The Effects of Application Timing for Electromyostimulation on Denervated Skeletal Muscle Atrophy

탈신경손상에 의한 근위축에서 전기자극의 적용시기에 따른 효과

서론: 탈신경 손상에 의한 근위축의 치료로 전기자극을 근육에 적용하는 것은 임상적으로 널리 이용되어 왔다. 그러나, 근육내전기자극의 탈신경 손상에 의한 근위축에 대한 효과나, 적절한 시작 시기에 대해서는 논란이 계속되고 있다.

목표: 본 연구의 목적은 근육내전기자극이 마이오신 중쇄(myosin heavy chain)와 관련하여 탈신경된 근육에 미치는 효과를 알아보고, 탈신경 손상 직후와 손상 2주후에 각각 근육내전기자극을 시작하는 것을 비교하여 적절한 시작시기를 결정하고자 한다.

방법: 8주령의 Sprague-Dawley 흰쥐 18마리 중 14마리를 대상으로 우측 좌골 신경에 압궤손상을 가하여 부분 탈신경 모델을 만들었다. 부분 탈신경된 14마리 중 5마리씩을 즉시 자극군과 지연 자극군으로 나누어 각각 손상 1일 후부터 14일까지, 손상 15일 후부터 28일까지 근육내전기자극을 2 주간 시행하였다. 남은 4마리는 근육내전기자극을 가하지 않는 탈신경 대조군으로 사용하였다. 탈신경 손상을 주지 않은 4마리는 정상 대조군으로 하였다. 탈신경 손상 4주 후, 전기생리학적 평가와 행동 평가를 시행하고, 모두 희생하여 비복근과 가자미근을 적출한 후, 근육 습중량 및 근섬유 단면적을 측정하고, 단백질 균질액과 단일근섬유에서 마이오신 중쇄 이소형 분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 즉시 자극군에서, 탈신경된 비복근의 근섬유 단면적이 유의하게 증가하였고, 탈신경에 의한 마이오신 중쇄 이소형 비율의 변화가 감소하였으며, 하이브리드 단일근섬유의 비율 증가가 완화되었다. 그러나, 지연 자극군에서는 유의한 효과가 나타나지 않았다.

결론: 본 연구의 결과는 탈신경 손상 직후에 근육내전기자극을 시행하는 것이 손상 2주 후부터 시행하는 것보다 탈신경 손상에 의한 마이오신 중쇄의 변화를 회복시키는 데 좀더 효과적임을 나타낸다.

Introduction: Electromyostimulation (EMS) has been widely utilized to reduce muscle atrophy in clinical setting. Nevertheless, the effects of EMS on denervation atrophy and the optimal timing for the initiation of EMS remain unclear.

Objectives: This study was performed to evaluate the effects of EMS on denervated muscles in relation to the changes in myosin heavy chain (MHC) isoform, and to determine the optimal timing for EMS application.

Methods: A total of 18 Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into four groups. Two treatment groups underwent a sciatic nerve crush and received EMS for 30 minutes a day, 5 days a week, for 2 weeks. EMS was initiated on post-injury day 1 for immediate EMS (IES, n=5) group and on post-injury day 15 for delayed EMS (DES, n=5) group. The denervation control (Dcon, n=4) group received identical operation without EMS. Rats in the normal control (Ncon, n=4) group did not receive either surgery or EMS. Foot print analysis using the CatWalk method, extensor postural thrust test and nerve conduction studies were also performed to assess the denervation and reinnervation process after injury. Four weeks after injury, muscle wet weight and cross- sectional area of muscle fiber were measured. MHC isoform types was analyzed in both protein homogenates and single muscle fibers.

Results: Significantly lower IIx isoform and higher proportion of MHC IIb isoform in gastrocnemius muscle were observed in IES group than in Dcon group, which was not found in DES group. IES group also showed larger cross-sectional area of denervated gastrocnemius muscle fiber and lower hybrid single fiber proportion compared with DES group.

electromyostimulation; denervation