Role of TASK-2 channel in B lympocytes : B 림프구에서 TASK-2 이온통로의 역할

Abstract

미성숙 B 림프구는 수용체 자극에 의하여 세포자멸사를 겪게 되는데, 이는 자기반응적 인 세포를 제거하는 것이다. B 림프구는 생리학적 저산소조건 (1-5% PO2)으로 알려진 비장이나 림프절에서 분화하는 것으로 알려져 있다. K+ 이온통로는 림프구에서 세포자멸사 및 세포용적 등 다양한 역할을 한다. 그러나 B 림프구의 수용체 자극과 저산소와 관련된 포타슘 이온통로의 연구는 아직 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서 생쥐 B 림프구 수용체자극 후 24시간 후에 증가하는 전압비의존적 background K+ 전도도의 증가를 확인하였다. 이것의 생물리학적특성 (pH 민감도, 단일전도도) 은 two-pore domain K+ (K2P) family 중 TASK-2 와 유사한 것을 확인하였다. B 림프구 수용체 자극후 증가하는 K+ 이온전류는 면역블로팅방법과 역전사 중합효소반응, 그리고 특이적 siTASK-2 실험결과 TASK-2 이온통로로 확인되었고, 이는 calcineurin 억제제 (cyclosporine A 또는 FK506)에 의하여 그 증가가 나타나지 않았다. WEHI-231 세포수용체 자극 후 일어나는 세포사멸은 siTASK-2에 의하여 줄어들었고, 생쥐 비장에서 분리한 B 림프구에서 TASK-2 의 활성과 mRNA 를 확인하였다.

B 림프구 수용체 자극뿐만 아니라 저산소 (3%, PO2) 에 노출된 WEHI-231 세포는 TASK-2 이온통로의 증가를 보였다. 이러한 이온통로의 증가는 20 시간 이후부터 48 시간까지 지속적 나타났다. 이러한 이온통로의 증가는 HIF-1억제제로알려진YC-1 전 처리와 특이적 siHIF-1 에 의하여 차단되었다. 또한 대기중 산소 농도에서도 HIF-1 를 안정화 시킬 수 있는 sh-HIF-1 를 WEHI-231 세포에 발현시킨 후 TASK-2 전류를 확인하였다. 저산소에 노출된 WEHI-231 세포는 TASK-2 이온통로의 증가를 보이고, 이는 수용체 자극에 의한 세포내 Ca2+ 의 증가를 보인다. 저산소에 의한 TASK-2 이온통로의 증가는 비장유래 생쥐 B 림프구에서도 관찰되었다.

본 연구를 요약하면 B 림프구 수용체 자극과 저산소에 의하여 TASK-2 이온통로의 증가를 보이며, 이는 자극원에 따라 다양한 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다. B 림프구 수용체 자극에 의하여 TASK-2 이온통로의 증가는 과다한 K+ 이온유출을 일으키게 되고, 이는 세포막을 과분극 시킬 것이다. 이 결과 세포사멸시 보이는 세포용적 감소에 기여를 할 것이다. 반면에 저산소로 유발된 TASK-2 이온통로의 경우 세포내 Ca2+ 을 증가시키게 되고, 이는 B 림프구의 활성과 세포운명을 결정할 것이다.

Stimulation of B cell receptors (BCR-ligation) induces apoptosis in immature B cells, which is critical for the elimination of self-reactive clones. On the other hand differentiation of B lymphocytes occurs in spleen and lymph node where O2 tension is physiologically hypoxic (1-5% PO2). K+ channels play critical roles in apoptosis and cell volume in a variety of cells including lymphocytes. However, responses of K+ channel activity to BCR-ligation and to sustained hypoxia (SH, 3% PO2, 24 h) stimulation are unknown yet.

In this study, I found remarkable increase of voltage-independent background-type K+ conductance in mouse immature B cell line (WEHI-231) 24 h after BCR-ligation. The biophysical properties (unitary conductance and pH-sensitivity) of the upregulated K+ channel were consistent to those of TASK-2, a member of two-pore domain K+ (K2P) channel family. The expression of TASK-2 and its upregulation by BCR-ligation was confirmed by RT-PCR, immunoblot assay, and by TASK-2 specific siRNA transfection (siTASK-2). The BCR-ligation induced increase of K+ current was prevented by calcineurin inhibitors (cyclosporine A or FK506). Transfection with siTASK-2 attenuated the apoptosis of WEHI-231 caused by BCR-ligation. TASK-2 activity and its mRNA were also confirmed in the primary splenic B cells of mouse.

Similar to BCR-ligation, SH condition also increased TASK-2 channel activity in WEHI-231 cells. The increase of K+ conductance was observed from 20 h of hypoxia and sustained up to 48 h. The hypoxic upregulation of TASK-2 was prevented by pretreatment with 10 M YC-1, known as an inhibitor of hypoxia inducible transcription factor-1 (HIF-1). Consistently, siHIF-1 transfection attenuated the hypoxic upregulation of TASK-2 current, whereas TASK-2 current was increased in sh-HIF-1 expressing WEHI-231 cells under 24–36 h control cultured condition. In addition, SH exposed WEHI-231 cells showed augmentated [Ca2+]c increase in response to BCR-ligation. The expression of TASK-2 and their upregulation by SH condition was also observed in the primary splenic B cells from mice.

In summary, TASK-2 channels in B lymphocytes are upregulated by both BCR-ligation and SH condition. It is proposed that TASK-2 channels play multiple roles depending on the context of stimuli. Under the BCR-ligation, membrane hyperpolarization and excessive K+ efflux via TASK-2 might contribute to apoptotic volume decrease. On the other hand, the hypoxic upregulation of TASK-2 also augments Ca2+ signaling that is critical for the fate and activity of B lymphocytes.