프로톤펌프억제제와 항혈소판제의 병용이 심근경색증 재발에 미치는 영향 : Impact of concomitant use of proton pump inhibitors and antiplatelet drugs on recurrent myocardial infarction

Abstract

배경 및 목적: 급성 심근경색증환자(Acute Myocardial Infarction, AMI)에서 항혈소판제 사용은 MI 재발 예방에 효과적이나 위장관출혈 위험이 높아질 경우 프로톤펌프억제제(Proton Pump inhibitor, PPI)를 병용한다. 항혈소판제와 PPI를 병용한 경우 항혈소판제의 약효를 감소시킨다는 기전이 밝혀진 이래, 임상적으로 유의미한 효과 감소에 대한 논란이 제기되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 항혈소판제 이제요법(Dual anti-platelet therapy, DAPT)을 처방받은 AMI환자에서 PPI 병용 여부에 따른 MI 재발위험을 후향적 코호트연구 및 환자-교차연구를 적용하여 비교 평가하고자 하였다.

연구방법: 건강보험심사평가원 청구자료(2007년 1월 1일 ~ 2011년 12월 31일)를 이용하여 2008년 1월 1일부터 2010년 12월 31일까지 AMI (ICD-10

I21)으로 입원 또는 응급실에 내원한 30세 이상 환자로 후항적 코호트를 구축하였다. 첫 입원 이후 90일 이내 외래에서 DAPT 처방받은 날짜를 기준일로 정의하였고, DAPT 처방기간 내에 PPI 병용 여부에 따라 연구대상을 구분하였다. 기준일 이전 1년 동안 환자특성, 동반질환, 동반약물 사용 등의 속성을 고려하여 성향점수를 산출하였고, 비교대상 두 군에서 짝짓기를 통해 비교성을 확보하였다. 각 군에서 MI 재발(I21, I22)을 확인하였으며, 2011년 12월 31일까지 추적관찰하였다. 콕스비례위험모델을 이용하여 관찰기간 동안 교란변수의 영향을 고려한 상태에서 PPI 병용에 따른 MI 재발 상대위험도 및 95%신뢰구간을 산출하였다.

환자-교차연구는 MI 재발환자를 대상으로 하였으며, MI 재발일 이전 14일을 위험기간, 그 이전 28일을 중개기간, 그리고 그 이전 14일씩을 대조기간으로 설정하여 1:4로 개별짝짓기 하였다. 조건부 로짓회귀분석을 시행하여 PPI 사용과 MI 재발위험을 비교하였다.

MI 재발한 환자 자신이 대조군이 되는 환자-교차연구에는 3,583명이 포함되었으며, 교란변수를 보정한 이후, PPI 병용에 따른 MI 재발 대응위험도는 1.35(1.05-1.75)로 유의하였다. 성분별 분석 결과, 판토프라졸을 제외한 PPI(1.56, 1.16-2.10)와 라베프라졸에서 유의하였다(1.87, 1.11-3.14).

결론: 본 연구결과, DAPT를 적용한 AMI 환자에서 PPI 병용이 MI 재발위험을 높이는 것으로 나타나, 임상적 필요에 의해 PPI를 병용하는 경우, 특히 사용 후 14일 이내 기간과 장기간 병용의 경우 주의 깊은 모니터링이 요구된다.

Background: Concomitant use of proton pump inhibitor (PPI) is recommended to reduce the gastrointestinal bleeding events in high risk acute myocardial infarction (AMI) patients received anti-platelet therapy. In recent years, some or all PPIs might decrease the platelet inhibitory effects of anti-platelet drugs there has been controversy about the impact of clinical outcomes.

Methods: Using the Korean Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service database, a population-based retrospective cohort study was conducted in AMI (ICD-10 code

I21) patients aged 30 to 99 years old, received DAPT in ambulatory care setting from January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2010. The index date was defined as the first prescription date of DAPT within 90 days after discharge. Patients who received PPI treatment within DAPT were classified as PPI users. We matched each PPI user to one non-user using a propensity score. The Cox proportional hazards model was used to compare the risk of recurrent MI in users and nonusers of PPIs until December 31, 2011.

We identified recurrent MI cases and applied the case-crossover design. For each patient, PPI use in 14 day period prior to the first recurrent date for MI was compared with PPI use in four earlier 14 day control period. Conditional logistic regression was used to calculate odds ratio and 95% confidence interval, adjusting for concomitant medications that could affect recurrent MI.

Results: We identified 43,822 AMI patients received DAPT with aspirin and clopidogrel, 16.7% of whom were PPI user and after matching by propensity score, 6,846 patients remained in each group. Compared to non-users, the adjusted hazard ratios (95% confidence interval) of PPI users for recurrent MI was aHR 1.26 (1.14-1.38). In patients with a proportion of days covered (PDC) lesser than 0.25, aHR was not significant (1.06, 0.95-1.19), while PDC greater than 0.75, aHR was higher (1.55, 1.33-1.81). In a stratified analysis of the PPI generic names, statistically significant increased the risk of recurrent MI at the PDC higher than 0.75, and showed dose-response relationship.

The case-crossover study included 3,583 patients. After adjustment, use of PPI was associated with an increased the risk of recurrent MI (adjusted odds ratio 1.35, 1.05-1.75). In a stratified analysis, all PPIs except pantoprazole increased the risk of recurrent MI (1.56, 1.16-2.10).

Conclusion: The study result suggests a need for careful monitoring are needed when concomitant use of PPI in AMI patients receiving DAPT, particularly long term use and within 14 days after initiation.