Regulation of sirtuin 6 protein expression by cyclic AMP signaling system in non-small cell lung cancer cells : cAMP 신호전달계가 폐암세포주에서 sirtuin 6 단백질의 발현을 조절하는 기전

학위논문 (박사)-- 서울대학교 대학원 : 협동과정 종양생물학전공, 2015. 2. 전용성.

Abstract cAMP 신호전달계는 물질 대사, 유전자 발현, 세포 성장, 그리고 세포사멸 등 세포내의 여러 가지 기능을 조절하는 역할을 수행한다. 하지만, cAMP 신호전달계가 히스톤 수정 단백질을 포함하는 후성적 변화를 조절하는지 여부는 거의 연구가 이루어지지 않았다.

SIRT6 단백질은 sirtuin 단백질의 구성원으로서, NAD+ 에 의존하는 히스톤 디아세틸 활성을 가지고 있다. SIRT6는 히스톤 H3의 라이신 9번, 56번 자리의 아세틸 기를 제거하고, 포도당 대사 항상성, 유전자 안정성, 그리고 세포 생장을 조절하지만, SIRT6 단백질의 발현을 조절하는 기전은 아직 명확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 그래서, 폐암세포주에서 cAMP 신호전달계가 히스톤 수정 단백질을 통제하는 메커니즘을 규명하기 위하여, 우리는 cAMP가 폐암세포주에서 SIRT6 단백질의 활성을 조절하여, 방사선 유도 세포사멸을 조절한다는 가정을 세웠다. 우리는 cAMP 신호전달계가 SIRT6 단백질 발현과 감마 방사선 우도 세포사멸에 대한 영향에 대해 연구를 수행하였다. 항시활성형 Gs에 의한 cAMP 신호전달계의 활성화나, GPCR의 작용제인 prostaglandin E2 (PGE2), 그리고 isoproterenol, 또는 forskolin에 의해 비소세포폐암의 세포주인 H1299와 A549에서 SIRT6 단백질 발현이 SIRT6 mRNA 양의 변화없이 감소하였다. cAMP는 SIRT6 단백질의 저하를 증대시켰고, 프로테오좀을 저하시키는 MG132에 의해 SIRT6 단백질 발현이 회복되었다. cAMP는 SIRT6 단백질의 유비퀴틴화를 증가시켰다. PKA를 저하시키는 H89의 처리, 또는 우성음성형 PKA의 발현에 의해서 cAMP에 의한 SIRT6 단백질의 감소가 회복되었다. PGE2 처리는 PKA에 의존적으로 c-Raf의 억제 인산화 잔기인 세린 259 부분을 활성화시켰고, 활성 인산화 잔기인 세린 388 부분을 감소시켰고, MEK-ERK 신호전달계의 활성을 저해시켰다. Erk 저해제의 처리나, 우성음성형 Erk의 발현은 SIRT6 단백질의 발현을 감소시켰고, 항시활성형 Erk를 발현시켰을 경우에는 PGE2에 의한 SIRT6 단백질의 감소가 회복되었다. cAMP 신호전달계는 폐암세포에서의 방사선 유도 세포사멸을 증가시키고, 이 반응은 SIRT6 단백질의 과발현을 통해서 감소되었다. 우리는 폐암세포주에서 cAMP 신호전달계가 SIRT6 단백질을 유비퀴틴/프로테오좀 의존 저해 과정을 통해서 감소시키고, 이는 PKA 의존하는 ERK 신호전달계의 저해 현상과 관련되어 있으며, SIRT6 단백질의 감소는 방사선 유도 세포사멸기전을 촉진한다고 결론지었다.

Cyclic AMP (cAMP) signaling system regulates a variety of cellular functions including metabolism, gene expression, cell proliferation, and death. However, the role of the cAMP signaling to regulate epigenetic change, especially including histone modifying proteins, is poorly studied.

SIRT6 is one of sirtuin families and has NAD+ dependent histone deacetylase (HDAC) activity. SIRT6 removes acetyl group at lysine 9 and 56 from histone H3, and regulates glucose homeostasis, genomic stability and cell viability, but the regulation of SIRT6 activity is not clearly understood. Thus, in order to clarify the mechanism by which the cAMP signaling controls histone modifying proteins in non-small cell lung cancer, we made a hypothesis that cAMP can modulate the SIRT6 activity to regulate radiation-induced apoptosis of lung cancer cells. We investigated the effect of the cAMP signaling on the expression of SIRT6 protein and -radiation-induced apoptosis of lung cancer cells. Activation of cAMP signaling by expression of constitutively active Gs (GsQL), treatment with Gs-coupled receptor agonists such as prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) and isoproterenol, or treatment with forskolin reduced SIRT6 protein expression without change in its mRNA level in H1299 and A549 human non-small cell lung cancer lines. cAMP signaling stimulated degradation of SIRT6 protein, inhibition of proteasome with MG132 abolished the effect of cAMP signaling, and cAMP signaling increased ubiquitylation of SIRT6. Inhibition of PKA by treatment with H89 or expression of dominant negative PKA abolished the SIRT6 reduction by cAMP signaling. Treatment with PGE2 inhibited activation c-Raf by increasing inhibitory phosphorylation at serine 259 and by decreasing activating phosphorylation at serine 388 in PKA-dependent manner, which resulted in inhibition of downstream MEK-ERK signaling. Inhibition of Erk by treatment with chemical inhibitors or expression of dominant negative Erks reduced SIRT6 expression, and activation of Erk by expressing constitutively active Erk abolished SIRT6 reducing effect of PGE2. cAMP signaling augmented radiation-induced apoptosis of lung cancer cells, and exogenous expression of SIRT6 abolished apoptosis-augmenting effect of cAMP signaling. We conclude that cAMP signaling systems reduces SIRT6 expression by promoting its ubiquitin-proteasome dependent degradation, that the degradation is mediated by PKA-dependent inhibition of ERK pathway, and that the reduced SIRT6 expression contributes to the augmented radiation-induced apoptosis by cAMP signaling in lung cancer cells.