Mechanism of peritumoral edema formation and relationship between weakness and demyelination in meningioma patients : 수막종 환자에서 종양주위부종의 발생기전 및 수술 전 위약과 탈수초간의 연관성 −확산텐서영상을 이용한 확산계수 변화에 기초한 연구−

초록

서론: 확산텐서영상은 뇌안에서 물분자의 확산특성을 보여주기 위해서 최근에 도입되었다. 확산텐서영상으로 측정되는, 신경섬유와 평행한 방향의 확산정도 (축성확산정도, AD, λ1)의 감소는 축삭의 손상을 나타낸다. 또한 신경섬유와 직각 방향의 확산정도 (방사상확산정도, RD [λ2와 λ3])의 증가는 탈수초의 특징적인 소견이다. 저자들은 수막종을 가지고 있는 환자에서 피질척수로, 위세로다발, 혈관기인성부종에서의 확산정도를 측정하였다. 각각의 섬유로 및 혈관기인성부종에서 관찰되는 축삭의 손상과 탈수초를 감별하고, 종양주위부종의 발생기전을 유추하였다.

방법: 수막종을 가진 26명의 환자가 이 연구에 포함되었다. 다발성 수막종이나 양쪽 대뇌반구에 수막종이 위치한 경우는 제외하였다. 근위약을 보인 11명의 환자는 1군으로, 근위약이 없는 15명의 환자는 2군으로 분류하였다. DTIStudio프로그램을 이용하여 피질척수로와 위세로다발에 대한 신경섬유로추적을 시행하였다. 또한 혈관기인성부종과 관심지역 (ROI)의 위치에 따라서는, 관심지역이 혈관기인성부종에 위치한 3군과 정상 종양주위백색질에 위치한 4군으로 나누었다. 신경섬유로추적을 통해 만들어진 피질척수로와 위세로다발의 확산계수는 DTIStudio의 tract statistics기능을 이용하여 분석하였다. 분석에 포함된 확산계수는 분획비등방성 (FA), 긴장 흔적 (TT), AD와 RD였다. 확산계수는 수막종이 위치한 대뇌반구의 값과 반대쪽 대뇌반구의 값의 비를 one-sample T-test를 이용하여 분석하였다.

결과: 피질척수로의 확산계수는, 1군에서는 수막종이 위치한 대뇌반구에서 FA (15% 감소), TT와 RD (15%-33% 증가)는 반대쪽 대뇌반구의 값과 차이를 보였으나, AD는 차이가 없었다. 한편 2군에서는 피질척수로의 FA와 λ3 는 양쪽 대뇌반구에서 차이가 없었고, TT, λ1과 λ2는 반대쪽 대뇌반구의 값보다 증가 (3%-10%)하였다. 그러나, 그 차이의 정도는 작았다. 위세로다발의 섬유로추적은 22명에서만 가능하였다. 수막종이 위치한 대뇌반구 위세로다발의 FA (6% 감소), TT 와 RD (10%-14% 증가)는 반대쪽 대뇌반구와 차이를 보였다. 또한 이 값은 1군의 피질척수로에서 보이는 양쪽 대뇌반구의 차이보다 작았다. 위세로다발의 AD는 양쪽 대뇌반구에서 차이가 없었다. 관심지역이 혈관기인성부종에 위치한 3군에서는 부종의 확산계수가 반대쪽 정상으로 보이는 백색질의 확산계수와는 세 방향 모두에서 많은 차이를 보였고 (FA는 38%감소, TT, AD와 RD는 58-171%증가), 이 차이는 1군의 피질척수로에서의 확산계수 차이보다 더 큰 값이었다. 수막종과 같은 쪽 대뇌반구의 정상으로 보이는 백색질의 확산계수는 반대쪽 백색질의 확산계수와 차이가 없었다.

결론: 수막종 환자에서 근력의 위약은 피질척수로의 FA, TT, RD의 차이와 연관되어 있고 AD와는 관련이 없다. 위세로다발의 확산정도와 1군의 피질척수로는 탈수초에서 보이는 확산계수의 변화와 유사한 패턴을 보인다. 또한 혈관기인성부종의 확산계수의 변화는 부종의 형성에 탈수초가 관여하는 것을 시사한다.

ABSTRACT

Introduction: Diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) was recently introduced to demonstrate the diffusion properties of water molecule in brain. A reduction in diffusivity parallel to the axonal bundles (axial diffusivity [AD], λ1) on DTI has been shown to be a specific marker of axonal damage. An increase in diffusivity perpendicular to the axonal fiber tracts (radial diffusivity [RD], λ2 and λ3) is a specific marker of demyelination. We analyzed the diffusion parameters of the corticospinal tract (CST), superior longitudinal fasciculus (SLF), and vasogenic edema in meningioma patients using DTI to evaluate the axonal damage and demyelination of the CST, the SLF, and vasogenic edema. And we evaluated pathogenesis of peritumoral edema formation.

Methods: Twenty-six patients with meningioma were enrolled in this study. We excluded patients with multiple meningioma and meningioma located in both hemispheres. Eleven of them with meningioma suffered from objective motor weakness and were classified as Group 1. The remaining 15 patients did not present motor weakness and were classified as Group 2. Fiber tractography of the CST and SLF was performed, with fiber assignment by using DTIStudio (Processing Tools and Environment for Diffusion Tensor imaging, ver. 2, H Jiang and S Mori). The 26 patients with meningioma were also divided into two other groups (Group 3 and 4) according to the location of region of the interest (ROI) relative to peritumoral edema. In Group 3, the ROI was located in the peritumoral edema and in Group 4, in the normal-appearing white matter on the lesioned side. The reconstructed CST and SLF were quantitatively analyzed using the tract statistics function of DTIStudio. We evaluated several DTI indices (fractional anisotropy [FA], tensor trace [TT], and eigenvalues) of the CST, SLF, and vasogenic edema in patients with meningioma. The ratios (lesion side mean value/contralateral side mean value) of all diffusion values (FA, TT, and eigenvalues) of CST, SLF, and vasogenic edema on DTI were compared with 1.0 as test value using one-sample T-test.

Results: In Group 1, FA (14% decrease), TT, and RD (15%-33% increase) of the CST were significantly different between the two hemispheres but AD of the CST was not significantly different between the hemispheres. In Group 2, FA and λ3 of the CST did not differ significantly between the hemispheres but TT, λ1, and λ2 (3%-10% increase) in the CST of the ipsilateral hemisphere were significantly higher than those of the unaffected hemisphere. However, the degree of difference was small. SLF fiber tracking was performed in only 22 patients with meningioma. FA (6% decrease), TT, and RD (10%-14% increase) of the SLF differed significantly between the two hemispheres. And the differences were less than those of the CST in Group 1. AD of the SLF did not differ significantly from that in the unaffected hemisphere. In Group 3, FA (38% decrease), TT, AD, and RD (58%-171% increase) of the vasogenic edema in the hemisphere ipsilateral to the meningioma differed significantly from those in the contralateral normal-appearing hemisphere. And the differences were higher than those of the CST in Group 1 or of the SLF. In Group 4, FA, TT, AD, and RD of the ipsilateral peritumoral normal-appearing white matter did not differ significantly from those of the contralateral normal- appearing white matter.

Conclusions: Motor weakness was related to changes in FA, TT, RD, but not to changes in AD, in the CST fibers in meningioma. The diffusion parameters of the SLF in 22 meningioma patients were similar to those of the CST in Group 1. These results are similar to those for demyelination, and suggest that the diffusion changes apparent in vasogenic edema are partly influenced by demyelination.

Keywords: Diffusion tensor imaging, Vasogenic edema, Diffusion parameter, Corticospinal tract, Superior longitudinal fasciculus