애기장대 발달 전이에서 히스톤 변형 효소들의 기능에 대한 연구

A Study on the Role of Histone Modifiers in Arabidopsis Developmental Transitions

식물의 생활사는 발달에 중요한 여러 번의 전이과정을 포함한다. 전이과정은 내부적 신호(호르몬, 생체 나이 등)와 외부의 환경적 신호(광주기, 온도, 영양 등)에 의하여 조절되며, 수많은 유전자들의 발현 변화를 동반한다. 최근 연구들을 통하여 특정 유전자들의 에피유전학적 조절이 전이과정에 관여하는 하나의 중요한 메커니즘으로 대두되고 있다. 에피유전학적 조절은 DNA 메틸화, 히스톤 변형, RNA 간섭 등에 의하여 염색질 구조변형을 유발하므로 유전자의 전사활성에 영향을 주는 것을 의미한다. 개화와 종자발아는 에피유전학적 조절을 받는 가장 잘 알려진 전이과정이다. 그러므로, 본 연구자는 개화와 종자발아 과정에서 에피유전학적 조절에 대한 보다 깊은 이해를 얻고자 하였다.

개화는 영양생장에서 생식생장으로 전환되는 중요한 전이과정이다. 특정 유전자들의 발현이 균형을 이루어 식물의 개화를 조절한다. 그 중 FT는 개화를 유도하는 신호 단백질로서 개화과정 중 그 역할이 매우 중요하다. FT에서 유전자 발현 억제를 유발하는 히스톤 변형 마커인 히스톤 H3 리신 27 메틸화 축적이 이미 보고된 바 있다. 그러나, 유전자 발현 활성을 유발하는 히스톤 변형 마커인 히스톤 H3 리신 4 메틸화 혹은 이에 관여된 조절요소들은 명확하게 연구되지 않은 상태이다. Arabidopsis thaliana Jumonji 4 (AtJmj4)와 EARLY FLOWERING 6 (ELF6) 유전자의 기능이 상실된 애기장대 돌연변이체에서 조기 개화 표현형을 보았으며, 이는 이들의 2중 돌연변이체에서 더욱 극대화되었다. 또한 atjmj4와 elf6 돌연변이체에서 FT 전사체 발현의 증가와 더불어 히스톤 H3 리신 4 메틸화 레벨이 높아져 있었다. Atjmj4는 히스톤 H3 리신 4를 특이적으로 탈메틸화 시킬 수 있는 능력을 지니고 있는 효소로써 FT 유전자의 전사 시작부위에 직접적으로 결합함을 확인하였다. ELF6도 FT로의 결합이 유사하게 관찰되었으며, 그 결합부위는 이들 유전자들의 돌연변이체에서 메틸화된 히스톤 H3 리신 4의 변화를 보였던 부분과 일치 하였다. 그러므로 본 학위논문의 제 2장에서는 식물의 개화과정에서 탈메틸화 효소로서 FT 발현 억제에 직접적으로 관여하는 AtJmj4와 ELF6의 기능을 밝혔다.

종자발아는 배아에서 후배발달과정으로 전환되는 식물의 또 다른 중요한 전이과정이다. 종자발아는 식물호르몬인 gibberellic acid (GA)와 abscisic acid (ABA)의 상호작용에 의하여 조절된다. ABA는 ABI 단백질을 통한 신호전달에 의해 종자의 발아를 억제하는 기능을 하지만, 이에 관한 분자생물학적 이해는 아직 부족하다. 애기장대 SIN3-LIKE (SNL) 단백질들은 탈아세틸화효소와 함께 유전자들의 발현 억제 기작에 관여한다. 이에 본 학위논문의 제 3장에서는 종자발아 과정 동안의 SNL단백질들의 역할을 규명하고자 하였다. SNL1, SNL2, SNL3, SNL4 유전자 모두에 돌연변이를 일으킨 4중 돌연변이체인 snl1234 종자에서 발아가 지연되는 표현형을 보았다. 이 표현형은 ABA 처리 시 야생종과 돌연변이체 사이에서 더욱 큰 차이로 관찰되었다. 종자발아 과정 중에 야생종에 비하여 snl1234에서 ABI3, ABI4, ABI5 유전자들의 아세틸화 증가와 함께 발현 증가가 관찰되었다. 더불어 SNL3 단백질이 ABI3와 ABI5에 직접적으로 결합하였다. 이를 통하여, 본 연구자는 식물의 종자발아 과정에서 SNL 단백질이 ABI 유전자들의 억제자인 것을 밝혔다.

Plants undergo a number of developmental transitions throughout their life cycle. Developmental phase transitions of plants are largely controlled by a combination of endogenous and environmental signals such as hormones, age, photoperiod, temperature, and nutrient. Recent studies have demonstrated that epigenetic control of phase-specific genes is one of major mechanisms allowing developmental transitions in plants. Epigenetic regulation is made possible by DNA methylation, histone modifications, non-coding RNAs, and crosstalks among them. These epigenetic mechanisms control transcriptional activity of target genes via changes of their chromatin structure. Flowering and seed germination are the best-known developmental transitions controlled by epigenetic mechanisms. Thereby, I focused on understanding epigenetic mechanisms acting in the regulation of flowering and germination.

Flowering is a critical transition from vegetative to reproductive development. Flowering is genetically controlled by networks of flowering genes. FLOWERING LOCUS T (FT) plays a key role as a mobile floral induction signal during the floral transition. Deposition of a repressive mark, trimethylation at histone H3 lysine 27 (H3K27me3), has been reported as one of the mechanisms allowing for FT repression in Arabidopsis. However, the role of an active mark, H3K4me3, in FT regulation has not been addressed, nor have the components affecting this mark been identified. Mutations in Arabidopsis thaliana Jumonji 4 (AtJmj4) and EARLY FLOWERING 6 (ELF6) caused an additive early flowering correlated with increased expression of FT mRNA and H3K4me3 levels within FT chromatin. AtJmj4 protein possessed specific demethylase activity for mono-, di-, and trimethylated H3K4. AtJmj4 and ELF6 associated directly with the FT transcription initiation region, where H3K4me3 levels increased most significantly in the mutants. Thus, the study in the Chapter II demonstrates the roles of AtJmj4 and ELF6 as H3K4 demethylases directly repressing FT chromatin and preventing precocious flowering in Arabidopsis.

Seed germination is another pivotal transition from embryonic to post-embryonic development. Phytohormones, namely GA and ABA, play central but antagonistic roles in the regulation of seed germination. Seed germination is positively controlled by active GA and negatively controlled by ABA levels and ABA signaling. However, ABA-dependent regulatory pathway of seed germination is not fully understood. Several ABA INSENSITIVE (ABI) genes are involved in ABA signaling. Arabidopsis SNL proteins, orthologs of yeast Swi-independent 3 (Sin3), are putative transcriptional co-repressors possibly involved in gene-silencing by acting in concert with histone deacetylases (HDACs). In the Chapter III, it is demonstrated that seed germination and early seedling establishment of SNLquadruple mutant (snl1234) mimics the germination process under hyperactive ABA signaling conditions. Dormancy released snl1234 seeds and embryos showed delayed germination and this germination phenotype was exaggerated with exogenous ABA treatment. Moreover, different expression patterns of the ABA-signaling genes, ABI3, ABI4, and ABI5, were observed in the snl1234 mutant during germination and early seedling establishment. Altered ABI expression in snl1234 was associated with enriched histone acetylation within ABI chromatin. Further, SNL3 protein directly targets ABI3 and ABI5 loci. Taken together, SNLs play an important role during seed germination and early seedling establishment as bedrock for histone deacetylation-based mechanism of ABI gene regulation.

flowering