백서 심정지 모델에서 셀레늄의 뇌손상 보호 효과 : Protective Effect of Selenium on Brain Injury in a Rat Cardiac Arrest Model

Abstract

서론: 급성 심장사는 암에 이은 중요한 사망원인 중의 하나로 사회, 경제적으로 큰 손실을 유발하는 중요한 보건 사회학적 과제이다. 국내의 심정지 환자의 생존율은 불과 3.4%로 선진국에 비하면 현저하게 낮은 상황이다. 심정지 이후의 소생과 생존을 위하여 빠른 제세동과 심폐소생술이 강조되고 있으나 만족할 만한 생존율을 보여주지 못하고 있으며, 생존하더라도 심한 뇌손상으로 장기적인 예후가 불량한 상황이다. 생존 및 신경학적 예후의 향상을 위하여 심정지 이후의 치료가 강조되고 있다. 심정지 이후 심폐소생술을 거쳐 소생된 이후 허혈-재관류 손상에 의하여 유발되는 패혈증과 유사한 전신 염증 반응(sepsis-like syndrome)이 병태생리에서 중요한 역할을 하고 있음이 밝혀졌다. 유리 산소기는 이러한 염증 반응이 진행하는 데에 중요한 역할을 하고 있음이 알려져 있으며, 유리 산소기 활성화를 억제하는 항산화 물질을 이용한 치료가 시도되고 있다. 셀레늄은 최근 주목받는 항산화 물질의 하나로 중증외상, 패혈증 등의 중증 환자의 치료에서 사용되고 있으나 아직 심정지 환자의 치료에 이용되고 있지는 않은 상황이다. 본 연구는 전임상연구로 백서 심정지 모델을 이용하여 심정지 환자에 대한 셀레늄의 항산화 효과 여부를 평가하고 그 기전을 밝히고자 하였다.

방법: 10주령 수컷 백서를 Sham군, 대조군(CPR only), 고용량 셀레늄 군(High dose, 180μg/kg), 저용량 셀레늄 군(Low dose, 60μg/kg)으로 배정한 후에 Sham군을 제외한 나머지 실험 대상 백서를 식도에 위치시킨 교류 전극을 이용하여 심정지를 유발한 이후에 6분간의 무관류 상태를 유지한 후에 심폐소생술을 시행하였다. 소생된 백서를 대상으로 무작위로 군을 배정하여 배정된 약을 투여하였다. 소생 후 24시간, 72시간에 신경학적 기능 평가를 위한 neurologic deficit score (NDS)를 측정하였다. 72시간에 백서를 희생시켜 뇌 조직을 적출한 후에 우측 반구는 고정하여 병리학적 검사에 사용하였으며 좌측 반구는 질소 냉동하여 glutathione peroxidase (GPx) activity, glutathione, glutathione disulfide, malonic dialdehyde (MDA), phosphorylated p38/p38, phosphorylated c-Jun N terminal kinase (JNK)/JNK, cleaved caspase 3/caspase 3를 측정하였다.

결과: Sham군에 6마리, 대조군, 고용량 군, 저용량 군 각각에 7마리의 개체가 배정되었다. 대조군, 고용량 군, 저용량 군에서 각각 1 마리가 소생 이후에 사망하여 최종적으로 6마리의 개체가 실험에 포함되었다. 고용량 군은 72시간 NDS가 대조군, 저용량 군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 측정되었다. 셀레늄을 투여하는 경우 투여하지 않는 경우와 비교하여 GPx activity가 증가하였으며, 고용량 군에서 저용량 군보다 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타남을 확인할 수 있었다. Gpx activity는 고용량 군에서 대조군과 저용량 군과 비교할 때 통계적으로 유의하게 높게 측정되었다. MDA는 고용량 군에서 대조군과 비교할 통계적으로 유의하게 감소되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. Western blot결과로는 cleaved caspase가 대조군에서는 높게 측정되었으나 고용량 셀레늄 군에서는 감소함을 확인할 수 있었다. JNK, p-38의 활성도 역시 셀레늄을 투여한 경우에는 유의하게 감소되어 있었다. 백서의 hippocampal CA-1에서 확인한 cresyl violet stain과 terminal deoxynucleotidyltransferase mediated X-dUTP Nick End Labeling (TUNEL) stain에서 대조군에서는 뇌신경 손상이 명확하게 보이나 셀레늄을 투여한 경우에서는 뇌신경 손상의 정도가 감소한 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론: 백서 심정지 모델에서 셀레늄을 투여한 결과 신경학적 예후 호전 및 뇌세포의 apoptosis 감소를 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 셀레늄의 뇌 보호 효과는 셀레늄의 glutathione peroxidase 활성화를 통한 항산화 기능 및 이를 통한 ROS dependent MAPK pathway의 억제와 관련이 있을 것으로 추정된다.

Introduction: Sudden cardiac death is one of the major causes of death and important problems that generate heavy socioeconomic burdens. In Korea, the survival rate of cardiac arrest victim is only 3.4% which is much less than that of any other advanced countries. For successful resuscitation from cardiac arrest, early defibrillation andcardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) have been emphasized and educated but the result is still not enough, survival rate and neurologic outcome are not much improved. For improving survival and neurologic outcome, integrated post-cardiac arrest care has been emphasized. Ischemia-reperfusion injuries cause overwhelming inflammatory reactions, Sepsis-like syndrome, and are considered as the key injury mechanism of resuscitated cardiac arrest victims. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) have important roles in these inflammatory cascade, many attempts were tried to stabilize and control ROS. Selenium is the one of novel antioxidants and used for treatment of critical ill patients such as major trauma, pancreatitis, burn and sepsis, but not for postcardiac arrest victims. We want evaluate whether the selenium supplement can be a effective strategy for postresuscitation care and the brain protection mechanism in a rat model of cardiac arrest.

Methods: Male Sprague-Dawley rats were used as experimental animals and divided into sham, control (CPR only), High dose, and low dose groups. Cardiac arrest was induced using the esophageal alternating current (AC) electrode placed in rat esophagus. After 6 minutes of no cardiac flow, CPR was started. After restoration of spontaneous circulation, randomly allocated medications were administered blindly. At 24, 72 hours after resuscitation, neurologic deficit scores (NDS) were evaluated. Animals were sacrificed and the brains were harvested at the 72 hour time point. A right hemisphere of brain was fixed and used for pathologic evaluation. Left hemisphere was frozen in liquid nitrogen and used for evaluating glutathione peroxidase activity, GSH, GSSG, MDA, phosphorylated p38/p38, phosphorylated c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK)/JNK, cleaved caspase-3 and caspase-3.

Results: High selenium group showed higher NDS scores at 72 hour time point compared with low dose and CPR group. Glutathione peroxidase activity was significantly increased with selenium supplement. High selenium group showed lower levels of MDA. CPR group had highest level of cleaved caspase and high selenium group had lower level than CPR group. JNK and p-38 activity were decreased in both high and low selenium group when compared with CPR group. CPR group showed definite neuronal injuries in cresyl violet stain and TUNEL stain at rat brain hippocampal CA-1. High and Low selenium groups showed less severe neuronal injuries in cresyl violet and TUNEL stain.

Conclusion: Selenium supplement results in improvements of neurologic outcome and decreased apoptosis. These brain protective effect may be related to selenium supplement activates the GPx and attenuates the antioxidant effect and ROS dependent MAPK pathway.