Role of GABA-induced Ca2+ signal in axonal outgrowth in hippocampal newborn granule cells

해마 신생과립세포의 축삭 성장에서의 GABA에 의한 칼슘 신호의 역할

해마 치상회절에서는 일생동안 새로이 신경세포가 생성된다. 이러한 해마신생과립세포는 신경회로의 활동성에 따라 그 발달이 조절되는데, 흥분성 GABA 신호가 중요하다고 알려져 있다. GABA 신호에 의해 막전압이 탈분극되어 칼슘이 들어온다고 예상되지만, 그 중요성에 비해 자세한 신호전달 기전이나 어느 막전압 의존성 칼슘통로에 의해 칼슘이 들어오는지에 대해서는 알려져 있지 않다. 본 논문에서는 어린 쥐의 해마를 조직 배양함으로써 해마 신생과립세포에서의 칼슘 신호전달과 그것이 축삭과 수상돌기의 성장에 어떤 역할을 하는지에 대하여 연구하였다. 먼저 해마 신경회로의 활동에 따라 흥분성 GABA 신호가 신생과립세포로 들어오는 것을 발견하였고, 이에 의해 세포 분열한 지 일주일 이내의 신생과립세포 내 칼슘이 증가하였다. 흥분성 GABA에 의해서 증가하는 미성숙과립세포 내 칼슘은 대부분 L-type 칼슘통로를 통해 들어오는 것이었다. 신생과립세포의 칼슘을 증가시킬 수 있는 신호전달 경로인 신경회로의 활동 → GABA 수용체 → L-type 칼슘 통로 중 하나라도 약물로 막으면, 신생과립세포의 축삭 성장이 감소하였고, 그에 반해 수상돌기 성장에는 영향이 없었다. 그 중 GABAA 수용체 저해제인 bicuculline은 해마의 간질성 신경회로 활동을 일으키는데도 불구하고 축삭 성장을 저해하는 것으로 보아, 신생과립세포에서의 GABA 신호가 축삭 성장에 필수적임을 알 수 있다. 그러므로, 신경회로 활동에 따른 GABA 신호가 L-type 칼슘통로를 통해 칼슘을 증가시킴으로써, 신생과립세포의 축삭 성장을 촉진한다고 결론지을 수 있다.

막전압 의존성 칼슘통로 중에서 L-type 칼슘통로는 신경세포의 성숙과 발달에 중요하다고 알려져 왔다. L-type 칼슘통로 중 CaV1.2과 CaV1.3가 뇌에서 많이 발현되고 있다. 신생과립세포는 발달 초기 단계에는 오직 GABA 신호만 받고, CaV1.2보다 CaV1.3이 좀 더 낮은 막전압에서 열리기 때문에 본 논문에서는 CaV1.3의 역할에 대해 연구하였다. 신생과립세포의 정상적 성숙을 위해 CaV1.3을 통한 칼슘 유입이 중요한지 알아보기 위하여, 레트로바이러스 벡터에 형광표지자인 GFP와 CaV1.3의 발현을 저해할 수 있는 short-hairpin RNA을 동시 발현하도록 하여 CaV1.3의 발현이 저해된 신생과립세포를 구별할 수 있도록 하였다. 면역조직화학염색법과 Western blot을 이용하여 레트로바이러스가 CaV1.3의 발현이 잘 억제함을 확인하였다. 하지만 CaV1.3 발현을 억제한 세포군과 그렇지 않은 세포군 간의 칼슘 전류의 막전압의존성은 변하지 않았다. 그럼에도 불구하고 CaV1.3 발현을 억제한 세포군에서 낮은 농도의 nimodipine에 의해 칼슘 전류가 막히는 정도가 높은 걸로 보아, CaV1.2가 보상적으로 발현이 증가되었고, CaV1.3의 발현은 감소했음을 확인하였다. CaV1.3의 발현을 억제한 세포군에서 KCl에 의한 칼슘 유입은 감소하지 않는 데에 비해, GABA에 의한 칼슘 유입이 감소함을 관찰하였다. 게다가 GABAA 수용체를 통한 전류 크기가 감소하고, perforant pathway 자극에 의한 시냅스 후 전류의 크기도 감소함을 관찰하였다. 이 결과는 CaV1.3의 발현이 신생과립세포에서의 GABA 시냅스 형성에 중요하다는 것을 의미한다. GABA 신호에 의해 촉진되는 축삭 성장 역시 CaV1.3의 발현을 억제한 세포군에서 저해되었음을 관찰하였다. 그러므로, 세포분열 후 일주일 이내 신생과립세포의 GABA 시냅스 형성에 CaV1.3의 발현이 필수적이라고 결론 내릴 수 있다.

The hippocampal dentate gyrus undergoes neurogenesis throughout life. Neural network activity regulates the development of hippocampal newborn granule cells (GCs). Excitatory GABAergic input is known to be a key player in this regulation. Although calcium signaling is thought as a downstream mediator of GABA, GABA-induced calcium signaling in newborn GCs is not well understood, and little is known which type of voltage dependent calcium channel (VDCC) mediates the calcium signal in newborn neurons. I investigated Ca2+ signaling and its regulatory role in axon and dendrite outgrowth in newborn GCs which are identified in the organotypic slice culture of early postnatal rat hippocampus. Here, I report that hippocampal network activity can induce calcium transients (CaT) in newborn GCs during the first post-mitotic week via GABAergic inputs. The GABA-induced CaTs were mediated mainly by L-type Ca2+ channels. Furthermore, I found that inhibiting any step in the signaling pathway, network activity → GABA → L-type Ca2+ channels, selectively suppressed the axonal outgrowth and pruning of newborn GCs, but not the dendritic outgrowth. The GABAA receptor blocker bicuculline significantly suppressed axonal outgrowth, despite increasing network activity, thus indicating an essential role of GABAergic inputs. Therefore, I conclude that the network activity-dependent GABAergic inputs open L-type Ca2+ channels and promote the axonal outgrowth in newborn GCs during the first post-mitotic week.

Among subtypes of VDCCs, the L-type VDCCs are known as a key player in the development of neuron. CaV1.2 and CaV1.3 are the most widely expressed L-type subunits in the brain. Because newborn GCs receive only GABAergic inputs in early developmental stage and CaV1.3 channel open at lower membrane potential than CaV1.2 channel, I focused on the role of CaV1.3. To test whether calcium influx through CaV1.3 is necessary for normal development of newborn GCs, I knocked down the CaV1.3 gene in a newborn GCs-specific manner by using retroviral constructs that co-express GFP and short-hairpin RNA against CaV1.3. I confirmed the effectiveness of knock-down of endogenous CaV1.3 gene by western blotting and immunohistochemistry. Nevertheless, the peak current-voltage curves of total calcium current were not distinguishable between control and infected GCs, suggesting compensation of calcium current by CaV1.2. However, the proportion of nimodipine-sensitive calcium current was higher in the infected GCs, indicative of CaV1.3 depletion. The GABA-induced CaTs were abolished in the somata and the growth cones of the CaV1.3-depleted GCs. The current amplitude induced by direct puff application of GABA or stimulation of perforant pathway was significantly lower in the CaV1.3-depleted GCs, implying that the CaV1.3 expression is essential for GABAergic synapse formation in newborn GCs. Furthermore, the axonal outgrowth was impaired in the CaV1.3-depleted GCs, implying the essential role of GABAergic inputs in normal development of newborn GCs. Therefore, I conclude that the CaV1.3 channel is essential for the GABAergic synapse formation in newborn GCs during the 1st post-mitotic week.

GABA; L-type calcium channel; CaV1.3