(The) role of histone deacetylase inhibitor romidepsin in EBV-positive diffuse large B-cell lymphoma : 엡스타인-바 바이러스 양성 미만성 B대세포림프종에서 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소 억제제인 로미뎁신의 역할

Keywords c-myc미만성 B대세포 림프종엡스타인-바 바이러스latent membrane protein-1로미뎁신

Abstract

목적: 엡스타인-바 바이러스 (EBV) 양성 미만성 B대세포 림프종 (DLBCL)은 공격적이고 불량한 예후를 보이는 비호지킨 림프종으로, 2008년 개정된 세계보건기구(WHO) 국제종양분류체계에 새로 편입된 아형이다. 우리는 엡스타인-바 바이러스 양성 미만성 B대세포 림프종에서 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소인 로미뎁신의 역할을 연구하였다.

재료 및 방법: EBV양성과 EBV음성 DLBCL세포주가 사용되었고, 전달감염을 통해 만들어진 2가지의 EBV양성 세포주 (LY7/EBV, U2932/EBV)가 사용되었다. 생체실험을 위해 U2932와 U2932/EBV의 피부이식모델을 NOD/SCID 마우스를 이용하여 제작하였다. LMP1와 c-myc의 선택적인 저해 실험은 소간섭 RNA를 이용해 수행되었고, 분할 카스파제-3와 제브라에 대한 형광항체를 이용하여 세포자멸사와 EBV 용해주기의 활성화가 같은 장소에서 일어나는지 여부를 확인하였다.

결과: 배양된 EBV양성세포에 로미뎁신을 처리하여 세포독성은 확인하였고, 로미뎁신은 카스파제 연쇄반응을 통해 세포독성을 보였다. 더 나아가, 생체 마우스 이종이식 모델이 사용되었는데, 이 또한 EBV양성 세포주에서 로미뎁신의 세포독성을 확인시켜 주었다.

로미뎁신 처치후 LMP1과 c-myc의 발현의 감소가 Farage와 U2932/EBV에서 관찰되었다. 소간섭 RNA를 이용하여 LMP1이나 c-myc을 억제하면 EBV양성 세포주인 Farage와 U2932/EBV 세포주에서 부분적인 세포독성이 야기되었다. LMP1과 c-myc의 복합적인 억제는 EBV양성 세포주에서 상승적인 세포독성을 보여주었는데, 이는 로미뎁신을 단독 처리하였을 때와 비슷한 정도의 효과였다. 게다가 LMP1과 c-myc을 이중으로 억제하거나, 로미뎁신을 단독으로 처리하였을 때에 EBV양성 세포에서 EBV 용해주기의 활성화가 일어났다.

결론: 결론적으로, 로미뎁신은 LMP1과 c-myc의 억제를 통해 EBV양성 DLBCL에서 강력한 항종양효과를 보여주었다. 우리의 결과는 로미뎁신이 EBV양성 DLBCL에서 유망한 치료제로서의 가능성을 보여주었다.

Purpose: Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-positive diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) is an aggressive subset of non-Hodgkin lymphoma which had been newly identified and incorporated into the revised 2008 international tumor classification system of the World Health Organization classification. We investigated the role of the histone deacetylase inhibitor, romidepsin, in EBV-positive diffuse large B-cell.

Materials and methods: We used EBV-positive and EBV-negative DLBCL cell lines and generated two EBV-transfected cell lines, LY7/EBV and U2932/EBV. For in vivo experiments, skin xenograft model of U2932 and U2932/EBV were generated using NOD/SCID mice. Selective knockdown of LMP1 and c-myc was performed using small inhibitory RNAs and co-localization of apoptosis and EBV lytic activation was checked using immunofluorescent antibodies for cleaved caspase-3 and zebra.

Results: Romidepsin was cytotoxic to cultured EBV-positive cells via the activation of the caspase cascade. Moreover, in vivo mice xenograft models demonstrated the cytotoxicity of romidepsin to EBV-positive DLBCL cells. The suppressed expression of LMP1 and c-myc after the romidepsin treatment was observed in Farage and U2932/EBV cells. Inhibiting either LMP1 or c-myc using small inhibitory RNAs caused partial cytotoxicity in EBV-positive DLBCL cell lines (Farage and U2932/EBV). The dual inhibition of LMP1 and c-myc showed a synergistic cytotoxic effect in EBV-positive cells similar in magnitude to that of romidepsin alone. In addition, either double blockade of LMP1 and c-myc activity or romidepsin single treatment activated EBV lytic cycle in EBV-positive cells.

Conclusions: In conclusion, romidepsin exerts strong anti-tumor activity in EBV-positive DLBCL via the inhibition of both LMP1 and c-myc. Our findings indicate that romidepsin might be a promising treatment for EBV-positive DLBCL.