Paired Cell Line Establishment and Characterization of Genes Expressed Differentially Between Paired Primary and Peritoneal Seeding Colorectal Cancer Cell Lines

동일 환자에서 기원한 원발 대장암 유래 세포주와 복막전이 대장암 세포주 수립과 차별 발현된 유전자의 특성분석

대장암에 있어서 원발암의 유전자 변이나 다형성에 대한 연구는 많이 행하여져 왔다. 그러나 원발 대장암과 복막 전이암 사이의 유전자 차이에 대한 연구는 많지 않다. 그러므로 본 연구의 목적은 동일 환자 기원의 원발 대장암과 복막전이암 조직으로 세포주를 수립하고 수립된 세포주의 유전자 분석을 통하여 쌍으로 수립된 세포주 사이에 차별 발현되는 유전자를 찾고 그 유전자의 기능 실험을 통해 차별 발현된 유전자가 대장암의 복막전이와 어떤 관계가 있는지 규명하고자 함이다.

세 명의 한국인 대장암 환자의 원발 대장암, 각각의 복막전이암 조직을 가지고 세 쌍의 세포주를 수립하였다. 그리고 Affymetrix GeneChip® hybridization 방법으로 세 쌍 모두에서 원발 대장암 세포주에 비하여 복막전이암 세포주에서 액틴결합단백질인 칼포닌 3(Calponin 3)가 과발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 추가 실험을 통하여 칼포닌 3가 전이 성향이 강한 다른 대장암 세포주들에서도 과발현이 됨을 웨스턴블롯을 통해 알게 되었다. 흥미롭게도 칼포닌 3를 형질주입한 세포주가 대조군 세포주에 비해 성장이 더 빠름을 확인하였고, 반대로 칼포닌 3를 넉아웃시킨 세포주는 성장이 더디고 침윤 분석 상에서는 침윤이 낮아지는 것이 보였다.

결론적으로 칼포닌 3는 대장암 세포의 성장을 촉진하고 침윤능을 증가시키는 작용을 하는 것으로 보이며 이는 대장암의 복막전이에 긍정적인 역할을 할 가능성이 있어 보인다.

더구나 대장암 세포주에 있어서 동일 환자 기원의 원발 대장암 유래 세포주와 복막전이암 유래 세포주가 수립된 예가 드물어 향후 이번에 쌍으로 수립된 세포주들이 대장암의 복막전이와 관련된 연구에 유용하게 쓰일 것으로 생각된다.

In colorectal cancer, variable genetic mutations and polymorphisms of primary tumor has been studied. But genetic differences between paired primary and peritoneal seeding colorectal cancer cell lines were not well studied. Thus, the aims of this study are to establish cell lines derived from primary CRC tissue and peritoneal metastasis tissue of same patient and to identify differentially expressed genes between paired primary and peritoneal seeding colorectal cancer cell lines and to clarify the biologic characteristics of differentially expressed genes by functional study.

Three pairs of CRC cell lines were established from 3 primary tumors and 3 peritoneal metastatic tumors obtained from 3 Korean patients. And we initially identified the actin-binding protein Calponin 3 (h3-calponin, acidic calponin, CNN3) which was overexpressed in peritoneal seeding cell lines(SNU-2335D, SNU-2404B, and SNU-2414B) compared to those paired primary cell lines(SNU-2335A, SNU-2404A, SNU-2414A) by using Affymetrix GeneChip® hybridization method. And Calponin 3 was highly expressed in other highly metastatic CRCs in western blot analysis. Interestingly, the Calponin 3 plasmid transfected cell lines tended to grow faster than the control plasmid transfected cell lines and Calponin 3 knockout cell lines showed reduced invasion than that of control cell lines.

Calponin 3 (h3-calponin; CNN3)