Effect of Antifreeze Protein and Necrostatin on Ovarian Cryopreservation and Transplantation

난소동결과 이식에 있어서 항동결단백과 Necrostatin의 효과

서론: 난소동결보존과 이식은 여성 암 생존자에서 가임력보존의 가장 이상적인 방법으로 기대된다. 그러나 동결보존된 난소의 생존율이 낮아 아직 임상에서 널리 사용되기에는 부족한 점이 많다. 난소 동결보존과 이식 시 난소 손상은 주로 동결 시 발생하는 동결손상과 이식 시 발생하는 허혈성 손상에 기인한다. 동결방지제와 항괴사제는 이러한 동결손상과 허혈성괴사를 감소시킬 것으로 기대된다. 항동결단백 (antifreeze protein, AFP)은 극지생물의 체내에서 생성되는 폴리펩티드의 한 종류로 이들이 극지에서 살아가는 것을 가능하게 하는 물질이다. 최근 들어 항동결단백이 동물세포와 기관의 동결보존 시 보호효과를 보인다는 연구가 보고되었으나 항동결단백의 난소동결에서의 효과에 대해서는 연구가 이루어진 바가 없다. Necrostatin-1 (Nec-1)은 receptor-interacting protein 1 kinase (RIP1)의 억제제로 이를 통한 necroptosis를 억제하는 역할을 하는 것으로 알려진 물질이다. 본 연구의 목적은 항동결단백과 Nec-1의 첨가가 난소조직 동결보존에 미치는 효과를 탐색하는 것이다.

방법: 4주령 ICR마우스를 사용하여 유리화 동결 실험을 진행하였으며 유리화 동결 과정은 평형용액과 유리화동결용액에 노출시키는 2단계 방법으로 진행되었다. 평형용액은 20% ethylene glycol (EG), 유리화동결용액은 40% EG, 18%Ficoll, 0.3M sucrose로 구성되었으며 두 용액 모두 20% fetal bovine serum (FBS)을 포함한 Dulbeccos phosphate buffered saline (DPBS)을 기본용액으로 하여 제작되었다. 적출된 난소를 1mL의 평형용액에 10 분간 처리한 후 0.5mL의 유리화동결용액에 5분간 처리하였다. 항동결단백 첨가의 효과를 탐색하기 위해서는 각각 0, 5, 20mg/mL의 항동결단백을 유리화동결용액에 첨가하였으며, Nec-1첨가의 효과를 탐색하기 위해서는 각각 0, 25, 100 μM의 Nec-1을 유리화동결용액에 첨가하였다. 동결과 해동 후 난포형태와 세포자연사 여부를 조직학적 검사와 TUNEL assay를 이용하여 평가하였다. 유리화동결된 난소 중 일부는 해동하여 자가이식을 시행하였다. Nec-1 효과를 보기 위한 실험에서는 각각 0, 25, 100 μM의 Nec-1을 해동용액에 첨가함과 아울러 각각 0, 25, 100 μM의 Nec-1용액 0.3mL를 이식 30분 전에 복강내 주사하였다. 이식 2주 후 이식된 난소의 난포형태 분석과 세포자연사 여부 평가를 시행하였다. Ki-67과 혈관내피성장인자 (vascular endothelial growth factor, VEGF)항체의 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하여 이식된 난소의 증식과 혈관생성을 평가하였다.

결과: 유리화동결과 해동 후 형태학적 분석 결과 항동결단백 처리군에서 유의하게 높은 정상난포 비율을 보였다 (대조군: 28.9%, 항동결단백 5mg/mL투여군: 42.3%, 항동결단백 20mg/mL 투여군: 44.7%). 세포자연사가 진행된 난포 (TUNEL 양성 난포)의 비율은 항동결단백 처리군에서 유의하게 낮았다 (대조군: 26.6%, 항동결단백 5mg/mL투여군: 18.7%, 항동결단백 20mg/mL 투여군: 12.6%). 해동-이식 후 형태학적 분석 결과 항동결단백 20mg/mL처리군에서 유의하게 높은 정상난포 비율을 보였다. 세포자연사가 진행된 난포의 비율은 각 군에서 유의한 차이가 없었다. Ki-67 양성 난포의 비율은 항동결단백의 투여용량에 따라 유의하게 증가하는 양상을 보였다 (대조군: 3.3%, 항동결단백 5mg/mL투여군: 31.3%, 항동결단백 20mg/mL 투여군: 49.0%). VEGF의 immunohistochemical intensity score는 난포에서는 항동결단백 투여군 모두에서, 기질세포에서는 항동결단백 20mg/mL투여군에서 유의하게 높았다. Nec-1투여후 유리화동결과 해동 시 형태학적 분석 결과 Nec-1 처리군에서 유의하게 높은 정상난포 비율을 보였다 (대조군: 45.1%, Nec-1 25 μM 투여군: 51.7%, Nec-1 100 μM 투여군: 57.9%). 세포자연사가 진행된 난포의 비율은 Nec-1 처리군에서 낮은 양상을 보였다 (대조군: 11.2%, Nec-1 25 μM 투여군: 8.5%, Nec-1 100 μM 투여군: 7.2%). 해동-이식 후 형태학적 분석 결과 Nec-1 처리군에서 유의하게 높은 정상난포 비율을 보였다 (대조군: 43.1%, Nec-1 25 μM 투여군: 60.6%, Nec-1 100 μM 투여군: 70.7%). 세포자연사가 진행된 난포의 비율은 Nec-1 처리군에서 낮은 양상을 보였다 (대조군: 5.3%, Nec-1 25 μM 투여군: 2.5%, Nec-1 100 μM 투여군: 2.0%). Ki-67 양성 난포비율은 각 군에서 차이를 보이지 않았고, 기질세포에서의VEGF의 immunohistochemical intensity score는 Nec-1 100 μM 투여군에서 유의하게 높은 결과를 보였다.

결론: 본 연구의 결과 난소조직의 유리화 동결 시 항동결단백의 첨가와 유리화동결, 해동 및 이식 시 Nec-1의 첨가가 난소조직의 동결보존과 이식 시 유익한 효과를 나타낼 수 있다는 점을 확인할 수 있다.

INTRODUCTION: Ovarian cryopreservation and transplantation is one of the most promising options of fertility preservation for women have survived malignant disease. However, the survival rate of cryopreserved ovarian tissue after transplantation is still not sufficient for the application of this procedure in routine clinical practice. Possible causes of ovarian damage after cryopreservation and transplantation are cryodamage during cryopreservation and ischemic damage after transplantation. Cryoprotective and anti-necrotic agents are expected to reduce this damage. Antifreeze proteins (AFPs) are a class of polypeptides produced by animals such as antarctic fish

these proteins allow their survival in subzero environments. Several recent studies on the protective effect of AFP for cryopreservation of animal cells and organs have been reported. However there has been no study on AFP for ovarian tissue cryopreservation. Necrostatin-1 (Nec-1) is a receptor-interacting protein 1 kinase (RIP1) inhibitor and known to have inhibitory effect for necroptosis via RIP1. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of AFP and Nec-1 supplementation during ovarian tissue vitrification and transplantation.

METHODS: Ovaries from 4-week-old ICR mice were used for vitrification. Ovaries were vitrified using a two-step procedure involving exposure to equilibrium and vitrification solutions. The equilibration solution included 20% ethylene glycol (EG), and the vitrification solution included 40% EG, 18% Ficoll, and 0.3 M sucrose. All solutions were based on Dulbeccos phosphate buffered saline (DPBS) containing 20% fetal bovine serum (FBS). Intact ovaries were first suspended in 1 mL of equilibration solution for 10 min, and then mixed with 0.5 mL of vitrification solution for 5 min. To investigate the effect of AFP, 0, 5, or 20mg/mL of AFP III was added into the vitrification solution and to investigate the effect of Nec-1, 0, 25, or 100 μM of Nec-1 was added into the vitrification solution. After warming, follicular morphology and apoptosis were assessed by histological analysis and the TUNEL assay. A part of ovaries vitrified in each group were warmed and autotransplanted. In the experiment assessing Nec-1, 0, 25, or 100 μM of Nec-1 was added to each warming solution. In addition, the same concentrations of Nec-1 were injected intraperitoneally to a final volume of 0.3 mL. After 2 weeks, follicular morphology and apoptosis of transplanted ovaries were assessed. Immunostaining with Ki-67 and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) antibodies was performed for analyses of proliferative and angiogenic activity.

and 20 mg/mL AFP treated group, 44.7%). The rate of apoptotic follicles (TUNEL positive) was significantly lower in the AFP treated groups (control, 26.6%

and 20 mg/mL treated group, 12.6%). After transplantation of the vitrified-warmed ovaries, morphological analysis showed a significantly higher intact follicle ratio in the 20 mg/mL AFP treated group compared with control and 5 mg/mL AFP treated groups. The rate of apoptotic follicles was similar among the groups. Ki-67 positive follicle ratio increased significantly as the AFP dose increased (control, 3.3%

and 20 mg/mL AFP treated group, 49.0%). Mean immunohistochemical intensity score of VEGF staining was significantly higher in both AFP treated groups in follicles and in the 20 mg/mL AFP treated group in the stromal cells.

and 100 μM Nec-1 treated group, 57.9%). The rate of apoptotic follicles was lower in the Nec-1 treated groups (control, 11.2%

and 100 μM Nec-1, 7.2%). After transplantation of the vitrified-warmed ovaries, morphological analysis showed a significantly higher intact follicle ratio in the Nec-1 treated groups (control, 43.1%

and 100 μM Nec-1 treated group, 70.7%). Nec-1 treated groups showed a lower rate of apoptotic follicles (control, 5.3%

and 100 μM Nec-1 treated group, 2.0%). The Ki-67 positive follicle ratio was not different according to Nec-1 treatment. The mean intensity score of VEGF staining of the stromal cells was significantly higher in the 100 μM Nec-1 treated group.

CONCLUSIONS: The results of the present study suggest that supplementing AFP in the vitrification solution and Nec-1 during vitrification, warming, and transplantation has beneficial effects on the survival of ovarian tissue during cryopreservation and transplantation.

vitrification; necrostatin