EGFR mutations in primary lung adenocarcinomas and corresponding cytologic specimens

폐선암종에서 조직검체와 새포검체를 이용한 EGFR 변이 평가

배경 및 목적: 비소세포폐암에서 상피세포성장인자 수용체 (epidermal growth factor receptor: EGFR) 변이 상태는 tyrosine kinase 억제제의 감수성과 연관이 있다고 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 EGFR 변이 상태를 동일한 환자의 원발성 폐암조직과 세포검체에서 비교 분석함으로써, 세포검체를 이용한 EGFR 변이 검사 결과의 적절성을 규명하고자 하였다.

연구대상 및 방법: 본 연구에서는 원발성 폐암 조직과 세포 검체의 확보가 동시에 가능한 60명의 폐 선암종환자를 대상으로, PCR 및 pyrosequencing실험기법을 통해EGFR 유전자 변이를 상호 비교 분석하였다.

결과: 원발성 폐암조직과 세포 검체를 이용한 EGFR유전자 변이의 일치도는 91.7%로 매우 높았으며 전이된 병소에서 세포 검체를 획득하여 검사를 진행하더라도 큰 차이가 없음을 보였다. 또한 세포 검체를 이용한 경우, DNA 농도가 25ng/ul이상, 종양세포의 수가 30개 이상, 혹은 종양세포의 비율이 30%이상인 경우에는 원발성 폐암조직을 이용한 EGFR변이 결과와 100% 일치함을 보였다.

결론: EGFR 변이 검사를 세포 검체를 활용해서 수행할 수 있으며, 이는 조직 확보가 어려운 진행된 병기의 폐암환자에서도 가능함을 보였다.

Introduction: Activating mutations in the eidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) in non-small cell lung carcinoma (NSCLC) are significantly associated with responsiveness to EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs). The aim of this study was to investigate the suitability of cytological specimens for assessing EGFR mutations in lung adenocarcinomas.

Methods: Sixty paired histological and cytological specimens of lung adenocarcinoma were collected. Exons 18-21 of EGFR gene were amplified using PCR, and the mutation status of each sample was analyzed by pyrosequencing. A comparison of the EGFR mutation status between the histological specimens and cytological specimens was performed.

Results: The overall EGFR mutation concordance rate between the histological specimens and the corresponding cytological specimens was 91.7%. No significant difference was observed in terms of the concordance rate between the cytological specimens from primary lesions and the specimens from metastatic lesions (P = 0.63). The following parameters correlated with the most reliable EGFR mutation results using the pyrosequencing method (100% concordance with the corresponding histological specimens) in the cytological samples: a DNA concentration greater than 25 ng/μL, content of more than 30 tumor cells or a tumor percentage of more than 30%.

Conclusion: Routinely prepared cytological specimens are reliable sources for assessing EGFR mutation status. The cytological specimens from metastatic lesions and primary tumors are suitable for the successful assessment of EGFR mutation status.

상피세포성장인자수용체; 폐암; 선암종; 외과병리학; 세포병리학