Many-Body Condensate Fragmentation in a Single Trap: Theory of Detection and Phase State Characterization

단일 덫 다체계 응집상태에서의 파편화: 측정 및 위상 상태를 이용한 표현에의 이론적 접근

임계온도 이하의 희박한 원자기체는 계 전체에 걸친 큰 결맞음 등으로 흥미로운 물리 분야 중 하나이다. 이 저온 양자기체는 계의 변수들을 조정하기 용이하고, 외부의 원치 않는 간섭이 매우 적게 들어온다는 장점이 있다. 이런 점들이 하나의 거시적으로 점유된 모드(mode), 혹은 에너지 레벨, 를 이용해 보즈-아인슈타인 응집체(BEC)의 물리를 설명하고 묘사할 수 있게 한다.

본 논문에서, 파편화된 상태(fragmented state)-둘 혹은 더 많은 수의 거시적인 모드들이 존재하는 상태-를 다루었으며 둘 이상의 거시적인 모드들 간의 상관관계가 어떤 흥미로운 효과를 가져올 수 있을지 살펴보았다. 그를 위해 파편화된 상태의 정의를 소개하고, 더 나아가 자명한 파편화된 상태인 이중 우물에서의 파편화된 상태를 걸러내기 위한 분류를 시도하였다. 파편화된 상태는, 절대 온도가 0으로 가는 극한에서 상호작용이 증가함에 따라 보즈-아인슈타인 응집체로부터 전이된 다체계 바닥 상태로써 나타날 것으로 생각된다.

거시적인 모드들은, 임계온도보다 높은 온도에 있는 이상기체들처럼 운동량 상태의 밀도행렬을 통해 단순하게 다루는 것이 불가능하다. 따라서 계에 대한 추가적인 제한이나 미리 알려진 특성 없이, 거시적인 모드들의 오비탈과 모드들의 점유수 등을 변분법적으로 계산하는 것은 수치적으로도 매우 힘든 일이다. 이 논문에서 다루는 다체계를 비균질 적인 하나의 덫 안에 있는 준-1차원 원자 기체로 한정하여, 거시적인 모드가 두 개인 경우(1+1) 에 대해 다루려 하였다.

두 개의 거시적인 모드들로 구성된 유효 해밀토니안을 얻기 위해 장 연산자(field operator)를 두 번째 항까지 전개하고 잘라내었으며, 이는 그로스-피타예브스키 방정식에서 조금 더 나아가는 것이다. 이론을 준-1차원계의 함수로 얻기 위해 다른 방향들은 적분하였다. 그리고 원래 보즈-아인슈타인 응집체로 존재하는 거시적인 모드는 주로 가우시안이나 토마스-페르미 모양이며 짝수 패리티를 갖는다. 파편화된 상태는 상호작용을 제외한 에너지가 필연적으로 증가하므로, 추가되는 거시적인 모드를 홀수 패리티를 주어 덫 포텐셜의 영향을 줄이고 상호작용을 통해 에너지를 상대적으로 낮추기 위해 기존의 모드와 크게 겹치게 선택하였다.

이렇게 되는 경우, 제한적인 변분적 계산으로 에너지 방정식을 풀면, 상호작용의 세기가 올라감에 따라 파편화된 상태가 보즈-아인슈타인 응집체보다 더 낮은 에너지를 가지게 된다. 이 파편화된 상태는 상당한 크기의 음의 짝결맞음(pair coherence)를 가지고 있으며 이는 짝 터널링 항에 연관된다. 이 파편화된 상태는 거의 축퇴된 두 파편화된 상태들이 있으며, 작은 터널링 항에 의해 둘의 대칭 혹은 반대칭 중첩 상태 중 하나로 수렴하게 된다.

공간 결맞음 (spatial coherence)와 밀도-밀도 상관함수가 파편화된 상태의 고유의 특징을 잡아내는지에 대해 연구되었다. 밀도-밀도 상관함수의 강한 요동이 Time-of-Flight (TOF)이후에 존재하며, 이는 이중 우물에서 파편화된 상태의 Hanburry-Brown-Twiss (HBT) 상관관계와 비교되었다.

독립적인 두 보즈-아인슈타인 응집체들의 간섭 무늬 형성에 대해 좋은 해석을 준 위상 상태(phase state)를 이용해 단일 덫 안의 파편화된 상태에 대한 추가적인 해석을 하고자 하였고, 이를 일반적인 두개의 모드로 이루어진 상태에 대해 적용하기 위한 조건을 찾았다. 단일 덫 안의 파편화된 상태가 180도의 위상차이를 갖는 두 위상 상태의 중첩임을 알게 되었고, 파편화의 조건을 위상 상태를 이용해 표현함으로써 파편화된 상태와 특이한 상관함수간의 관계에 대해 조명하였다.

근사 결맞음 상태(approximate coherent state) 형식을 만들어, 파편화된 상태에 대한 추가적인 해석을 시도하였다. 위상 상태와 근사 결맞음 상태를 비교함으로써, 광자 고양이 상태와 파편화된 상태 간의 유사 관계에 대한 단서를 얻어 단일 덫 안의 파편화된 상태가 근사 결맞음 상태들의 중첩 상태, 즉 고양이 상태로 보여지는지에 대해 연구되었다. 일반적인 음의 짝결맞음 상태(NPC state)와 근사 결맞음 상태들의 중첩 상태간의 계수간의 관계를 찾아 유사 관계를 확립할 수 있었다. 더 나아가, 밀도-밀도 상관함수의 요동과 직교 위상 요동관의 직접적인 관계에 대해서도 다루었다.

Dilute atomic gas below the critical temperature has been a field of interest due to its long-range, large coherence among over the whole system. Also parameters of the atomic gas system can easily be engineered with less unwanted external disturbance. And Bose-Einstein Condensate (BEC) is described by one macroscopically occupied mode (macroscopic mode) as a mean field together with small quantum fluctuations.

In this thesis, a fragmented state which has two or more macroscopic mode in bosonic system, is investigated to find whether there exists interesting effects from correlation between macroscopic modes. Firstly, definition of fragmented state is introduced and further classification is presented to exclude trivial cases such as fragmented state appearing in a double well. Emergence of fragmented state is claimed as a ground state transition from BEC of the system in zero temperature limit.

Macroscopic modes cannot be simply dealt with density matrix in terms of momentum eigenstates as in homogeneous thermal gas. Hence it is impossible to get the exact variational calculation considering spatial orbitals of each modes and occupation numbers without enough specification of system and constraints. In this thesis we consider a quasi-1d gas in a single inhomogeneous but symmetric (e.g. harmonic) trap, in order to seek for two-mode fragmentation.

Field operator is truncated to obtain effective Hamiltonian for two macroscopic modes, which is just one step beyond the Gross-Pitaevskii (GP) equation. Then specification of the system into quasi-1d case is done by integrating out the other directions. And original macroscopic mode is considered to be e.g. Gaussian or Thomas-Fermi (TF) with even parity which are popular model describing BEC, since we consider fragmented state to stem from BEC as interaction strength increases. Fragmented state has larger single particle energy than BEC, thus odd parity of additional macroscopic mode with large overlap between the original mode in magnitude is assumed to minimize increase of single particle energy by introducing additional mode.

Fragmented state satisfying energy equation has lower energy than BEC state as repulsive interaction strength goes up from limited variational calculation. This fragmented state has significant, and negative pair coherence related to pair tunneling term. There exist almost degenerate two fragmented states. They collapse for very small tunneling perturbation into symmetric, anti-symmetric superpositions which is stable fragmented states. Spatial coherence and density-density correlation are investigated for detection of unique characteristic(s) in the fragmented state. Strong fluctuation of density-density correlation after Time-of-Flight (TOF) is discussed, and is compared to double well case which has Hanburry-Brown-Twiss (HBT) correlation.

Phase state is introduced, which is useful in analyzing interference between two independent BECs, to interpret fragmented state in a single trap further. Condition to apply phase state formalism for general two-mode state is studied, and phase state relates fragmented state to a superposition of two phase states of opposite phases. Furthermore, condition for fragmentation in terms of phase state coefficient is stated which can support the relation between fragmented state and peculiar correlation function.

Approximate coherent state is established, to further fertilize and broaden the possible interpretation on fragmented state. By comparing phase state and approximate coherent state, a clue is found which leads us to the analogy between fragmented state and photonic cat state. To identify fragmented state as cat state, superposition of approximate coherent states of opposite phases, an expression of two-mode state in terms of approximate coherent state basis is investigated. Relation between coefficients of two different types of superpositions were found by transforming generalized expression of negative pair coherent (NPC) state including fragmented state, into a superposition of approximate coherent states. Further, direct relation between fluctuation in density-density correlation and quadrature fluctuation is discussed.

Cold atomic gas of boson; Fragmentation; Single trap; Density-density correlation; Phase state; Approximate coherent state; Negative pair coherence; Cat state; Quadrature fluctuation