유한요소모델을 이용한 세가지 경추부 인공관절 치환술의 생체역학 연구 : Biomechanical analysis of three different cervical artificial disc replacement using FEM(Finite Element Model)

Abstract

현재 사용 되고 있는 인공 추간판은 고정된 중심부(core)를 갖고 있는 반제한형(semiconstraint) 형태와 움직이는 중심부를 가지고 있는 비제한형 형태로 나눌 수 있다. 이 두 가지 다른 형태의 인공 추간판과 관련하여 다양한 임상 결과가 보고되고 있으나, 이러한 상이한 결과와 관련된 생체역학적인 차이점에 대한 연구는 많지가 않다. 본 연구에서는 최대한 생리적인 상태를 재현하기 위해 2번 경추 아래로 전체 경추를 포함하는 FEM 경추 모델을 제작하고 분석을 통해 인공관절치환술 이후 경추의 생체역학적 변화를 관찰하고 타 인공디스크와 차별되는 충격 흡수 기능이 있다고 알려진 Baguera의 효용성을 검증하고자 한다.

방법

본 연구에서는 경추에 병변이 없는 키 175cm, 21세 남성에 대하여 1mm 간격으로 촬영된 컴퓨터 단층 촬영 영상을 기반으로 개발된 경추 FEM모델에 한가지 경추 전방 고정기기 시스템(CJ cage system(WINNOVA, Korea)과 세가지 종류의 인공추간판(Prodisc-C Nova(DePuy SYNTHES, U.S.A), Discocerv™(Scient'x/Alphatec Spine Inc., USA), BAGUERA®C(Spineart, Switzerland)들을 경추 5-6번간에 삽입한 후 경추 생체역학에 미치는 영향에 대하여 유한요소 해석을 이용하여 분석하였다. 유한요소 모델의 제7경추 바닥면을 완전히 고정한 상태에서 추적경로 방향으로 50 N의 압축하중과 함께, 제2경추 상부에 굽힘, 신전, 좌측 측면 굽힘, 좌측 비틀림 방향으로 1 Nm의 굽힘 모멘트를 부가하는 하이브리드 하중 조건을 이용하였다. 이후, 경추 분절의 거동, 인접분절의 추간판 내압, 인공추간판 코어의 파손 위험성 등을 분석하였다.

결과

인공 추간판 치환술 후 모든 경우에서 수술 분절의 움직임이 커졌으며 (21% ~ 102%), 이는 fixed core type과 mobile core type간의 큰 차이는 나타나지 않았다. Mobile core type의 Baguera의 경우 굽힘 회전 중심이 건강한 경추와 매우 유사하게 나타났으나 신전의 경우 세가지 인공추간판을 삽입한 경우 모두 건강한 경추와 상이하게 나타났다. Fixed core type의 Prodisc C Nova나 Discocerv는 압축하중이 가해진 standing 만에서도 굽힘 및 신전의 회전이 발생하였으나 Baguera의 경우는 회전이 거의 없었다. 또한 하중 조건에 따라 Fixed core type의 인공 추간판 들은 윗판이 코어에서 떨어지는 lift off 현상이 발생하였으나 Mobile core type에서는 전혀 일어나지 않았으며 상대적으로 코어에 넓은 접촉 면적 (50 mm2 vs 5 mm2)에 낮은 접촉 압력 분포를 보였다.

결론

결론적으로 mobile core type이며 타 인공디스크와 차별되는 충격 흡수 기능을 갖은 Baguera도 인체의 경추부 추간판 관절의 원발 자연적인 움직임을 완벽하게 보존 및 재연할 수 있는 이상적인 인공디스크에 해당되지는 못한다. 다만 압축 하중만이 가해진 loading condition에서 움직임이 없고 여러 하중에서도 상대적으로 낮은 접촉 압력 분포를 나타냈으며 lift off 현상이 전혀 없음을 근거로 여타 fixed core type의 인공디스크와 차별되며 장기적인 관점에서 인공 추간판 내의 코어의 wear 발생 위험성이 낮을 것으로 예측된다.

INTRODUCTION: The cervical artificial disc devices that are currently being used could be divided into semiconstraint type and mobile, unconstrained type according to the core mechanical property and various clinical results have been reported regarding to the either type. However, scarce references could be found and compared regarding their biomechanical differences that are consequently related to their different clinical results. In the current study, the authors investigated the biomechanical changes after cervical artificial disc replacement (ADR) after creating a new finite element model (FEM) of human cervical spine. We tried to reproduce the optimal physiological status of the human cervical spine through this FEM model creation by reflecting the entire cervical spine below C2. The authors also tried to verify the efficacy of the Baguera cervical artificial disc device which is differentiated from other devices by containing the shock absorbing functional property.

METHODS: The FEM model that has been utilized in this study reflects the axial images of the computed tomography (CT) scan from healthy, twenty-one year old male subject. One fusion device (CJ cage system(WINNOVA, Korea) and three different cervical artifical discs (Prodisc-C Nova(DePuy SYNTHES, U.S.A), Discocerv™(Scient'x/Alphatec Spine Inc., USA), BAGUERA®C(Spineart,Switzerland) have been inserted to C5-6 intervertebral disc space of cadaver specimen and finite element analyses were performed to investigate the impacts on the cervical biomechanics by these devices. A hybrid loading condition, 1Nm of loading moment of flexion, extension, lateral bending and axial rotation from top of C2 added by 50N follower load, was used after solidly fixing the C7 to the base. The parameters such as segmental mobility, intradiscal pressure of the adjacent segment, possible wear debris phenomenon inside the core were investigated.

RESULTS: The segmental motions, regardless of the type of the cervical artifical disc devices, were exaggerated after ADR (21% - 102%). The Baguera mobile core type artificial disc mimicked the intact cervical spine regarding the location of the center of rotation (COR) only during the flexion moment. A flexional or extensional spontaneous movement was noted for the rest two fixed core type artifical disc during the mere application of follower load during standing only in contrast to the Baguera. Also a lift-off phenomenon was noted for these two fixed core type artificial disc according to the specific loading condition. The Baguera showed a relatively wider distribution of the contact area and significantly lower contact pressure distribution on the core compared to the two fixed core type devices.

CONCLUSION: Currently, no ideal cervical artifical disc is available that completely mimics the natural motion of the intact human cervical spine despite the fact that Baguera includes the mobile-core mechanical property and shock absorbing function. However, it can be considered biomechanically superior to other fixed type devices by demonstrating no lift off phenomenon, no spontaneous movement during the basic loading condition of follower load only during standing, and significantly lower contact pressure distribution on core, which can be interpreted as the lower feasibility of the development of the wear inside the core in the long term follow-up.