Studies on the role of anterior cingulate cortex in pain-related behaviors by using multi-electrode array system and optogenetics : 다채널전극 시스템과 광유전학을 이용한 전대상피질에서의 통증관련 연구

Abstract

전대상피질의 신경세포들은 통증 신호 인지와 그와 동반된 감정적 반응들에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다고 여겨지고 있다. 다양한 기술을 이용하여 전대상피질의 기능을 알아본 연구들이 많지만 아직까지 밝혀지지 않은 점들이 많이있다. 시냅스 가소성의 모델 중 하나인 장기저하는 여러 뇌 부위에서 밝혀지고 학습과 기억에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 전대상피질에서도 장기저하를 유도할 수 있으며 몇가지 주요 특징들을 알아냈지만 아직 연구해야할 부분들은 많다. 따라서, 이번 연구를 통해 다중전극 시스템을 이용하여 전대상피질내의 장기저하에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 이 영역에서의 장기저하는 mGluR, L-type 전압개폐성 칼슘채널 의존적이며 NMDAR 도 일부 중요함을 보였다. 그리고, 전대상피질 내에서 2차원적으로 장기저하가 많이 일어나는 영역들을 알아보았다. 또한, 꼬리가 절단된 쥐에서는 장기저하가 일어나지 않았다. 이를 회복시키기 위해 약하게 mGluR1을 자극시키면서 시냅스 가소성을 더 쉽게 유도할 수 있는 메타가소성을 이용해본 결과, 장기저하를 다시 유도할 수 있었고 이 과정은 PKC 의존적이라는 것도 밝혔다.

그 외에도, 전대상피질내의 다양한 종류의 신경세포들이 기능적으로 어떻게 다른지에 대한 연구는 아직 부족한 상황이다. 따라서, 그에 대한 연구를 진행하기 위해 광유전학을 이용해 보기로 하였다. 이 기술을 통해 살아있는 쥐 발에 만성염증 유도 물질인 CFA를 주었을 때와 안주었을 때에 각각 빛으로 전대상피질 신경세포들을 인위적으로 자극 또는 억제시켰을 때 통각 인지 역치값이 어떻게 변하는지 확인해 보았다. 그 결과, 흥분성 신경세포를 자극시켰을 때는 CFA 넣기 전에는 통각 인지 역치값을 낮춰 통증을 더 느끼는 것 같은 반응을 유도하였다. 그러나 CFA를 넣은 후에는 약물에 의해 낮춰진 역치값에서 더 변화를 주지는 못했다. 그리고 CFA를 넣은 후에 흥분성 신경세포를 억제시켰을 때는 CFA를 넣었을 때보다 높은 역치값을 보여서, 일부 통증을 줄인 것 같은 반응을 보였다. PV 억제성 신경세포를 자극시켰을 때도 흥분성 신경세포를 억제시켰을 때와 같은 결과가 나왔다. 하지만 SOM 억제성 신경세포에서는 아무런 변화를 관찰하지 못했다. 따라서, 전대상피질의 흥분성 신경세포가 통각인지에 주요한 역할을 하며 PV 억제성 신경세포가 이를 조절하는 역할을 한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다는 데에 위 연구에 의의가 있다.

Neurons in the anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) are assumed to play important roles in the perception of nociceptive signals and the associated emotional responses. Several studies have investigated the role of ACC in various ways, but still many needs to be solved. Long-term depression (LTD), a key form of synaptic plasticity important in learning and information storage in the brain, has been studied in various cortical regions including the ACC but the specific characteristic of LTD in ACC was not studied intensely. Therefore, in the first part of the study, a multi-electrode array system was used to map cingulate LTD in a spatiotemporal manner within the ACC. We found that low-frequency stimulation (1 Hz, 15min) applied onto deep layer V induced LTD in layers II/III and layers V/VI. Cingulate LTD requires activation of metabotropic glutamate receptors (mGluRs), while L-type voltage-gated calcium channels and NMDA receptors also contribute to its induction. Peripheral amputation of the distal tail impaired ACC LTD, an effect that persisted for at least two weeks. The loss of LTD was rescued by priming ACC slices with activation of mGluR1 receptors by co-applying DHPG and MPEP, a form of metaplasticity that involved the activation of protein kinase C. These results provide in vitro evidence on the spatiotemporal properties of ACC LTD in adult mice. We demonstrate that tail amputation causes LTD impairment within the ACC circuit and that this can be rescued by activation of mGluR1.

In the second study, we focused on the fact that the neuronal types within the ACC that mediate these functions are poorly understood. Thus, optogenetic techniques was used to selectively modulate excitatory pyramidal neurons and inhibitory interneurons in the ACC and to assess their ability to modulate peripheral mechanical hypersensitivity in freely moving mice. We found that selective activation of pyramidal neurons rapidly and acutely reduced nociceptive thresholds and that this effect was occluded in animals made hypersensitive using Freund's Complete Adjuvant (CFA). Conversely, inhibition of ACC pyramidal neurons rapidly and acutely reduced hypersensitivity induced by CFA treatment. A similar analgesic effect was induced by activation of parvalbumin (PV) expressing interneurons, whereas activation of somatostatin (SOM) expressing interneurons had no effect on pain thresholds. These results provide direct evidence of the pivotal role of ACC excitatory neurons, and their regulation by PV expressing interneurons, in nociception.