수술 후 보조항암화학요법을 받는 비전이성 유방암환자에서 수면, 항암부작용 및 삶의 질의 관계 : Relationships among sleep, adverse drug reaction, and quality of life in non-metastatic breast cancer patients receiving postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy

Abstract

서론: 유방암의 발생 증가와 높은 생존률로 인하여 암생존자의 삶의 질에 관심이 모아지고 있다. 많은 환자가 항암화학요법을 받는 동안 다양한 부작용을 경험하며 그 중 항암제 유발 오심 구토가 환자들에게 큰 부담이 되고 있다. 암환자들은 암 진단 자체만으로도 심리적 어려움을 경험하며 초기부터 수면, 기분의 변화를 경험한다. 이 같은 정신증상이 항암부작용의 발생과 관련이 있을 것으로 예상되나 관련 연구는 부족하다. 특히 수면은 신체 기능 전반에 영향을 미치기 때문에 항암부작용 및 삶의 질에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 본 연구는 항암화학요법 중의 유방암 환자에서 수면이 항암부작용과 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 전향적으로 관찰하였다.

방법: 유방암 수술 후 고위험 구토유발성 항암화학요법을 받은 198명의 환자를 대상으로 항암화학요법 투여 전, 첫 주기 및 1년 후 세 시점을 평가하였다. 측정 항목은 아침활동형, 수면의 질, 불면증, 주간 졸림, 불안, 우울, 암 관련 증상, 삶의 질이었다. 항암제 유발 오심 구토에 대해 0에서 10점 척도로 평가하여 오심에 대해 3점 이상, 구토에 대해 1점 이상을 유의미한 증상으로 구분하였다. 항암제 부작용에 대해 항암화학요법 첫 주기에 발생하는 증상 변화를 투약 전과 비교하고, 삶의 질 변화에 대해서는 1년 후의 삶의 질을 투약 전과 비교하였다. 시간에 따른 변화에 대해 대응표본 t-검정, 항암제 부작용의 위험요인에 대해 로지스틱 회귀분석, 삶의 질과 관련된 예측요인을 평가하기 위해 선형 회귀 분석을 시행하였다.

P = 0.024), 항암화학요법 이전의 오심(OR = 4.81, 95% CI 1.84-12.62

P = 0.015)이 위험요인으로 나타났다.* 구토 발생에서도 동일한 두 요인이 위험요인으로 나타났다. 2차분석에서 호르몬 변화로 평가한 폐경이행기가 오심과 구토의 위험요인으로 발견되었다. 항암화학요법 시작 후 불면이 유의하게 악화된 상태로 유지되었고, 불면과 주간 졸림이 1년 후 삶의 질 예측모형에 새롭게 포함되었다.

결론: 항암화학요법 시작 전의 수면의 질이 항암제 유발 오심 구토의 위험요인으로 나타났다. 불면, 우울에 취약한 시기로 알려진 폐경이행기 또한 위험을 증가시켰다. 암치료가 진행되면 악화된 불면은 1년 후 삶의 질과 관련을 보였다. 수면 관련 요인들이 항암제 부작용과 상호작용하여 장기적인 삶의 질에 영향을 미쳤을 가능성이 있다. 따라서 암환자의 수면 악화 기전 규명과 예방•치료법 개발에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

Introduction: Due to the increasing prevalence and survival rate of patients with breast cancer in Korea, it became necessary to manage cancer-related symptoms and quality of life of the patients. Many of them experience a range of side effects while receiving chemotherapy. Among them, chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting are a significant burden. Cancer patients are known to experience psychological difficulties such as sleep and mood from cancer diagnosis itself. The mental symptoms are expected to be related to the occurrence of side effects. However, the results of studies on the effect of sleep on cancer-related symptoms or quality of life have not been consistent. In particular, sleep problems can have a significant impact on quality of life and chemotherapy side effects as sleep affects the entire body functions. In this study, we prospectively evaluated the effects of sleep in patients with breast cancer during and after chemotherapy.

Methods: We collected data from 198 patients who received highly emetogenic chemotherapy after surgery for breast cancer. We used questionnaires to measure morningness, sleep quality, insomnia, daytime sleepiness, anxiety, depression, cancer-related symptoms, and quality of life prior to the administration of chemotherapy, after the first cycle of chemotherapy, and one year later. Significant nausea and vomiting were defined according to a numeric rating scale (0 to 10) as follows: ≥3, nausea

≥1, vomiting. To evaluate the adverse effects of chemotherapy, we compared the severity of cancer-related symptoms after the first cycle to that at the baseline. We evaluated the changes in quality of life to assess the long-term quality of life. We performed paired t-tests for the changes in time, logistic regression analysis for the risk factors of chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting, and multiple linear regression for the predictive factors related to the quality of life.

Results: The symptoms showing the greatest change following initiation of chemotherapy were nausea and vomiting. The occurrence of chemotherapy-induced nausea was associated with poor sleep quality (odds ratio [OR] = 2.48, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.13–5.46

P = 0.024) and pre-treatment nausea (OR = 4.81, 95 % CI 1.84–12.62

P = 0.015).* Likewise, chemotherapy-induced vomiting was associated with poor sleep quality and pre-treatment nausea. The menopausal transition was found to be a risk factor in the secondary analysis based on hormonal change. After the initiation of chemotherapy, insomnia exacerbated significantly and maintained through one year. Insomnia and daytime sleepiness were significant predictors of the quality of life after one year of treatment.

Conclusion: Poor sleep quality before the initiation of chemotherapy was found to be associated with chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting, which are the greatest burdens to cancer patients. Menopausal transition, which is related to the change in sleep and mood, was also found to be a risk factor. Insomnia and sleepiness found in the post 1-year period of chemotherapy were significant predictors of quality of life. Sleep-related factors and adverse drug reactions might interact with each other, and affect the long-term quality of life through the cycles. Further research is required on the mechanisms, prevention, and management of sleep deterioration in cancer patients.