급성관상동맥증후군 환자들에서 이제 및 삼제 항혈소판제 사용에 따른 뇌혈관질환 및 출혈의 발생에 대한 비교연구

Cerebrovascular events and bleeding risk after acute coronary syndrome when treated with dual and triple antiplatelet therapy

서론: 급성관상동맥증후군(acute coronary syndrome, ACS)환자들에서 스텐트삽입술을 시행한 환자들에서 아스피린과 클로피도그렐의 이제요법(dual antiplatelet therapy, DAT)은 표준치료요법으로 사용되고 있지만 스텐트 혈전증이나 재협착, 아스피린과 클로피도그렐에 대한 내성으로 인하여 또 다른 약물의 추가 투여가 권장되기도 한다. 임상연구에서 실로스타졸을 추가한 삼제요법(triple antiplatelet therapy, TAT)이 이제요법에 비하여 혈전형성의 발생을 감소시킨다고 보고되고는 있지만 뇌혈관질환의 발생 및 출혈위험에 대한 근거는 아직 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 ACS환자들에서 실로스타졸을 포함한 삼제요법과 이제요법의 뇌혈관질환 발생 및 출혈의 위험성에 대하여 후향적 코호트연구를 적용하여 비교 평가하고자 하였다.

방법: 건강보험심사평가원 청구자료를 이용하여 2010년 1월 1일부터 2013년까지 ACS로 처음 입원 또는 응급실을 방문한 30세 이상 100세미만 성인환자로서 동일한 명세서에 스텐트삽입술 시술코드가 있으며 동시에 아스피린, 클로피도그렐과 실로스타졸 세가지 약제를 모두 처방받은 환자들을 TAT군으로 정의하였고, 아스피린과 클로피도그렐을 처방받은 환자들은 DAT군으로 정의하였으며, 이제요법의 추적관찰기간 중 실로스타졸을 한 번이라도 처방받은 환자들은 DAT군에서 제외시켰다. 코호트입적일 이전 1년동안의 환자의 특성, 동반질환 및 약물처방을 확인하여 성향점수를 산출하고 그에 따른 1:1로 짝지은 코호트를 구축하였다. TAT군과 DAT군에서의 뇌혈관질환, 출혈의 발생률을 산출하고 콕스비례위험모델을 이용하여 뇌혈관질환, 출혈의 발생 상대위험도 및 95%신뢰구간을 산출하였다. 또한 뇌혈관질환 중 허혈성 뇌졸중, 출혈성 뇌졸중 및 달리 분류되지 않은 뇌졸중 등 각각의 결과변수에 대해서도 상대위험도 및 95%신뢰구간을 산출하였다. 짝지은 코호트에서 연령, 성별, 및 당뇨병의 유무에 따라 층화분석을 시행하고 추적관찰기간을 1개월, 6개월, 1년까지로 정의하고 민감도 분석을 진행하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서 ACS환자들에서 실로스타졸을 포함한 TAT군에서 DAT군에 비하여 전체 뇌졸중의 발생을 유의하게 낮추었고 또한 허혈성 뇌졸중의 발생도 유의하게 낮추었다.

Introduction: The benefit of triple antiplatelet therapy (TAT, combination of cilostazol with aspirin and clopidogrel) for preventing thrombotic events and restenosis in patients after coronary stent implantation in acute coronary syndrome (ACS) patients was reported in several studies. However, the benefit in preventing cerebrovascular events or the risk of bleeding is still controversial. The objective of this study was to assess the effectiveness between TAT and dual antiplatelet therapy (DAT, aspirin and clopidogrel) on cerebrovascular events and bleeding risk in ACS patients after coronary stent implantation.

Methods: We performed a retrospective cohort study using Korean Health Insurance Review and Assessment Service database 2009-2013. The patients aged 30-99 years old with first diagnosis of ACS and coronary stent implantation from Jan. 1, 2010 to Dec. 31, 2013 were involved in the study. Patients who received aspirin and clopidogrel were defined as DAT, and those who received aspirin, clopidogrel and cilostazol were defined as TAT. Index date was defined as the first prescription date of DAT or TAT. The Cox proportional hazard model was used to compare the risk of cerebrovascular (including all stroke, ischemic stroke, hemorrhagic stroke and unspecified stroke) and bleeding events in propensity score (PS) matched cohort. Subgroup analysis was performed by age-group, gender and with or without diabetes mellitus (DM). Sensitivity analysis was performed by 1 month, 6 months and 1 year follow-up period.

Results: In this study, 32,285 and 7,388 patients were identified as DAT and TAT. After PS matching, 7,265 patients remained in each group. Compared to DAT, the adjusted hazard ratio (aHR) and 95% confidence interval (CI) of stroke and bleeding events in TAT were 0.47 (95%CI: 0.25-0.95) and 1.02 (95%CI: 0.75-1.38), respectively. And, the aHRs for ischemic stroke, hemorrhagic stroke and unspecified stroke were 0.33 (95%CI: 0.14-0.77), 1.46 (95%CI: 0.26-8.10) and 2.00 (95%CI: 0.18-22.06) in TAT compared with DAT. In subgroup analysis there was no statistical difference by age, gender and DM. Consistency trend was showed in sensitivity analysis compared with PS matched cohort.

Conclusions: Cilostazol-based TAT was associated with lower risk of stroke events compared with DAT, significantly in ACS patients. And ischemic stroke events were also lower in TAT compared with DAT.

급성관상동맥증후군; 뇌졸중; 출혈; 항혈소판제; 아스피린; 클로피도그렐; 실로스타졸; 코호트연구