The Effect of Toll-like Receptor 4 Deficiency on the Development of Emphysema among Smokers : 흡연자에서 톨 유사 수용체4의 발현 감소가 폐기종의 발생에 미치는 영향

Abstract

목적: 폐에서 선천면역에 관여하는 Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4)가 결핍되면 폐기종이 발생하는 것으로 동물에서는 알려졌으나 사람에서는 잘 증명되어 있지 않다. 이에 흡연자의 폐에서 TLR4의 발현에 따라 폐기종의 발생과 연관이 있는지에 대해 분석하였다.

방법: 10갑년 이상의 흡연력이 있는 사람들 중 2008년에서 2010년까지 분당서울대학교병원에서 폐절제술을 시행받은 사람 중 정상 폐조직이 있는 사람들을 대상으로 하였다. TLR4의 폐에서의 발현을 Western blot 방법으로 분석하여, 고발현, 중발현, 저발현군으로 분류하였고, 폐기종의 중증도는 Goddard classification에 따라 분류하였다. TLR4의 발현이 어떤 세포에서 두드러지는가를 확인하기 위해 면역화학염색을 시행하였다. 폐기종의 발생 자체가 TLR4의 발현에 영향을 주는지 확인하기 위해서, 유전적으로 동일한 쥐에서 폐기종이 유무에 따른 TLR4의 발현도 확인하였다.

결과: 총 53명의 환자가 연구에 등록되었고, 16명이 고발현군, 25명이 중발현군, 12명이 저발현군으로 분류되었다. 이들 그룹간에 연령, 성별, 흡연력, 결핵 병력 등에는 차이가 없었다. 폐기종의 정도는 TLR4의 발현이 떨어질수록 심해졌고 (P=0.02), 중증 폐기종의 비율 또한 저발현군에서 가장 높았다 (P=0.007). 1초간 강제호기환기량

(FEV1)과 강제호기폐환기량 (FVC)의 비(FEV1/FVC)도 TLR4의 발현이 떨어지면서 감소하였다 (P=0.006). 유전적으로 동일한 쥐에서 폐기종의 유무에 따라 TLR4의 발현 차이는 없었다. 면역화학염색에서 주로 TLR4의 발현에 차이를 주는 세포는 기관지상피세포와 폐포상피세포인 것으로 확인되었다.

Background: Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) deficiency in the lung can cause emphysema in animals, but has not been investigated in humans. We analyzed the association between TLR4 expression in the lung and the development of emphysema in smokers.

Methods: We enrolled patients with a smoking history and who had undergone a lung resection. We measured TLR4 expression in lung lysates and classified patients as high, intermediate, and low expressers. The severity of emphysema was evaluated on computed tomography using the Goddard classification. TLR4 expression was also evaluated immunohistochemically. We compared TLR4 expression between inbred rats with and without emphysema to examine the effect of emphysema development on TLR4 expression.

Results: In total, 53 patients were enrolled. Sixteen subjects were grouped as high expressers

25, as intermediate and 12, as low. Age, gender, smoking amount, and tuberculosis history did not differ among the groups. As TLR4 expression decreased, emphysema severity by the Goddard classification increased significantly (P = 0.02), and forced expiratory capacity in one second per forced vital capacity decreased significantly (P = 0.007). The difference in TLR4 expression based on immunohistochemistry was most prominent in bronchial and alveolar epithelial cells on IHC staining. The proportion of severe emphysema cases was highest in the low expresser group (P = 0.006). No difference in TLR4 expression was observed between rats with and without emphysema.