차자표기 자료의 격조사 연구-삼국시대부터 고려시대까지를 중심으로 : A Historical Study of Korean Case Markers: Focusing on the period from the Three Kingdoms to the Goryeo Dynasty

Abstract

이 글은 삼국시대부터 고려시대까지의 차자표기 자료를 대상으로 삼아, 격조사의 쓰임새를 살펴본 논문이다. 이 글의 목적은 지금까지 알려진 향찰, 이두, 구결 자료들을 두루 아울러 살펴보고, 이 시기의 국어 격조사를 종합 검토하는 것이다. 다만 구결 자료만큼은 자토석독구결로 한정하였다.

이 글에서는 당대 국어의 격 체계를 크게 주격, 대격, 속격, 여처격, 도구격, 호격까지 6격 체계로 나누어 살펴보았다. 공동격(〓동반격, 여동격)조사로 알려진 果/(과)는 당대 국어에서 접속조사로만 쓰였으므로 격조사가 아니라고 보아 논의에서 제외하였다. 반면, 주제를 나타내는 보조사로 알려진 隱/(은)은 논의에 포함하여 주격조사 是/(이)와 함께 비교・대조하여 살펴보았다.

주격조사의 경우, 조사 是/(이)는 안긴문장의 주어에 쓰였고, 조사 隱/(은)은 안긴문장 외(홑문장, 이어진문장 등 비내포문)의 주어에 쓰였다. 예외가 있기는 있으나, 95% 남짓한 경우가 안긴문장을 기준으로 분포가 갈린다. 덧붙여, 주제를 나타내는 조사 은 또한 기원상 주격조사일 가능성이 높다고 추정하였다. 이는 현대국어에서 은/는과 이/가를 [화제], [초점]으로 구분하는 것과는 크게 다르다. 한편 이두 자료의 조사 亦은 이도 은도 아닌 제3의 주격조사이다. 연결어미를 포함한 어떤 활용형에서 비롯된 듯하다.

대격조사는 고대부터 지금까지 형태에도 큰 변화가 없었고, 문법 기능에도 커다란 차이가 보이지는 않았다. 다만 대격조사는 다양한 조사 상당 구성을 이루었으며, 그 자체로도 다른 조사처럼 쓰이는 경우가 있었다.

속격조사는 크게 ㅅ 계열과 의 계열 둘로 나뉜다. ㅅ 계열은 무정체언 뒤에 쓰였고, 의 계열은 유정체언 뒤에 쓰였다. 유정・무정의 구분은 뚜렷하나 존칭・평칭의 구분은 미미하여 15세기 국어와 사뭇 달랐다. 그 외에 이 글에서는 느슨한(↔긴밀한) 수식 구조라는 개념도 제시하였다. 용례를 살펴보면 주어적 속격과 대부분 겹치나, 나중에 ㅅ가 속격조사 기능을 잃고 합성어 내부의 사이시옷으로 바뀌는 것과 관련된다.

여처격조사는 크게 아 계열, 아긔 계열, 여긔/의긔 계열, 의 계열(특이처격)까지 넷으로 나뉜다. 阿/良/(아) 단독형은 예가 많지 않았으며 화석화한 모습을 보인다. 惡中/良中/(아긔) 계열 조사는 처격 본연의 기능 위주로 쓰인다. 그 이유는 생겨난 시점이 늦다는 점과, 그 구성이 기원상 [처격+처격]이라는 점으로 보았다. 也中/(여긔) 및 衣希/(의긔) 계열 조사는 분포 환경이 복잡하므로 여격・처격, 또는 유정・무정만으로 간편하게 설명되지는 않는다. 기원상 [비처격+처격] 구성이므로 조금 다른 기능을 맡는 편이 자연스럽다. 한편 衣/矣/(의) 단독형은 대체로 15세기 국어의 특이처격조사와 연결된다. 그러나 中/(긔) 단독형은 특이처격과 함부로 관련짓기 어렵다.

도구격조사 로의 기능은 시작점 관련 기능과 종착점 관련 기능으로 크게 나뉜다. 시작점 기능은 일찍부터 나타나는 반면 종착점 기능은 뒤늦게 나타났다. 한편 시작점과 관련된 탈격(기점) 기능은 차츰 희미해지다가 아예 사라져 버리기도 하였다. 그 밖에 시작점과 종착점 사이에 걸치거나, 어느 쪽으로도 보기 어려운 기능 등등을 살펴보았다.

호격조사는 2등급 높임법 체계로 나누어 존칭에 쓰인 하와 평칭에 쓰인 아로 나뉜다. 그 중간 등급을 지녔다고도 하는 여는 호격조사가 아니라 감탄조사로 보고 종결보조사의 일종으로 처리하였다.

This thesis aims to investigate the usage of case markers of the Korean language from the Three Kingdoms Period to the Goryeo Dynasty. It also aims to conduct a comprehensive review of case markers by examining Chinese character transcription materials, which are the hyangchal(향찰), idu(이두), and gugyeol(구결) materials in this period. It should be noted that gugyeol was restricted to letter-rendering-gugyeol(jato-seokdok -gugyeol, 자토석독구결).

In this thesis, the Korean language from the Three Kingdoms Period to the Goryeo Dynasty has six cases: nominative, accusative, genitive, dative-locative, instrumental and vocative. gwa(果/과), which had been known as a comitative case marker, was excluded from the debate because it seems to have been used for only conjunctions and not case markers in that period. On the other hand, eun(隱/은), which had been known as an auxiliary particle for [topic/theme], is included in the debate. It was examined in comparison with the nominative marker i(是/이).

In the case of nominative markers, i(是/이) was used for the subject of embedded sentences, and eun(隱/은) was used for the subject of non-embedded sentences (matrix sentences or simple sentences). Although there are exceptions, a little more than 95% were distributed according to embedded or non-embedded sentences. In addition, it was estimated that it was highly likely that eun was also a nominative case marker originally. It is contrasted with the fact that eun/neun(은/는) and i/ga(이/가) in present-day Korean are separated by the [topic] and the [focus]. Meanwhile the 亦(sound unknown) of the idu materials is neither eun nor i, the third nominative marker. It seems to come from some conjugations including connective endings.

The accusative marker showed no significant change in its morpheme since ancient times, and it did not show a significant difference in its grammatical function. However, the accusative marker can be used for various constructions corresponding to particles, and the case marker itself was used like other case markers sometimes.

Genitive markers are largely divided into two types: s(ㅅ) and ui(의). S was used after inanimate nouns, while ui was used after animate nouns. The distinction between animate and inanimate nouns was clear, but that between honorific and non-honorific nouns was vague. This was different from the situation in Korean used in the 15th century. In addition, this thesis proposes the concept of the loose(↔tight) modification structure. Most of the examples coincided with the genitive subject structure. However, this concept is related to the fact that s loses its genitive marker function and is transformed to the interval s(sai-siot, 사이시옷) inside the compound words in the modern Korean language.

Dative-locative markers are largely divided into four types: a(阿/良/아), agui(惡中/良中/아긔), yeogui(亦中/여긔)-uigui(衣中/의긔) and ui(矣/衣/의). A does not have many examples and seems fossilized. Agui is used mainly as a basic locative feature. The reason is that it recently appeared and was originally organized as [locative + locative]. yeogui/uigui are distributed in various and complex environments, so they cant be easily explained with dative, locative, animate or inanimate nouns. They were originally organized as [non-locative + locative], so they have slightly different features. Meanwhile, ui is usually associated with the peculiar locative in the 15th-century Korean language. But the standalone gui is quite different from the peculiar locative.

Functions of the instrumental marker ro(로) are largely divided into the starting point functions and finishing point functions. Starting point functions appear early, while finishing point functions appear late. The ablative, which is related to the starting point, was gradually vanishing and is now extinct. In addition, some usages are related to both the starting and finishing functions, or they are not related to anything.

Vocative markers are divided into two types: ha(下/하), which is used with honorific nouns, and a(良/아), which is used with non-honorific nouns. Yeo(亦/여) was known as a mid-honorific marker that reflected an exclamatory function, but it was not a case marker. Rather, it was regarded as a kind of ending auxiliary particle.