Molecular changes associated with acquired resistance to crizotinib in ROS1-rearranged non-small cell lung cancer : ROS1이 재배열된 비소세포폐암에서 crizotinib에 대한 내성획득관련 분자적 변화에 관한 연구

Abstract

연구 목적: ROS1 이 재배열된 비소세포폐암에서 c-MET, ALK 공동 저해제인 crizotinib이 항암 효과를 보이는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 내성획득은 거의 불가피 하게 발생하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는, CD74-ROS1 재배열 변이를 가지며, crizotinib 에 내성을 보이는 2 명의 비소세포폐암 환자와, SLC34A2-ROS1 재배열 변이를 갖는 HCC78 세포주 기원의 내성 세포주들 (HCC78CR1,-2,-3) 에서 나타나는 분자적 변화를 규명하고자 하였다.

연구 방법: Direct sequencing을 통해, 2 명의 비소세포 폐암 환자로부터 얻은 종양조직과 HCC78CR1-3 내성세포주들의 ROS1 kinase domain 에 이차적 획득변이가 있는지 여부를 관찰하였다. 또한 확인된 ROS1 이차적 변이들을 발현하는 Ba/F3 세포주들을 구축하여, crizotinib 에 대한 획득내성 정도를 비교하였다. phospho-receptor tyrosine kinase array, EGFR signaling antibody array 그리고 RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) 을 통하여 내성 세포주에서 활성화된 신호전달계를 확인하였으며, HCC78 과 HCC78CR1-3 세포주에서, 약제에 대한 세포증식 및 ROS1 하위 신호전달계를 비교하였다.

연구 결과: Crizotinib 에 획득 내성을 보이는 첫 번째 환자의 종양샘플에서 ROS1 G2032R 이차적 변이가 확인되었다. 또한, HCC78CR1과 CR2 세포주에서는 새로이 관찰된 ROS1 L2155S 변이 (각각 73.3% 그리고 76.2%) 를 확인하였다. ROS1 G2032R 및 L2155S 변이를 발현하는 Ba/F3 세포주를 구축하여, 해당 변이들로 crizotinib에 대한 내성의 획득을 검증하였다. HCC78CR1-2 세포주와 두 번째 환자의 내성샘플에서는 E-cadherin 의 발현감소 및 vimentin 의 발현증가에 의한 epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition 을 관찰하였다. 또한, RNA-seq 및 EGFR signaling antibody array를 토대로 EGFR 신호전달계가 HCC78 대비 HCC78CR3 세포주에서 활성화되어 있음을 검증하였다. ROS1 이차적 변이가 발생한 경우, c-MET, VEGFR2 그리고 ROS1의 공동 저해제인 foretinib에 반응을 보였으며, EGFR의 발현이 증가되어 있는 경우, 비가역적 EGFR 저해제와 crizotinib 의 조합에 반응을 보였다.

결론: ROS1 이 재배열된 비소세포폐암에서 crizotinib 에 대한 획득내성관련 분자적 변화는, ROS1 tyrosine kinase 이차적 변이 생성, EGFR 신호전달계의 활성화 그리고 형태학적 변화 (epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition) 등의 다양성으로 설명될 수 있다.

Purpose: Although ROS1-rearranged NSCLC is sensitive to crizotinib, development of resistance is inevitable. Here, we identified molecular alterations in crizotinib-resistant tumors from two NSCLC patients with the CD74-ROS1 rearrangement, and in HCC78 cells harboring SLC34A2-ROS1 that showed resistance to crizotinib (HCC78CR cells).

Methods: ROS1 kinase domain mutations were examined in fresh tumor tissues from two NSCLC patients and HCC78CR1-3 cells by direct sequencing. Ba/F3 cells expressing ROS1 secondary mutations were constructed to evaluate resistance to crizotinib. Up-regulated pathway was identified using phospho-receptor tyrosine kinase array, EGFR signaling antibody arrary, and RNA sequencing (RNA-seq). Cell proliferation and ROS1 downstream signaling pathways were compared between HCC78 and HCC78CR1-3 cells.

Results: The ROS1 G2032R mutation was identified in crizotinib-resistant tumors from one patient. Furthermore, HCC78CR1 and CR2 cells harbored a novel ROS1 L2155S mutation (73.3% and 76.2%, respectively). ROS1 G2032R and L2155S mutations conferred resistance to crizotinib in Ba/F3 cells. Evidence of epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition with down-regulated E-cadherin and up-regulated vimentin was observed in HCC78CR1-2 cells and in the resistant samples of 2nd patient. RNA-seq and EGFR signaling antibody array revealed that the EGFR pathway was significantly up-regulated in HCC78CR3 versus HCC78 cells. Cells with the ROS1-mutation and up-regulated EGFR were sensitive to foretinib, an inhibitor of c-MET, VEGFR2, and ROS1 and irreversible EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors plus crizotinib, respectively.

Conclusions: Molecular changes associated with acquired crizotinib resistance in ROS1-rearranged NSCLC are heterogeneous including ROS1 tyrosine kinase mutations, EGFR activation. Epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition-like phenotypic change was also observed.