한국 성인에서 다량영양소 섭취에 따른 심혈관질환 위험 요인의 변화

서론: 비만과 만성질환 환자가 늘어남에 따라 체중 감소와 만성질환 관리에 효과적인 식사법에 대한 관심이 증가되어 왔다. 본 연구의 목적은 한국 성인에서 다량영양소 섭취와 심혈관질환 위험 요인과의 관련성을 확인하고, 개별 다량영양소 섭취 상태에 따라 섭취량 변화가 심혈관질환 위험 요인에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 것이다.

방법: 2003년 12월부터 2012년 1월 사이에 건강검진을 위해 서울대학교병원 강남센터를 6개월 이상의 간격으로 2회 이상 방문해 1일 식사일기를 통한 영양 평가를 시행한 수진자를 대상으로 했다. 자기기입식 설문지를 통하여 과거력, 현재 약물 복용력, 교육 수준, 흡연, 운동 여부 등에 대한 정보를 얻었다. High fasting blood glucose (FBG), High blood pressure (BP), High triglyceride (TG), Low high density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C), Insulin resistance (IR)를 심혈관질환 위험 요인으로 정의했다.

결과: 최종 분석에 포함된 연구 대상자는 713 명, 첫 번째 방문과 두 번째 방문 간의 기간은 평균 3.0 년이었다. 첫 번째 방문에 대한 단면 분석 결과 탄수화물을 영양섭취기준(Dietary Reference Intake

DRI)보다 낮게 섭취하는 군(<55%)에서, 단백질을 DRI 보다 높게 섭취하는 군(>20%)에서 High FBG 의 위험도가 높았다. 두 방문 간의 변화에 대한 분석 결과 중앙값 이상의 고탄수화물 섭취군에서 탄수화물 섭취가 늘어나면 High BP 호전 확률이 낮아지고, 저단백질 섭취군에서 단백질 섭취가 늘어나면 High BP 호전 확률이 높아졌으며, 저지방 섭취군에서 지방 섭취가 늘어나면 High BP 가 새로 발생할 위험이 낮아졌다. 에너지 비율 변화에 따른 분석 결과 첫 방문 시에 DRI 이내였다가 두 번째 방문에서 DRI 를 벗어나는 정도로 단백질 에너지 비율이 늘어나거나(>20%) 탄수화물 에너지 비율이 줄어드는 것은(<55%) High FBG 의 호전 확률을 높였고 지방 에너지 비율이 늘어나는 것(>25%)은 High BP 의 발생 확률을 낮췄다. 반대로 탄수화물 섭취가 <55%에서 그 이상으로 늘어나는 것은 High BP 의 호전 확률을 낮추었다.

결론: 탄수화물 섭취를 제한하고 단백질, 지방 섭취를 늘리는 것이 일부 심혈관질환 위험 요인에 긍정적인 영향을 보였으며, 개별 다량영양소의 기저 섭취 상태에 따라 다량영양소 섭취 변화가 심혈관질환 위험 요인에 미치는 영향이 달랐다. 이러한 결과를 고려할 때 대상자의 건강 상태와 식습관에 따라 개별화된 식습관 처방이 이루어질 필요가 있으며, 한국인을 대상으로 보다 장기적인 영향을 분석하는 전향적 연구가 필요하겠다.

Introduction: With the rise in the incidence of obesity and chronic diseases, interest in effective diets for weight loss and chronic disease management has increased. The purpose of this study was to identify an association between macronutrient intake and risk factors for cardiovascular disease, and to analyze the effect of the changes in individual macronutrient intake on risk factors of cardiovascular disease in Korean adults.

Methods: A total of 713 adults who visited the Seoul National University Hospital Gangnam Center at least twice with an interval of 6 months or more between December 2003 and January 2012 for a routine comprehensive health evaluation, including nutritional assessment via a 1-day diet diary, were selected. All subjects answered a questionnaire about medical and drug history, education level, and smoking and exercise status. For the purpose of this study, high fasting blood glucose (FBG), high blood pressure (BP), high triglycerides, low high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, and insulin resistance were defined as cardiovascular disease risk factors.

Results: The mean duration between the first and second visit was 3.0 years. In a cross-sectional analysis for the first visit, low carbohydrate intake (<55%, below the Dietary Reference Intake [DRI] for Koreans) and high protein intake (>20%, above the DRI) were found to be associated with high FBG. A longitudinal analysis between the 2 visits revealed that an increase in carbohydrate intake was inversely associated with an improvement in high BP in individuals who consumed high-carbohydrate diets (above the median at the first visit). Among those who consumed a low-protein diet, an increase in protein intake was associated with an improvement in high BP. Further, for individuals who consumed low-fat diets, an increase in fat intake was inversely associated with a risk of high BP. Among those whose diets were within the DRI range at the first visit, increasing protein intake (to >20%, above the DRI) and decreasing carbohydrate intake (to <55%, below the DRI) at the second visit were associated with improvement of high FBG. Increasing fat intake (to >25%, above the DRI) was inversely associated with the risk of high BP, while increasing carbohydrate intake to >55% from <55% was inversely associated with an improvement in high BP.

Conclusions: Restricting carbohydrate intake and increasing protein and fat intake had a positive effect on some cardiovascular risk factors, and the impact of macronutrient intake on individual risk factors varied according to baseline status of macronutrient intake. Hence, it is recommended that nutritional practices aimed at controlling cardiovascular risk factors be based on dietary characteristics. However, these results need to be confirmed by long-term prospective studies in Koreans.

다량영양소; 심혈관질환; 영양섭취기준; 탄수화물; 단백질