Enhancement of the efficacy of genetically engineered antitumor T cell therapy using CTLA4-CD28 chimeric receptor : CTLA4-CD28 키메라 수용체를 이용한 항종양 유전자이입T세포요법의 개선효과

Abstract

Part1. 면역반응의 특이성에 기초를 한 T세포 치료법은 이상적인 항종양 치료법으로 소개되었지만, 종양 유래의 관용현상으로 인해 항종양 치료 효율은 현재까지 기대만큼 만족스럽지는 않다. 이러한 관용현상을 극복하는 전략은 항종양 T세포 치료법의 치료효율을 개선시켜 줄 것이다. 비록 T세포 상의 강력한 관용 유도 수용체인 cytotoxic T lymphocyte-associated antigen 4 (CTLA4)의 조절을 통한 면역관용의 극복은 시도되어왔지만, 전신의 T세포 활성화로 인한 원치 않는 부작용의 발생이 수반되었다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 문제점들을 해결하기 위한 새로운 방법으로 CTLA4-CD28 키메라 유전자를 개발하였다. CTLA4-CD28 키메라는 CTLA4의 세포 내 신호전달 부위를 CD28의 세포 내 신호전달 부위로 치환함으로써, CTLA4 수용체가 T세포에 제공하는 면역반응의 억제 신호를 CD28 수용체가 제공하는 면역반응 촉진 신호로 전환시켜준다. CTLA4-CD28 키메라 유전자를 레트로바이러스 운반체를 통해 항종양 특이적 T세포에 형질도입 시킴으로써 항종양 특이적 T세포에만 선별적으로 면역관용을 회피할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. CTLA4-CD28 키메라 형질도입 결과, T세포의 반응성이 증가됨이 확인되었고, 모델 항원을 표지 하는 종양동물모델 실험에서 치료효과의 개선을 보였다. 항종양 치료효과는 쥐의 흑색종 (melanoma) 동물모델 실험에서도 탁월하게 확인되었다. 비록 종양세포의 직접적인 살상은 CD8 T세포에 의해 진행되지만, CTLA4-CD28 키메라 형질도입의 효과는 CD8 T세포보다 CD4 T세포에서 더 극명하게 나타남을 확인하였으며 항종양 치료효과에는 인터루킨-2의 과 생산이 중요하게 작용함을 확인하였다.

Part2. 혈액종양 환자의 치료에서 감소된 세기 조건화 (reduced intensity conditioning) 방법과 동종 조혈모세포 이식 방법의 사용으로 심신이 허약하고 고령인 환자에게까지 치료범위가 넓어진 반면, 동시에 완치 후 재발률의 상승도 가져오게 되어 재발 환자에 대한 새로운 치료방법의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 지연 공여자림프구주입술 (delayed donor lymphocyte infusion)은 재발된 혈액종양에 대한 유망한 T 세포치료법으로 소개되었으며, 현재까지 급성 림프구성 백혈병을 제외한 여러 종류의 백혈병에 대해서는 만족할만한 치료효과를 보였다. 본 연구에서는 T 세포를 강화시킴으로써 현재의 공여자림프구주입술의 치료효과를 개선시킬 수 있을 것으로 가정하여, 공여자림프구주입술에 사용되는 T 세포에 CTLA4-CD28 키메라 유전자를 형질도입하고, 이 T 세포를 이용하여 급성 림프구성 백혈병을 구현한 동물모델에서 항종양 효과를 평가해 보았다. 강력한 항종양 효과는 CD4 T 세포와 CD8 T 세포 모두에 CTLA4-CD28 키메라 유전자를 형질도입 한 경우에만 관찰되었으며, 이 때에만 체내에 이입된 CD8 T 세포가 증식됨을 확인할 수 있었다. CTLA4-CD28 키메라 유전자 형질도입 CD4 T 세포의 인터페론감마 생성 증가는 부가적인 항종양 효과를 제공할 것으로 사료된다. CTLA4-CD28 키메라 유전자 형질도입 T 세포 유래의 인터루킨-2는 체내에 이입된 세포의 증식에는 영향을 미치지 않았지만, 항종양 효과에는 필수적임이 확인되었다. 항종양 효과를 제공하는 동종 면역반응은 중등도의 이식편대숙주병 (graft-versus-host disease)을 동반하지만 치명적이지는 않았다.

Part1. T cell therapy has been touted as an ideal tumor therapy, based on the specificity of the immune response. However, due to tumor-induced tolerance, the therapeutic efficacy of T cell therapy has not been satisfactory. In theory, strategies to overcome this tolerance should improve the antitumor efficacy of T cell therapy. Although attempts have been made to modulate the immune response mediated by cytotoxic T lymphocyte-associated antigen 4 (CTLA4), a strong tolerance-inducing inhibitory receptor on T cells, unwanted side effects often resulted from systemic immune activation. Here, we developed a novel CTLA4-CD28 chimera, in which the intracellular signaling domain of CTLA4 was replaced with the CD28 signaling domain, and we confirmed the conversion of a negative signal into a positive signal. Selective tolerance breakage in antitumor specific T cells was achieved by retroviral transduction of CTLA4-CD28 into T cells. The CTLA4-CD28-transduced T cells exhibited increased in vitro reactivity and therapeutic potency in a tumor antigen-expressed animal model. Similar effects were also confirmed in a more physiologically relevant mouse melanoma model. Although direct tumor killing was mainly induced by CD8 T cells, we confirmed that transduction of CTLA4-CD28 endowed CD4 T cells with a strong antitumor effect via excess IL-2 production.

Part2. Reduced-intensity conditioning allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) has widened therapeutic opportunity to weak and old patients with hematologic malignancy. However, it is associated with increased relapse rates, which require an additional treatment regimen. Delayed donor lymphocyte infusion (DLI) was introduced as a promising T cell therapeutic regimen against recurring hematologic malignancy, and it exhibited satisfactory results against a many leukemias, except acute lymphoid leukemia (ALL). We hypothesized that potentiation of T cells would improve the therapeutic efficacy of the current DLI regimen. To potentiate DLI T cells, we transduced them with the CTLA4-CD28 chimeric gene and evaluated the graft-versus-tumor (GVT) effect in an EL4 tumor-bearing mixed chimera model, which was slightly modified to mimic ALL. A strong GVT effect was only observed with dual CTLA4-CD28-modified CD4 and CD8 T cells, and in vivo expansion of the infused CD8 T cells was significantly correlated with this GVT effect. An additional GVT effect was provided by the enhanced effector function of the CTLA4-CD28-modified CD4 T cells. Modified T cell-derived IL-2 was required for the GVT effect, but was not required for the expansion of the DLI T cells. The alloreactive responses that provided the GVT effect also developed moderate, but non-lethal graft-versus-host-disease (GVHD).