Studies on the role of microRNA-9-3p in hippocampal synaptic plasticity and memory : microRNA-9-3p의 해마에서의 시냅스 가소성과 기억에 미치는 영향에 대한연구

Keywords microRNAmiR-9-5p/3phippocampussynaptic plasticitymemory

학위논문 (박사)-- 서울대학교 대학원 : 뇌인지과학과, 2016. 8. 강봉균.

Abstract microRNA는 단백질을 합성하지 않는 작은 RNA (~22개 뉴클레오타이드)로서, 여러 조직에서 유전자의 전사후 발현을 조절한다. microRNA를 통한 전사 후 유전자 조절은 시냅스 가소성과 기억을 포함한 생리학적 뇌기능에 필수적인 역할을 한다고 알려져 있다. 지금까지 많은 뇌 특이적 microRNA들이 확인되었지만, 그 중 몇몇 microRNA만이 학습과 기억을 조절한다고 알려져 있다. miR-9-5p/3p는 진화적으로 보존된 뇌 특이적인 microRNA로서 발달을 조절한다고 알려져 있고, 몇몇 신경성 질병에서 중요성이 제기되고 있지만 아직 성숙신경세포에서의 역할은 아직 밝혀진 바가 없다. 이 연구에서는 뇌 특이적인 microRNA인 miR-9-3p (또는 miR-9*)의 해마 시냅스 가소성과 기억에서의 기능을 microRNA 스폰지라는 microRNA의 경쟁적 억제자를 사용해 밝혔다. miR-9-3p를 억제하였을 때, 해마 시냅스의 장기강화가 감손된다는 것을 홀셀레코딩 실험기법을 통해 보였다. miR-9-3p의 억제는 기본 시냅스 전달과 막 흥분성에는 영향이 없었다. 반면, miR-9-3p의 상보적인 microRNA인 miR-9-5p는 해마 시냅스의 장기강화에 영향이 없었다. 또한 miR-9-3p를 해마에서 억제하였을 때, 생쥐의 해마 의존적인 학습과 기억이 손상된 것을 확인하였다. 이는 세 가지 해마 의존 행동실험인 모리스 수중 미로, 물체 위치 기억, 트레이스 공포 검사 모두에서 나타났다. 이러한 결과들은 miR-9-3p를 통한 조절이 해마에서의 시냅스 가소성과 기억에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 시사한다. 뿐만 아니라, 일련의 생물정보학적 분석과 광범위한 기존의 연구 결과들을 통해 miR-9-3p의 조절 대상이라고 생각되는 7개의 후보 유전자를 찾았고, 실제로 이들 후보 유전자들의 발현이 miR-9-3p에 의해 조절된다는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, miR-9-3p를 억제하였을 때, 후보 유전자들 중 Dmd와 SAP97의 단백질이 증가한다는 것을 발견하였고, 이는 miR-9-3p의 분자적 작용 메커니즘으로 생각된다.

요약하면, miR-9-3p는 해마의 시냅스 장기강화와 기억에 중요한 역할을 하고 있으며, 이는 Dmd와 SAP97 유전자를 조절함으로써 작용한다. 이 연구는 miR-9-3p가 시냅스 가소성과 기억에 중요한 역할을 한다는 처음으로 제시한다.

MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small noncoding RNAs (~22 nt) that post-transcriptionally regulate gene expression in many tissues. Post-transcriptional gene regulation through miRNAs is thought to play essential roles in the physiological function of brain including synaptic plasticity and memory. Although a number of brain-enriched miRNAs are identified, only a few specific miRNAs have been reported as a critical regulator of learning and memory. miR-9-5p/3p are evolutionarily conserved, brain-enriched microRNAs known to regulate development and their changes have been implicated in several neurological disorders, yet their role in mature neurons is largely unknown. Here I reveal the roles of miR-9-3p (or miR-9*) in the hippocampal synaptic plasticity and memory, using miRNA sponge, a competitive inhibitor of miRNA. Whole-cell recording showed that inhibition of miR-9-3p, but not miR-9-5p impaired long-term potentiation (LTP) in the hippocampal Shaffer collateral-CA1 (SC-CA1) synapses without affecting basal synaptic transmission and membrane excitability. Moreover, inhibition of miR-9-3p in the hippocampus resulted in learning and memory deficits in Morris water maze, object location memory task and trace fear conditioning. These results suggest that miR-9-3p-mediated regulation has important roles in synaptic plasticity and hippocampus-dependent memory. Furthermore, I identified 7 candidate target genes of miR-9-3p by a series of bioinformatics analysis and comprehensive literature search, and validated these putative candidate genes were regulated by miR-9-3p. Finally, I found out the protein level of two putative candidate genes, Dmd and SAP97, was actually increased in the CA1 tissue expressing the miR-9-3p sponge, proposing the molecular mechanism of miR-9-3p.

In summary, I found that miR-9-3p, but not miR-9-5p, has an important role in hippocampal LTP and memory. Moreover, I identified in vivo binding targets of miR-9-3p, Dmd and SAP97, which have a crucial role in LTP. This study provides the very first evidence for the critical role of miR-9-3p in synaptic plasticity and memory in the adult mouse.