Gravitational N-body Simulations with Special Hardwares and Astrophysical Applications

특수 연산 장치를 이용한 중력 N체 수치 계산과 천체물리학적 적용

이 연구는 항성계의 역학적인 진화를 살펴보기 위해 수행되었으며, 현재 계산 과학 분야에서 각광 받는 GRAPE와 GPU 등 특수한 하드웨어를 이용한 N-체 수치 실험 결과들을 보여준다. 본 논문은 두 개의 특수한 천체 물리학적 상황과 관련된 현상에 대해 다루고 있는데, 회전하는 구상 성단과 은하 중심부에서의 중력파 원천으로서의 블랙홀 쌍성이다.

모은하에 대해 조석적으로 제한되어 있고 초기 질량 함수를 갖는 성단의 회전에 따른 역학적 진화를 연구하기 위해 각기 다른 초기 회전을 갖는 성단에 대한 N-체 수치 실험을 수행하고 이를 2차원 포커-플랑크 (Fokker-Planck) 계산 결과와 비교하였다. 그 결과, 초기 질량 함수뿐만 아니라 초기 회전도 성단의 진화에 영향을 미침을 확인할 수 있었다. 무차원의 초기 회전 변수인 omega_0가 0.6보다 작게 정의된 느리게 회전하는 모형의 경우에는 N-체 수치 실험에서의 질량, 에너지 그리고 각운동량의 시간 변화 등이 포커-플랑크 계산 결과와 잘 일치함을 볼 수 있었다. 반면, 빠르게 회전하는 모형의 경우, 두 계산 방식의 초기 진화 양상이 확연한 차이를 보이는데 이것은 빠르게 회전하는 모형의 경우 N-체 수치 실험에서 바 (bar) 불안정 현상이 생겨나기 때문이다.

이때 N-체 수치실험에서의 성단의 모양은 2차원 포커-플랑크 계산에서 다룰 수가 없는 삼축 구조를 갖기 때문에 두 계산 방식 간 차이가 발생하는 것이다. 성단의 질량, 에너지 그리고 각운동량 등의 물리량들은 바 불안정 상태 동안 빠르게 감소하며 바 불안정 상태가 해소된 이후에는 성단이 다시 축대칭을 이루게 되고 그 이후의 진화는 포커-플랑크 계산에서 예상하는 것과 비슷한 형태로 진행하게 된다.

기본적으로 두 개의 질량 성분을 갖고 있는 모형을 사용하였기 때문에, 두 개의 질량 성분 사이에서 발생하는 이완 작용에 대해서도 조사할 수 있었다. 에너지 등분배 현상이 특정 조건 하에서 완전히 이루어지지 않는, 이른바 등분배 불안정 (Spitzer 1969) 현상과 각운동량이 무거운 별들에서 가벼운 별들로 전이 되는 각운동량 교환 현상 등을 확인할 수 있었다.

중력파의 직접적인 검출은 근 시일 내에 향상된 LIGO/Virgo에서 이루어질 것이라고 예측되어지고 있으며 블랙홀 쌍성의 충돌은 중성자 별 쌍성과 더불어 가장 검출 가능성이 있는 중력파 원천 중의 하나로 알려져 있다. 이러한 블랙홀 쌍성이 은하 중심의 밀집한 항성계에서 생성되고 진화하는 과정에 대해 연구하기 위해 N-체 수치 실험이 수행되었다. 핵 성단 (nuclear star clusters)은 은하 중심에 위치한 매우 밀집된 별들의 집단으로 거대 질량 블랙홀을 포함하고 있다고 알려져 있으며 벌지 (bulge)와 같은 은하 구성 요소들에 중력적으로 묶여 있다. 핵 성단에서는 질량 분리로 인해 블랙홀의 개수 밀도가 높고 별들의 속도 분산이 크기 때문에 중력파 포획에 의해 블랙홀 쌍성이 형성될 수 있다. 우리 은하와 비슷한 은하들의 전반적인 블랙홀 쌍성 생성률은 약 10^{-10}yr^{-1} 정도이며 이 생성률은 거대 질량 블랙홀의 질량에 따라 약하게 변화한다. 중력파에 의한 포획으로 생성된 쌍성들은 상대적으로 매우 작은 충돌 시간을 갖기 때문에 쌍성의 생성률은 곧 충돌 확률이 된다. 이렇게 얻어진 은하 당 충돌 확률을 거대 질량 블랙홀의 질량 함수와 같이 적분하게 되면 단위 부피 당 충돌 확률을 알 수 있고, 이를 다시 중력파 검출기가 검출할 수 있는 최대 검출 범위까지 적분하면 중력파 검출기의 검출 확률을 구할 수 있다.

N-체 수치 실험으로부터 예상되어지는 중력파 검출 빈도는 1년에 0.2-2개이지만, 성단의 시간 진화, 별의 밀도의 차이, 거대 질량 블랙홀의 질량 범위 등 여러 요소들이 불확실성을 최대 100까지 증가 시킬 수 있다.

이와는 별개로, post-Newtonian 근사를 사용하여 충돌하는 블랙홀 쌍성의 궤적과 이에 따라 발생하는 중력파의 파형을 조사해 보았다. 일반적으로 우리 은하 환경에서 중력파 포획으로 생성되는 블랙홀 쌍성의 경우 충돌에 수 일이 소요되며 충돌 시 궤도 주파수는 약 100Hz가 된다. 그리고 이러한 중력파의 파형은 일반적인 원 궤도 쌍성의 파형과 상당한 차이를 보이는데 이는 중력파 포획에 의해 생성되는 쌍성은 충돌 직전까지 큰 궤도 이심률을 유지하기 때문이다.

By using direct N-body simulations with the special hardwares such as GRAPE and GPU, I present the studies of the dynamical evolution of the stellar systems in special cases and the related astrophysical phenomena: rotation of the globular clusters and gravitational wave sources in the galactic nuclei.

In order to understand the effects of the initial rotation on the evolution of the tidally limited clusters with mass spectrum, I have performed N-body simulations of the clusters composed of two mass species with initial rotation and compared the results with those of the Fokker-Planck (FP) simulations. I confirmed that the cluster evolution is accelerated by not only the initial rotation but also the mass spectrum. For the slowly rotating models, the time evolutions of mass, energy and angular momentum show good agreements between N-body and FP simulations. On the other hand, for the rapidly rotating models, there are significant differences between these two approaches at the early stage of the evolutions because of the development of bar instability in N-body simulations. The shape of the cluster for N-body simulations becomes tri-axial or even prolate, which cannot be produced by the two-dimensional FP simulations. The total angular momentum and the total mass of the cluster decrease rapidly while bar-like structure persists. After the rotational energy becomes smaller than the critical value for the bar instability, the shape of the cluster becomes nearly axisymmetric again, and follows the evolutionary track predicted by the FP equation. I have confirmed again that the energy equipartition is not completely achieved when M_2/M_1(m_2/m_1)^{3/2} > 0.16. By examining the angular momentum at each mass component, I found that the exchange of angular momentum between different mass components occurs, similar to the energy exchange leading to the equipartition.

The direct detection of gravitational waves (GWs) is now expected for the next-generation GW detectors such as advanced LIGO and Virgo which are planned or under construction. Stellar black hole (BH) binaries are one of the most promising GW sources for GW detection by the ground-based detectors. To investigate the formation and evolution of the BH-BH binaries in the dense stellar systems like the galactic nuclei, I have carried out the direct N-body simulations. Nuclear star clusters (NCs) located at the center of galaxies are known to have massive black holes (MBHs) and to be bounded by a deep gravitational potential from other galactic building blocks like the bulge. Such environment of NCs provides a good laboratory for the BH-BH binary formation by the gravitational radiation (GR) capture due to the high BH number density and velocity dispersion.

I find that the overall formation rates for BH-BH binaries per NC is ~10^{-10}yr^{-1} for the Milky-Way-like galaxies and weakly dependent on the mass of MBH as Gamma ~ M_{MBH}^{3/28}. Because the merging time of these binaries is negligible compared to the cluster life time, the binary formation rates can be directly converted to the merger rates. The expected detection rates for the next-generation GW detectors can be obtained by the cosmological volume integration of the merger rates and MBH mass function up to the maximum horizon distance. I estimate the detection rate 0.2-2yr^{-1} for advanced LIGO/Virgo. However, several factors such as the dynamical evolution of the cluster, the variance of the number density of stars and the mass range of MBH give uncertainties by a factor of ~100. By implementing the post-Newtonian approximation, I also investigated the motion and the waveform of coalescing BH-BH binaries. For the typical BH-BH binary in Milky-Way-like galaxies, the merging time is a few days and the merging frequency is ~100Hz. The waveforms differ significantly from those of the usual circular binaries since the gravitationally captured binaries are expected to have large eccentricities until the final merge.

수치실험; 항성역학; 성단; 회전; 중력파