제3기 대장암환자에서 완치적 수술 후 보조항암화학요법 시기에 관한 평가연구 : Adjuvant chemotherapy timing after curative surgery in stage III colorectal cancer patients

Abstract

배경 및 목적: 3기 대장암의 경우 수술 후 보조적 항암화학요법의 추가는 재발율 및 사망률을 감소시키나, 보조항암화학요법의 효과를 최적화하기 위한 시작시기에 대해서는 적절한 가이드라인이 제시된 바 없다. 다만 질병부담이 적은 시기에 보조적 항암화학요법을 시작하는 것이 유리할 것이라는, 임상적 합의가 근거에 기반하지 않은 채 도출되어 있는 상황이다. 그러나 수술과정에서, 혹은 수술 후 회복과정에서 암의 전이 가능성이 촉진되고, 수술 후 합병증이나 다른 동반질환 등으로 환자가 충분히 회복되지 않았을 때에 보조적 항암화학요법의 수행은 항암제와 관련된 사망의 위험을 증가시킬 수 있다. 따라서, 우리나라 3기 대장암 환자에서 완치적 수술 후 보조적 항암화학요법의 시작시기가 사망 위험에 미치는 영향을 평가하고자 한다.

연구방법: 서울아산병원에서 2003년 이후 대장암 3기로 완치적 수술을 받고, 동일기관에서 보조적 항암화학요법을 수행한 환자들로 후향적 코호트를 구축하였다. 코호트 입적기간 중 완치적 목적으로 수행된 최초 수술일을 인덱스날짜로 정의하고, 보조 항암화학요법을 시작하기까지의 대기시간을 파악하였다. 이후 국가암등록자료에 연계된 통계청 사망자료를 활용하여 추적관찰 종료일인 2011년 12월 31일까지 사망사건의 발생여부를 확인하였다. 대기시간에 따른 사망의 상대위험은 Cox 비례위험회귀모형과 일반화가법모형을 활용하여 산출하고, 산출된 사망위험 곡선을 기준으로 대기시간을 범주화하였다. 단일기관에서 산출된 연구결과를 일반화하기 위하여 부스트랩 방법을 적용하였다.

결론: 대장암 3기 환자에서 완치적 수술 후 보조적 항암화학요법의 지연뿐 아니라 조기적용도 사망의 위험을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났고, 교란변수를 보정한 이후에도 이러한 관련성은 유지되었다. 따라서, 향후 3기 대장암환자 진료 시 사망의 발생 예방을 위하여 완치적 수술 후 가급적 3~8주의 시기에 보조적 항암화학요법을 시작하도록 치료를 계획하는 선택하는 것이 필요하겠다.

Background: The impact of receiving delayed adjuvant chemotherapy after curative surgery on survival has been rarely explored, with controversy, in stage III colorectal cancer treated with adjuvant chemotherapy. Besides, starting adjuvant chemotherapy excessively early, not considering recovery from operation may also be related to poor outcome. We evaluated association between time-lag to adjuvant chemotherapy and survival in this population.

Patients and Methods: A retrospective cohort was constructed of stage III colorectal cancer patients with curative resection and following adjuvant chemotherapy from 2003, and followed up for death through 2011. Death risk according to adjuvant chemotherapy timing was assessed using multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression models and generalized additive model. After, time-lag was classified to define the best timing period. Boostrapping method was also applied for generalization of the result.

Results: Of 2,638 study participants IQR of time-lag ranged from 22 to 33 days. After the median follow-up of 4.3 years, 521 events of all-cause of death were detected, and risk according to time-lag was presented in nonlinear J shape. While death rate among patient who started adjuvant chemotherapy in 3 to 8 weeks interval after operation were similarly low, earlier than 2 weeks and after 12 weeks were reported to be considerably high. Therefore each period were defined as excessively early (adjusted HR 5.60, 95% CI 2.63~11.94) and delayed (4.10, 2.30~7.34) receipt of adjuvant chemotherapy. Similar result was observed after applying the boostrapping method.

Conclusion: Both excessively early and delayed recipients showed increased risk of death, and 3~8 weeks after curative resection were suggested to be the best timing of adjuvant chemotherapy initiation.