Electronic Structure and Blinking Kinetics of Single CdSe Quantum Dots Studied with Scanning Tunneling Microcopy and Spectroscopy : CdSe 양자점의 전기적 구조와 깜빡임 동역학의 주사터널링현미경 및 분광학 연구

Abstract

양자점은 크기로 변화시킬 수 있는 에너지 갭으로 인해서 양자점 디스플레이나 생물학적 발광체나 광전소자 등의 많은 응용이 예측되고 있다. 이러한 응용에 있어서 가장 큰 걸림돌이 되는 것이 발광의 깜박임(blinking) 현상이다. 이 현상을 설명하기 위해 많은 모형이 제시되었지만, 그 기본적인 역학은 아직 제대로 이해되고 있지 못하다. 최근의 단일 양자점 광발광 실험에서 양자점 마다 다른 깜박임 형태를 측정한 이후로, 양자점에 대한 더 많은 국소적인 측정이 필요해 지고 있다. 주사형 터널링 현미경과 분광학 연구는 높은 공간 및 에너지 분해능으로 인해서 이러한 양자점간 변이를 측정하는 데 적합한 장비라고 할 수 있다.

이 연구에서는 양자점을 표면에 뿌리는 방법으로 펄스형 주사방법을 사용하였다. 이 방법을 통해서 CdSe핵과 ZnS 껍데기로 이루어진 양자점을 비활성 금속인 금, 반응성 좋은 금속인 니켈, 반응성이 없는 육각격자형 질화붕소 박막등에 뿌리는 데 성공하였다. 주사 터널링 분광학을 이용해서 측정된 양자점의 전자구조에 있어서 일부는 순이론적 계산결과와 일치하였지만, 대부분의 양자점은 예측 못했던 에너지 갭 안의 상태를 보여주었다. 더욱이 이러한 상태는 하나의 양자점 안에서도 1 나노미터 정도의 영역에 국소적으로 존재하였다.

깜박임 현상을 설명하는 여러 모형 중 일부는 외부 포획 상태를 동원해 깜박임을 설명하고 있다. 이 연구에서 측정된 상태는 외부 포획 상태에 상응하는 상태를 측정함으로써 이러한 모형들의 타당성을 더해 주었다. 우리는 더욱 근사한 포획상태의 분포를 이용한 모형을 세워 외부 포획 상태의 원인을 불완전하게 결합한 덧씌움 분자로 설명했다. 비록 양자점 표면에서의 덧씌움 분자는 관찰하지 못했지만, 터널링 분광학 실험에서 나타난 음미분저항 현상을 설명함으로써 덧씌움 분자가 터널링장벽을 만듦을 확인하였다. 이중 장벽에서 나타난 음미분저항에 대한 수치해석을

통해서 덧씌움 분자장벽의 두께도 확인할 수 있었다.

주사형 터널링 현미경과 광자 측정 장비를 결합 하여, 단일 양자점으로부터의 전류와 광자를 함께 측정한다면 깜박임 현상에 대한 많은 논쟁을 해결할 수 있을 것이다.

Since Quantum Dot (QD) has a size-tunable energy gap, it has various promising applications like QD display, biological fluorophore and photo voltaic device. In the way of applications, the intermittency in fluorescence so called blinking hinders the efficient generation of photons. Various models are suggested to describe this phenomenon, but the fundamental mechanism is not fully understood yet. Recent single QD Photo Luminescence (PL) experiments revealed dot-to-dot variation in the blinking, so more local probings of QDs are required. Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM) and Spectroscopy (STS) studies are adequate to observe such local variations of electrical properties for its high spatial and energy resolution.

In this study, we used pulse injection method to deposit QDs on various surfaces. With the method, we deposited CdSe/ZnS core-shell type QDs capped with organic molecules on gold, nickel and hexagonal Boron Nitride (h-BN) thin film which are representatives of inert metal, reactive metal and inert insulator, respectively. And the electronic states are measured by STS. Though some QDs show electrical structure consistent with ab-initio calculation, most of QDs have some unexpected electrical states inside the gap region. Besides, such states have certain distribution on single QD surface and localized in about 1 nm range.

Some blinking models suggested the existence of external trap states to explain the dark state of the blinking. The observed states can prove the validity of the trap models and suggest some improvements of the models with the information about the distribution of the trap states. With the realistic distribution of the trap states, we suggest a simple model which explains the origin of the trap state as an external defect with capping molecule bonded. Though the individual capping molecules are not resolved on QD surface, Negative Differential Resistance (NDR), observed at high tunneling current, proved the existence of a capping molecule barrier under the QD. Numerical simulation of the Double Barrier Tunneling Junction (DBTJ) reproduced the observed NDR and also provided the relevant thickness of capping molecule.

By combining a photon detection system with STM, a simultaneous measurement of the tunneling current and photons from a single QD is possible, and it will end the long debates on the blinking mechanism.