것의 DNA binding activity 활성을 조절하였다.

지방세포는 염증반응을 유도하는 많은 종류의 분비성 단백질을 생산하는데, DHCA가 이들의 생산에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 추가적으로 조사하였다. 그 결과 DHCA는 분화과정에서 생산되는 leptin, resistin 그리고 lipocalin 2의 생산을 RNA 수준에서 억제하였고, 또한 분화한 지방세포에 DHCA를 처리하여 분비성 단백질의 생산을 조사한 결과, DHCA는 분화한 지방세포가 생산하는 leptin, resistin 그리고 lipocalin 2의 생산 역시 RNA 수준에서 조절하는 것으로 확인되었다.

DHCA가 보이는 효과의 메커니즘을 연구하고자 microarray실험을 진행하였고, 그 결과 DHCA 처리에 의해 몇몇의 염증성 유전자와 항산화 유전자의 발현이 각각 증가하거나 감소하는 경향을 나타내었다. 이에 따라 DHCA가 염증성 매개체의 생산에 미치는 영향과 그 기전을 Raw264.7 대식세포주와 BMDM을 이용하여 연구하였다. DHCA는 LPS 처리에 의해 증가하는 TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6 그리고 MCP-1과 같은 염증성 사이토카인의 발현을 RNA 수준에서 조절하였다. 또한 DHCA는 NO와 PGE2의 생산을 억제하였고, 이들 각각의 발현에 핵심적으로 작용하는 iNOS와 COX-2의 발현 수준을 RNA단계에서 조절하였다. 추가적으로, DHCA는 산화적 스트레스를 유발하는 ROS의 생산을 감소시켰다.

DHCA의 항염증 활성의 기전을 조사하기 위해 대표적인 염증성 전사인자인 NF-κB와 AP-1의 활성을 조사한 결과 DHCA는 AP-1이 아닌 NF-κB 전사인자의 활성을 특이적으로 저해하였고, 그 상위 신호 단백질인 IKKα/β의 활성에 영향을 주었으며 MAPK 신호에는 큰 영향을 주지 않았다. DHCA는 inflammasome의 활성도 조절하였는데, LPS와 palmitate를 동시에 처리함으로써 증가하는 ROS를 감소시켜 inflammasome의 구성원인 caspase-1의 활성을 조절하였다.

추가적으로, DHCA가 Th17세포의 분화에는 어떤 영향을 미치는지 추가적으로 조사하였다. C57BL/6 마우스의 비장에서 순수하게 분리한 naive CD4+ T 세포에 TGF-β와 IL-6 분화자극을 준 후 DHCA를 처리하여 IL-17의 단백질 발현량을 확인한 결과 DHCA에 의해 IL-17의 생산이 농도 의존적으로 감소하였음을 알 수 있었다. DHCA는 IL-17의 생산을 전사 수준에서 조절하였고, IL-17 생산에 결정적으로 작용하는 RORα와 RORγt의 발현 역시 RNA 수준에서 억제하였다.

DHCA는 강력한 항산화 유전자인 HO-1의 발현을 증가시켰다. Raw264.7 대식세포주와 primary BMDM에서 DHCA는 HO-1의 발현을 단백질과 RNA 수준에서 조절하였고, HO-1의 프로모터 활성을 증가시켰다. 특히 이 과정에서 DHCA는 Nrf2 전사인자의 핵이동과 그것의 DNA binding activity를 촉진하여 HO-1의 프로모터 활성을 증진시켰다. DHCA가 영향을 주는 Nrf2의 상위 신호 단백질을 조사한 결과 CK2에 대한 특이적인 저해제를 처리하였을 때 DHCA에 의한 HO-1 발현 및 Nrf2 핵이동이 감소하였다. 따라서 DHCA는 Nrf2 전사인자와 그 상위의 신호 단백질인 CK2의 활성을 조절하여 HO-1의 발현을 증가시킨 것으로 생각된다.

위의 데이터를 통해 DHCA가 뛰어난 항염증 효과와 항산화 효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 이를 토대로 DHCA가 염증반응과 산화적 스트레스가 중요하게 관여하는 염증성 질환에는 어떤 영향을 미치는지 조사하였다. 대표적인 염증성 질환인 다발성 경화증에 대한 마우스 EAE 모델에 DHCA를 주입한 결과, DHCA가 EAE의 발병과 심화를 농도 의존적으로 감소시켰고, 특히 300mg/kg에서는 발병자체가 유도되지 않았다. 특히, DHCA는 척수로 유입되는 면역 세포를 억제하였고, 척수에서 생산되는 다양한 종류의 염증성 유전자의 발현을 저해하였다.

결론적으로, DHCA는 in vitro 수준에서 항비만, 항염증, 항산화, Th17 세포 분화 억제 등의 다양한 활성을 가지고 있고, 각각의 작용은 몇몇의 핵심적인 전사인자와 상위 신호 단백질의 활성을 조절함으로써 가능한 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 마우스 EAE 모델에서 치료효과를 나타내었다. DHCA는 이와 같이 염증성 질환에 대한 치료제로서 잠재력이 있기 때문에 정확한 타겟 물질 선정, 약동력학 연구 그리고 다른 동물 질병 모델에 대한 테스트와 같은 연구를 통해 우수한 치료제로 개발될 수 있을 것이다.

Dehydrodiconiferyl alcohol (DHCA) is a lignan compound (MW : 358) isolated from stem parts of Cucurbita moschata. Using NIH3T3-L1 cells, DHCA was previously shown to reduce the expression of several adipocyte marker genes, and also suppress the mitotic clonal expansion of preadipocytes. In this thesis work, the underlying mechanisms of these anti-adipogenic effects were investigated, using primary mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs). DHCA decreased the intracellular lipid when MEFs were induced to differentiation into adipocytes and reduced the expression of various genes involved in adipogenesis, such as PPARγ, C/EBPα and SREBP-1c, at the RNA level. Data from 2D gel analysis and ChIP assay suggested that DHCA inhibited the phosphorylation of C/EBPβ, and subsequently reduced the DNA binding activity of this transcription factor to the C/EBP regulatory elements present in the promoter of PPARγ, C/EBPα and aP2. In summary, DHCA appears to control the mitotic clonal expansion by blocking the phosphorylation as well as the DNA binding activity of C/EBPβ, resulting in the inhibition of adipocyte differentiation.

Data from microarray analysis indicated that DHCA affected the expression profile of a variety of genes in primary MEF and Raw264.7 cells. The affected genes included a series of inflammatory and anti-oxidative molecules. First, the effects of DHCA on the production of various inflammatory molecules were investigated using Raw264.7 cells, a mouse macrophage cell line. DHCA decreased the protein level of pro-inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α, IL-6, IL-1β and MCP-1. Similar results were obtained, using primary macrophages derived from mouse bone marrow cells. The data from Northern and Western blot hybridizations and electrophoretic mobility shift assays suggested that DHCA-mediated down-regulation of these inflammatory genes occurred at the transcriptional level through the control of IKKα/β and subsequently NF-κB. This lignan molecule also reduced the production of NO and PGE2 by down-regulating the expression of iNOS and COX-2, respectively. In the case of IL-1β, the production of this cytokine was regulated in two ways, one at the RNA level and another by lowering the production of ROS and thus inhibiting caspase-1 in the inflammasome.

As NF-κB is also known to play a significant role in the Th-mediated inflammatory responses, I further assessed whether DHCA controls the Th17-mediated production of IL-17, another important pro-inflammatory cytokine. When primary CD4 T cells were used, DHCA down-regulated the expression of IL-17 at the transcriptional level, most likely by controlling the expression of RORα and RORγt. Taken together, these data indicate that DHCA may exert a broad range of anti-inflammatory activities by regulating key molecules involved in inflammation and oxidative stress.

Oxidative stress is induced by the accumulation of free radicals, resulting in the imbalanced cellular redox state which has been implicated in a variety of major human diseases. Because DHCA decreased the production of ROS in the above study, it was further tested whether DHCA could affect the expression of HO-1, initially using a mouse macrophage cell line, Raw264.7. DHCA increased the protein and RNA level of HO-1 and upregulated the promoter activity of this gene. Data from transient transfection assays indicated that ARE sequences located in the E1 region of the HO-1 promoter are important in this DHCA-mediated induction of HO-1 expression. DHCA was shown to enhance the nuclear translocation and binding of Nrf2 to the respective DNA sequences by Western blot and ChIP analyses. Upregulation of HO-1 expression by DHCA was also observed in primary macrophages derived from wild type animals, but not in those from Nrf2 KO mice. To understand the underlying mechanism, various pharmacological inhibitors were used. Effects of DHCA on HO-1 and Nrf2 were reduced when cells were treated with CK2 inhibitors such as LY294002 and TBB, but not by a PI3K/Akt inhibitor, Wortmannin. These data suggested that DHCA could induce the expression of HO-1 by the control of its promoter activity using CK2-Nrf2 pathways, and thus DHCA might have a potential as an effective antioxidant molecule.

Data from the above experiments indicated that DHCA could control the inflammatory responses and upregulate the production of several anti-oxidative enzymes. As both the inflammation and oxidative stress play a significant role in the development of inflammatory diseases, it was further investigated whether DHCA could produce any therapeutic benefits, using a mouse experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) system, a model for human multiple sclerosis. In mouse EAE model, DHCA could ameliorate the severity of clinical symptoms in a dose-dependent manner. In particular, the development of EAE was completely suppressed at 300mg/kg of DHCA. DHCA treatment was found to down-regulate the generation of MOG-specific Th17 cells and suppress the expression of various inflammatory genes in spinal cords.

In conclusion, these data suggested that DHCA contains potent anti-adipogenic, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative stress activities by controlling the activity of key transcription factors and upstream signaling proteins and that it could suppress the development and progression of EAE in the mouse model. Given the therapeutic potential of DHCA as well as its various biological activities, further investigations are warranted, such as those for the pinpointing of the target molecules(s), in vivo pharmacokinetics or pharmacodynamics studies and the tests of other disease models.

Dehydrodiconiferyl alcohol; adipogenesis; inflammation; C/EBPβ; NF-κB; Nrf2; RORγt; EAE model