(The) function and mechanism study of myelin and lymphocyte (MAL) gene as a tumor suppressor in gastric cancer : 위암에서 암억제자로써 myelin and lymphocyte (MAL) 유전자의 기능과 메커니즘에 관한 연구

Abstract

배경: MAL(myelin and lymphocyte protein)은 17-kDA의 단백질을 코딩하는 내재성 막 단백질이다. 몇몇 연구에서는 MAL유전자가 다양한 종류의 암종에서 고메틸화되어있고 이로 인해 그 mRNA 발현이 저하되어있음을 보고하였다. 그러나 위암에서 MAL 유전자의 기능에 대한 연구는 보고된 바가 없다

방법: 본 연구에서는 pIRES-EGFP 벡터를 이용하여 MAL유전자 stable cell line을 만들었다. MAL 유전자 전사체는 위암환자 조직의 cDNA에서 얻었고 이를 바탕으로 종양형성, 증식, 이동, 세포주기 및 세포사멸 현상을 관찰하기 위해 in vitro실험 및 in vivo실험을 진행하였다. MKN-28과 AGS 세포주가 본 실험에 사용되었다. 뿐만 아니라 예후 분석을 위해 위암환자 417례에서 tissue microarray (TMA)를 시행하였다.

결과: MTT assay와 세포주기 분석 및 세포사멸분석에서는 AGS와 MKN-28세포 모두 차이를 보이지 않았다. Wound healing과 migration은 MAL 형질전환된 AGS 세포주에서 확연히 저해되었다 (p<0.0112). 또한chamber migration에서 이동한 MKN-28 세포수는 감소하였지만 통계적으로는 유의하지 않았다 (p<0.0753). MAL이 과발현된 AGS 세포는 대조군에 비해 colony를 형성하는 능력이 역제되었다 (p<0.0229). Xenograft모델이서는 종양성장이 MAL이 과발현된 세포주에서 대조군에비해 감소하였다 (p<0.0076). TMA 결과 MAL은 88.98% 위암환자에서 발현되었으며 복막전이와 진행성전이위암환자에서 높게 나타나는 양상을 보였다 (p=0.012, p<0.001). 그러나 5년 전체적 생존률 곡선에는 별다른 차이를 보이지 않았다 (p=0.019).

Background: MAL (myelin and lymphocyte protein) is a raft-associated integral membrane which encodes a 17-kD protein. Several studies showed that the MAL encoding gene is highly methylated in many types of cancer, which results in downregulation of its mRNA expression in cancer. However, there have not been any reports about the function of the MAL gene in in gastric cancer (GC).

Method: We established the MAL gene stable GC cell line using pIRES-EGFP vector. MAL gene transcription induced by normal mucosa cDNA of GC patient. Then, both in vitro and in vivo experiment were performed to investigate tumorigenesis, proliferation, migration, cell cycle and apoptosis phenomenon. MKN-28 and AGS cell line were used for this study. Furthermore, MAL mRNA expression in 384 GC patients were obtained in The Cancer Genome Atlas to evaluate role of MAL in GC.

Result: There was no significantly in MTT assay, cell cycle analysis and apoptosis assay both AGS and MKN-28 cell. In wound healing and migration was strongly inhibited in MAL transfected AGS cell (p<0.0112). Also, the MKN-28 cell migration was decreased in chamber migration assay but they were not significantly different (p<0.0753). MAL over-expressed AGS cell were suppressed the colony formation ability compare with mock-transfected control (p<0.0229). In xenograft model, the tumor growth was significantly reduced in MAL over expressed cells compare with control group (p<0.0076). MAL gene was downregulated in GC patient compare with normal mucosa (p<0.001). In addition, it was significantly downregulated in T4 patients compare with T1 patients (p=0.043) in TCGA data.