Dynamic Force Spectroscopy for Studies of the Nanometric Water Column : 나노 크기 물기둥 연구를 위한 동역학적 힘의 분석

Keywords viscoelasticityrelaxation timequartz tuning forknoisetime-resolved dynamic force spectroscopy

Abstract

계면에서의 물은 여러 측면에서 중요한 역할을 한다. 특히 거친 고체 표면 사이에서 자연적으로 형성되는 물기둥은 마이크로미터 크기보다 작으며, 접착, 마찰 등의 자연 현상과 주사 탐침 현미경, 미세전자기계시스템 등의 기구를 이용한 측정에도 지대한 영향을 미친다. 이러한 나노미터 크기 물기둥의 역학적 성질을 탐구하기 위하여 정량적인 힘의 측정이 가능한 수정 소리굽쇠(quartz tuning fork) 기반의 원자 힘 현미경을 제작하였다. 또한 여러 고유진동수의 수정 소리굽쇠에 대해 선형의 반응을 보이는 전증폭기를 구성하였고, 다양한 종류의 수정 소리굽쇠에 대해 압전 커플링 상수, 반응 시간, 잡음 수준을 측정하고 원자 힘 현미경의 힘 센서로 사용하기에 최적의 수정 소리굽쇠를 선택하였다. [2장]

수정 소리굽쇠의 용수철 상수 값을 결정하는 것은 나노미터 크기에서 작용하는 작은 힘을 정량적으로 이해하기 위해 매우 중요하다. 수정 소리굽쇠와 함께 수정 소리굽쇠의 한 갈래를 고정시킨 큐플러스(qPlus) 센서의 용수철 상수의 결정에 대해 연구하였다. 수정 소리굽쇠와 큐플러스 센서의 용수철 상수를 계산할 수 있는 새로운 식을 제시하였으며, 고유 진동수가 다른 여러 가지 종류의 수정 소리굽쇠와 큐플러스 센서에 대해 질량 부착법을 이용하여 용수철 상수를 측정하였다. 측정된 결과와 제시한 이론식이 일치함을 증명하였으며, 기존에 널리 사용되던 캔틸레버(cantilever)에서의 용수철 상수 계산식을 이용할 경우 오차가 매우 크다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 큐플러스 센서와 수정 소리굽쇠의 용수철 상수를 비교하여 수정 소리굽쇠의 용수철 상수가 큐플러스 센서의 그것의 2배가 됨을 실험적으로 증명하였다. [3장]

원자힘 현미경에서 잡음을 정량화하고 최소 측정가능 힘에 대해 파악하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 잡음을 정량화하여 측정 가능한 최소 힘을 구할 수 있는 새로운 방법을 제시하였다. 또한 원자 힘 현미경에서 민감도를 향상시키기 위해 사용되어 온 양질 계수(quality factor) 제어가 최소 측정가능 힘에 미치는 특성을 이해하였다. 되먹임 회로를 이용하여 양질 계수를 조절하는 경우 신호 대 잡음비(signal-to-noise ratio)는 변화하지 않음을 확인하였다. 반면, 신호 대 잡음비가 변화하지 않음에도 불구하고 최소 측정가능 힘은 양질 계수 제어에 의해 변화할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 그것은 주파수 요동이 유효 양질 계수에 반비례하여 감소하기 때문이다. 그리고 최소 측정가능 힘과 힘 센서의 반응 시간의 관계로부터 힘 민감도의 최적화에 대해 논의하였다. [4장]

대기 조건에서 형성된 물기둥의 역학적 성질을 QTF 기반 비접촉 원자힘 현미경을 이용하여 측정하였다. 탐침-시료 거리를 증가시켜 나노 크기 물기둥을 늘이게 되면 물기둥의 풀림 시간이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 반면, 풀림 시간의 값과 물기둥의 부피의 상관관계는 발견되지 않았다. 늘이는 동안 풀림 시간의 증가는 물기둥의 표면적의 증가와 관계있을 가능성이 있다. 이 결과로부터 대기 조건에서 형성된 물기둥뿐만 아니라 나노 크기에서 구속된 물에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. [5장]

시간 분해능 동적 힘 분석법을 이용하여 시간 경과에 따른 역학적 특성 변화를 연구할 수 있는 방법을 제시하였다. 나노 크기 물기둥의 생성과 성장에 대해 이 방법을 적용함으로써 물기둥이 생성될 때 활성화 시간을 정량적으로 측정할 수 있음을 보였다. 물기둥이 생성될 때의 접근 속도가 물기둥의 생성에 있어 유효 온도를 상승시키는 효과가 있다는 실험적 근거를 제시하였다. 또한 물기둥의 성장은 시간 상수가 수 초 정도까지 매우 느려질 수 있음을 확인하였고, 이는 물기둥의 성장에 있어 확산이 매우 느리다는 것을 가능성이 있음을 의미한다. 그리고 측정하는 동안 나노 크기에서의 열적 표류의 영향을 정량화하고 보상할 수 있음을 보였다. [6장]

요약하면, 수정 소리굽쇠 기반의 원자 힘 현미경을 이용한 나노 크기 물기둥의 역학적 특성에 대해 연구하였다. 힘 센서로 사용되는 수정 소리굽쇠의 가장 중요한 역학적 특성인 용수철 상수와 압전 커플링 상수에 대한 이해를 한층 높이고 잡음을 정량화하는 방법과 양질 계수 제어의 의미와 그 한계에 대해 관찰하였다. 이로써 수정 튜닝포크 기반 원자 힘 현미경 기술을 발전시켰으며 두 방법은 다른 시료나 대상에 대해 원자 크기에서 작은 힘을 정량적으로 측정하기 위한 방법으로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 나노 크기 물기둥을 늘일수록 역학적 풀림 시간으로부터 길어지지만, 그것의 부피는 거의 무관하다는 것을 발견하였다. 이것은 증가한 역학적 풀림 시간이 나노 물기둥의 표면적 증가에 의한 것이라는 가능성과 함께 비접촉 원자힘 현미경이 공기/물 계면의 특성을 연구하는 새로운 도구가 될 수 있음을 제시한다. 아울러 시간 분해능 동적 힘 분석법은 나노 크기에서 일어나는 동역학적 현상을 이해하는데 중요한 도구가 될 것으로 기대한다.

Water at interfaces plays a crucial role in various fields. In particular, a water column formed naturally between solid surfaces is the size of nanometer scale due to roughness of the surfaces. It is important for natural phenomena such as adhesion, friction and for nanotechnology scanning probe microscope, microelectromechanical systems. An atomic force microscope (AFM) based on a quartz tuning fork (QTF) is set up to investigate the dynamics of the nanometric water column. Particularly, a preamplifier with linear response for QTFs of different eigenfrequencies is composed. Also, an optimum QTF is determined to be used as a force sensor in atomic force microscopy based on measurements of piezoelectric coupling constant, response time and noise level of the QTFs. [Chapter 2]

The determination of the stiffness of quartz tuning fork is very important to quantitatively measure tiny forces interacting at the nanometer scale. The stiffness of the quartz tuning fork as well as the qPlus sensor, in which one prong of QTF is firmly fixed, is investigated. The formulas to calculate the spring constant of both quartz tuning fork and qPlus sensor are established, the stiffness of QTF and qPlus sensor with different eigenfrequencies is measured by using the mass-attachment method. It is demonstrated that the suggested formulas are very consistent with the experimental results however, the formula that has been widely employed to estimate the spring constant of cantilever is found to cause significant error. Comparing the spring constant of QTF with that of qPlus sensor, in addition, it is shown that the spring constant of QTF is twice as much as that of qPlus sensor with no remarkable coupling stiffness between two prongs of QTF. [Chapter 3]

It is crucial to quantify the noise level and understand the minimum detectable force in atomic force microscopy. A new method to determine the minimum detectable force in atomic force microscopy by quantifying the noise level is presented. In addition, it is investigated how the control of quality factor (so-called Q-control) affects the minimum detectable force. It is shown that the signal-to-noise ratio does not change by the Q-control. In constrast, it is found that the minimum detectable force can be adjusted by the Q-control even though the signal-to-noise ratio remains constant. It is attributed to the frequency noise that is inversely proportional to the effective quality factor. In addition, the optimization of the force sensitivity is discussed on the basis of the relation between the minimum detectable force and the response time of force sensor. [Chapter 4]

The mechanical properties of the water column formed in ambient condition are measured by using the non-contact atomic force microscope based on the QTF. In particular, it is observed that the mechanical relaxation time of the water column increases with the elongation of the bridge by increasing the tip-sample distance. On the other hand, its dependence on the volume of the bridge is not found. The increase of the relaxation time during elongation may be attributed to the increased surface of the bridge. These results could provide an insight into the water nanobridge formed in ambient conditions as well as the nanoconfined water in other systems. [Chapter 5]

A novel technique called time-resolved dynamic force spectroscopy to observe the temporal changes of dynamic properties of nanomaterials is presented. Applying the time-resolved spectroscopy to the formation and growth of the nanometric water column, it is demonstrated that an activation time to form the nanometric water column can be quantitatively measured. The results provide experimental evidence that the approach rate rises the effective temperature when the nanometric water meniscus is formed. In addition, the growth of the nanometric water column can be very slow thus, it takes up to several seconds, which may indicate that the diffusion process is very slow for its growth. An experimental evidence that a periodic approach of the tip and sample enhances the effective temperature in the formation process of the nanometric water column is presented. It is demonstrated that the effect of the thermal drift at nanoscale during measurements is extracted and compensated. [Chapter 6]

In summary, the atomic force microscopy for studies of the nanometric water column based on a quartz tuning fork is investigated. The method to determine the spring constant of QTF, the most important property for quantitative force measurements, is also presented and it is demonstrated that the suggested formula agrees well with the experimental measurements. In addition, the quantifying method of noise on interaction force is suggested and by introducing the method, it is shown that Q-control may be employed to optimize the force sensitivity in the amplitude-modulation AFM. It is also found that the mechanical relaxation time of the water nanobridge increases as it is elongated however, its dependence on the volume is found to be not relevent. It suggests that the increase of the mechanical relaxation time during elongation may be attributed to the increased surface of the bridge, and that the non-contact AFM may be a novel tool to study the mechanical properties of water at air/water interface. This advanced techniques of atomic force microscopy based on a quartz tuning fork is expected to be an important tool to investigate the dynamic properties of not only the nanometric water column but also nanomaterials.