Rf-induced evaporative cooling of 87Rb atoms in magnetic traps toward Bose-Einstein condensation

보즈 아인슈타인 응축을 위해 라디오 주파수 증발로 냉각된 자기 우물안의 루비듐 원자 연구

지난 몇 십년 동안 원자물리, 특히 낮은 온도의 원자를 포획하는 시스템은 매우 큰 발전이 있었고, 가장 흥미가 있던 분야 중 하나이다. 우리도 다양한 방법으로 원자를 포획, 온도를 낮추었고, 이 논문에서는 그 동안의 연구들을 정리하였다.

먼저 중성 원자를 포획하는 기본적인 방법이 되는 광 자기 포획 방법을 통해 10^10 개의 87 루비듐 원자를 포획하였고, 결맞는 레이저를 이용하여 더 좋은 진공으로 옮겨서 약 109의 원자를 재 포획하였다. 그러나 광자기 포획 방법으로는 공명 레이저에 의한 운동량 증가 때문에 낮출 수 있는 온도에 한계가 있어서, 다른 포획, 냉각 방법을 사용해야 한다.

가장 많이 사용하는 방법은 자기장만을 이용한 방법이나, 공명주파수에서 멀리 떨어진 주파수의 레이저를 이용하여 포획하는 방법을 사용한다. 이렇게 포획된 원자는 강제증발 방법을 통해 온도를 더 낮출 수 있게 된다. 자기장으로 포획된 원자는 라디오 주파수 장을 이용하여 포획되지 않는 상태로

전이시켜 강제증발 시키고, 광학적 포획방법을 사용할 경우 레이저의 세기를 줄이는 것으로 포텐셜을 낮추어 온도를 낮출 수 있다.

먼저 자기 사중극 우물에 원자를 포획하여 라디오 주파수 증발법을 이용하여 원자의 온도를 20μK 까지 낮출 수 있었다. 그러나 자기 사중극 우물은 중앙에 자기장이 0 이고, 자기장이 없으면 원자의 정렬된 스핀이 바뀌기 때문에 지속적인 포획이 불가능하다. 그래서 시간 평균 회전 우물과 레이저

자기장 복합 우물이라는 방법을 도입하여 원자를 포획하였다. 두 방법 모두 충분한 원자를 포획하는 것에는 성공하였으나 온도를 보즈 아인슈타인 응축까지 낮추는데는 실패하였다. 그러나 이 모든 실험적인 과정과 결과들은 저온 원자 연구에 많은 도움을 줄 수 있는 성과이다.

In the fast few decades, the ultra cold atomic system is one of the hottest topic in physics. Various extraordinary phenomena have been studied and reported in the extreme low temperature systems. In this thesis, the experimental procedure and results of trapping and cooling 87Rb bosonic atoms in variety trapping potentials, that are magneto optical trap(MOT), magnetic spherical quadrupole trap, time-averaged potential(TOP) trap and hybrid trap, are described.

Though all the works are designed for achieving the Bose-Einstein condensation, the final goal is failed. However the experimental results and all the knowhow of making ultra cold atomic sample are discussed. The 87Rb atoms are trapped by the magneto optical trap in the 1st chamber and transferred to 2nd chamber of double MOT vacuum system. Magneto optically trapped 10^9 atoms in the 2nd chamber are loaded in the magnetic spherical quadrupole trap after cMOT and optical pumping stage. The cMOT(compressed MOT) is for increasing the atomic density and locating the atoms in the magnetic trap center. When the cMOT time was decided, the oscillatory motion of atoms in the magnetic trap was observed and the preliminary results are mentioned. In the optical pumping process, the atomic state is transferred to weak field seeking state(

The temperature of atoms in the magnetic spherical quadrupole trap are lowered by rf-evaporative cooling technique. The state of hot atoms in the trap is changed to the high field seeking sate by resonant field. The temperature of loaded atoms in the magnetic trap is about 60μK and it is lowered to 20μK.

However the magnetic quadrupole trap have zero magnetic field in the center, the majorana spin flip is occurred and loosing atoms near the center. Thus the time-averaged orbiting potential(TOP) trap and hybrid trap are introduced. The 1 × 10^7 atoms are trapped in the TOP trap and cooled by rf-evaporation. And also 1 × 10^5 atoms are trapped in the hybrid trap after evaporative cooling till 2 MHz in the magnetic quadrupole trap. Even though the temperature of atoms have been not reached to the critical temperature of BEC, the experimental result of the trapping and cooling atoms in various trapping potentials is further step closer the BEC.

Rf-induced evaporative cooling; 87Rb