『三韓義烈女傳』의 창작방법 연구 : A Study on the Creative Methods of Samhan-Uiyeoulnyeo-Jeon(三韓義烈女傳)

Abstract

이 논문은 金紹行이 1814년에 창작한 『三韓義烈女傳』의 창작방법을 규명하는 것을 목표로 한다. 소설의 창작방법은 소설가가 소설의 내용과 형식을 자신만의 사유를 통해 구체화시킨 방법을 말한다. 이 논문에서는 『삼한의열녀전』의 창작방법을 사실의 활용 방식과 허구의 구축 방식, 그리고 창작의 내적 원리와 방법의 측면에서 규명하고자 하였다.

『삼한의열녀전』은 선행서사와 밀접한 연맥 관계를 통해 창작되었다. 김소행은 향랑고사, 한중사서, 중국소설, 몽유서사 등의 선행서사를 활용하여 서사를 구축하였다. 이러한 선행서사의 텍스트는 轉載와 混成, 그리고 點化의 방법을 통해 작품에 引入되었다.

연의적 원리는 기록된 역사적 사실과 허구적 서사의 결합 방식을 가리킨다. 김소행은 역사적 사실 속 인물과 사건을 布置하여 서사의 골격을 구축하였다. 그는 여기에 역사적 사실을 假裝한 허구적 서사를 결합시켜 서사를 풍부하게 만들었다. 또한 그는 허구적 서사에 환상성을 더하여 신마연의적 소설을 창작하였다.

김소행은 향랑의 일생을 소설화하면서 새로운 운명의 형식을 창조하였다. 그는 속물성이 지배하는 세계 질서로 인해 희생당한 향랑을 托胎換身하도록 만들어 그녀의 운명을 변화시켰다. 이 과정에서 향랑의 욕망을 확인하고 그것을 소설적으로 실현시켜 주었다. 아울러 그는 새로운 시간과 공간의 형식을 창조하였다. 그는 향랑을 三韓에서 태어나도록 설정하고, 역사적 시간의 중첩을 통해 허구적 시간을 창조했다. 또한 공간적 배경을 一利川으로 집약시켜 天界·魔界·人界의 인물들이 한 공간에 모이게 만들었다. 마지막으로 그는 향랑과 효렴의 혼인을 매개로 천상과 지상의 어우러짐을 보여주었다.

김소행은 동아시아의 전통서사를 적극 활용하여 소설을 창작하였다. 그는 전계소설, 전기소설, 몽유소설의 양식을 활용하였으며, 환원구조와 예언구도를 변개하여 서사구조를 만들었다. 아울러 그는 연의적 원리를 통해 삼한을 배경으로 한 연의소설을 창작하였는데, 이는 조선적 연의소설이 성립된 최초의 사례가 된다. 마지막으로 그는 예언과 숙명이 만들어 낸 향랑의 운명을 개조하여 향랑이 욕망을 실현하도록 해줌으로써 解冤의 서사를 만들어냈다. 이로써 人情과 慾望을 긍정하고 개인의 가치를 중시하는 작가의 서사의식을 확인할 수 있었다.

The aim of this paper is to establish the creative method of Samhan-Uiyeoulnyeo-Jeon(三韓義烈女傳). This novel was created by Kim Sohaeng(金紹行, 1765~1859) in 1814. It embodies the story of Hyangnyang(香娘), the virtuous woman of the Joseon Dynasty in the opening years of 18th century. Hyangnyang suicided by drowning because she had been expelled by her husbands family. She was faced to die to obey her marital fidelity. It had been a tragic fate of woman lived in Middle Age society in the East Asis.

The author of Samhan-Uiyeoulnyeo-Jeon was switched the story of Hyangnyang to the work of fiction. He created novel by making use of narratives precedent the story of Hyangnyang, historical narratives, chinese novels, and the narratives of dream. He used the narratives precedent by the methods of reproduction, pastiche, and parody. By this methods of creation he suggested his own point of view.

The author used the method of creating historical novel. The method of creating historical novel is to combine historical records with fictional narratives. For example, the Romance of the Three Kingdoms(三國志演義) was created by this methods. He created characters and events by using historical records. He also made fictional narratives by arranging historical facts. Moreover added by fantastic narratives, the work could be characterized a romance of fantastic narrative like the Journey to the West(西遊記).

The author created a new convention of destiny by novelizing the story of Hyangnyang. She had made a sacrifice of the world of snobbism. The author made her reincarnated and remarried with Hyoryeom(孝廉), as results changed the fate of Hyangnyang. And he made a new convention of the spatiotemporal. He made called Hyangnyang into being in the Three Han States(三韓), who had been born in the Joseon Dynasty. He made new spatiotemporal convention by uniting historical times and concentrating spaces. Consequentially he made the scene harmonizing the heaven and the earth.

The author fully made use of narratives precedent in the East Asis. And he established the full-fledged historical novel set in the Three Han States. Finally, he created a resolving narrative by making Hyangnyang reincarnated and remarried. By these creating methods, he made a narrative of compassion for the individual faced to tragic fate.