중농주의와 경제의 탄생, 1756~1776

Abstract

중농주의는 18세기 중반 프랑스에서 등장한 개혁적 경제사상이다. 통상, 루이 14세 사후 프랑스에서 전개된 다양한 형태의 개혁사상을 계몽사상이라고 통칭하는데, 중농주의는 경제 분야에서 등장한 개혁사상 가운데 하나로 볼 수 있다. 그러나 중농주의는 단순히 계몽사상의 한 부분으로만 한정되지 않았다. 무엇보다도 당대인들이 중농주의를 여느 계몽사상과 구분하여 생각했고, 심지어는 그것에 반하거나 적대적인 사상으로 간주하기도 했다. 결국 중농주의는 그것이 등장할 때의 목적과는 별개로 계몽사상의 본류로부터 이탈하여 갑작스레 소멸하는 운명을 겪게 되었다. 본 논문은 무엇 때문에 중농주의가 이처럼 독특한 역사적 경로를 밟게 되었으며, 그러한 중농주의의 역사가 프랑스사에 남긴 자취는 무엇인지 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 한다.

오늘날에도 여전히 대다수의 사람들은 중농주의를 농업중심주의의 한 변주로 파악한다. 그 구체적인 내용이 무엇이든 어쨌든 농업이 중요하다는 사상이 아니냐는 것이다. 이러한 편견은 이미 당대에도 강고했다. 물론 중농주의 경제 이론 자체에 이러한 편견을 조장할만한 근거가 존재하는 것은 사실이다. 순생산은 오직 농업에서만 가능하다는 주장이 바로 그것이다. 그러나 중농주의는 농업중심주의로 환원될 수 있을 만큼 단순하지 않다. 중농주의를 제대로 이해하기 위해서는 중농주의자들이 생산한 문헌들에 대한 훈고학적 독해만으로는 부족하며, 중농주의가 형성되고 소비되며 논쟁되었던 역사적 맥락에 대한 면밀한 고찰이 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 역사적 맥락을 통해 중농주의의 본질을 이해하기 위해 크게 두 가지 방향에서 중농주의에 접근하였다. 첫째, 중농주의를 케네의 경제사상과 동일시하지 않고, 케네, 튀르고, 미라보가 상호작용하여 만들어낸 복합적인 구성물이라는 관점이다. 이 세 사람은 지적으로나 이데올로기적으로나 구체제 프랑스의 맥락에서 볼 때 매우 이질적인 유형의 인물들이었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이들이 중농주의라는 단일한 범주로 묶일 수 있었다는 것은, 역으로 중농주의에 이들을 연결시켜줄만한 기존의 사상의 맥락에서는 찾아볼 수 없는 새로운 핵심적 이념이 존재한다는 것을 의미한다.

바로 이 핵심적 이념을 찾기 위해 두 번째 접근 방법이 필요하다. 중농주의를 중농주의에 반대하는 사상가들에 대한 분석을 통해 접근하는 것이다. 이른바 반중농주의 논쟁이 밀가루전쟁이 일어나는 동안 대대적으로 벌어졌다. 반중농주의자들은 곡가 상승으로 인한 식량 폭동이 당시 재무총감이었던 튀르고의 중농주의 정책과 연관된 것이 아니냐고 공격하였다. 즉, 튀르고의 곡물거래자유화 정책이 몇몇 곡물 상인들과 대지주들에게 유리한 시장 상황을 조성하여 인위적인 곡가 상승을 낳았다는 것이다. 이에 대해 튀르고 등의 중농주의자들은 곡물거래자유화가 곡가 상승을 가져온 것이 아니라, 정부가 곡물 시장에 인위적으로 개입해오던 관행이야말로 곡물 유통 질서에 왜곡을 낳아 곡가 상승을 불러오는 주범이라고 반박하였다.

표면상으로는 시장의 자율성을 어느 선까지 보장해야 하느냐를 둘러싼 논쟁으로 보이지만, 반중농주의자들이 중농주의를 공격하는 진짜 핵심 논거는 중농주의가 경제를 독자적인 체계를 갖는 독립된 영역으로 간주한다는 것이었다. 다시 말해 정치가 경제의 영역에 개입하는 것을 원천봉쇄하는 중농주의의 반정치성을 공격하였던 것이다. 그러나 역설적으로 반중농주의 논쟁은 독자적 영역으로서의 경제를 본격적으로 공론의 장에 각인시키는 결정적 계기가 되었다. 곡물거래자유화를 비롯한 튀르고의 개혁정책은 당장에는 실패로 돌아갔지만, 훗날 프랑스혁명의 개혁 의제로 되살아났고 결국 관철되었다. 요컨대 중농주의는 농업 중심주의가 아니라 경제주의를 본질로 하는 새로운 경제사상이었으며, 이를 둘러싼 논쟁은 프랑스의 역사에서 경제가 탄생하는 결정적인 계기가 되었다.

Physiocracy is a reformist economic thought that emerged in France in the mid-18th century. Generally, various forms of reformist thought developed in France after the death of Louis XIV are called Enlightenment ideologies, and Physiocracy can be seen as one of the Enlightenment ideas emerging in the economic field. However, it was not just a part of the Enlightenment. Above all, contemporaries thought of Physiocracy as separating from other Enlightenment ideas, and even considered it as antagonistic or hostile. In the end, Physiocracy was separated from the mainstream of the Enlightenment, apart from the purpose of its emergence, and was suddenly destined to perish. The purpose of this thesis is to examine what makes Physiocracy take such a peculiar historical path, and what its legacy has left in French history.

Today, the vast majority of people still view Physiocracy as a variation of agricultural centrism. Whatever the specifics, it is the idea that agriculture is important anyway. These prejudices were already strong at that time. Of course, it is true that there is a basis for promoting this prejudice in the theory of the economics of Physiocracy. That is the claim that produit net is possible only in agriculture. However, Physiocracy is not simple enough to be reduced to agricultural centrism. In order to gain a good understanding of Physiocracy, it is not enough to simply read the textbooks produced by Physiocrats, and it is necessary to scrutinize the historical context in which Physiocracy was formed, consumed, and debated.

In this thesis, to understand the essence of Physiocracy through the historical context, it has been approached in two major directions. First, it is a viewpoint that Physiocracy should not be identical with Quesnays economic ideas, but should be considered a composite composition of Quesnay, Turgot, and Mirabeau in its interaction. These three men were very heterogeneous figures, intellectually and ideologically, in the context of the ancien régime France. Nonetheless, the fact that they could be tied to a single category of Physiocracy means that there is a new core idea that would connect them to Physiocracy and can not be found in the context of existing ideas.

A second approach is needed to find this very core idea. This approach to Physiocracy is based on analysis of philosophe who oppose it. The so-called anti-physiocracy debate has been widespread during the guerre du blé. The anti-physiocracy philosophe attacked if the food riots caused by the rise of grain price were related to the physiocratic policy of the then-current contrôleur général, Turgot. In other words, the liberalization policy of grain trade in Turgot has created a favorable market situation for some grain merchants and large landlords, resulting in an artificial rise of grain price. On the other hand, Turgot and other Physiocrats respond that liberalization of grain trade did not lead to a rise in the price of grain, but that the governments artificial involvement in the grain market interfered with grain circulation, leading to a rise in grain price.

On the surface, it seems to be a controversy over the extent to which market autonomy should be guaranteed, but the real key argument of anti-physiocratic aggression against Physiocracy is that it sees the economy as an independent territory with its own system. In other words, it attacked the anti-politics of Physiocracy that block the intervention of politics in the sphere of the economy. However, paradoxically, the anti-physiocratic debate became a decisive opportunity to imprint the economy as an independent domain in the field of public opinion in earnest. The liberalization of grain trade, as well as the other reform policy of Turgot, failed immediately, but later revived and realized as a reform agenda of the French Revolution. In short, Physiocracy was a new economic idea based on economism rather than agrarianism, and the controversy over it became a decisive momentum for the economy to be born in French history.