위암에서 ATM과 BRCA1의 발현 및 현미부수체 불안정성의 임상적 의미와 olaparib의 이월효과

The clinical implication of ATM, BRCA1 and microsatellite instability and the carryover effect of olaparib in gastric caner

목적 : DNA 손상반응의 장애는 여러 종양에서 확인되고 최근에는 종양치료의 표적으로 생각되고 있다. 따라서 위암에서의 DNA 손상반응에 관여하는 분자 유전학적 표지자의 임상적 의미를 탐색하고 이로 인한 유전적 불안정성의 지표인 현미부수체 불안정성 (microsatellite instability, MSI)의 임상적 의의를 확인하고자 한다. 또한 이러한 표지자가 보조항암 화학요법에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 확인하고, DNA 손상반응을 표적으로 하는 olaparib의 이월효과를 확인하여 임상적 적용을 모색하고자 한다.

방법 : D2 림프절 절제를 포함한 근치적 위암 수술을 받은 359명의 수술검체를 이용하였다. Ataxia-telangiectasia mutation (ATM)과 breast cancer type 1 susceptibility protein (BRCA1)의 단백발현 및 현미부수체 불안정성의 상태를 확인하여 임상병리학적 특징을 밝히고 이에 따른 항암치료의 효과를 평가하였다. ATM 발현은 면역염색에서 -, +/-, +, ++, +++로 발현 강도를 읽고, -, +/-, +를 저발현 (low expression)으로, ++, +++를 고발현 (high expression)으로 분류하였다. BRCA1 발현은 세포핵에서 면역염색되는 양상을 음성, 저발현, 고발현으로 나눠 분석하였다 (저발현과 고발현은 modified histo score의 중간값으로 분류). 또한 현미부수체 불안정성 상태는 microsatellite stable (MSS), microsatellite instability-low (MSI-L)는 MSI-negative로, microsatellite instability-high (MSI-high)는 MSI-positive로 분류하였다. 또한 MSI-positive 위암에서의 보조항암 화학요법의 효과를 확인하기 위해, 근치적 수술을 시행받고 보조항암 화학요법의 대상이 되는 병기 II/III기 위암 환자 170명을 추가로 분석하였다. 실험실 연구로 위암 세포주에서 olaparib을 지속적으로 처리한 후 내성을 유발하였고, irinotecan, paclitaxel, cisplatin에 대한 olaparib의 이월효과 및 그 기전을 규명하였다.

결과 : ATM 면역염색이 가능한 321명 중 ATM 저발현이 205명 (63.9%)에서 확인되었고, ATM 저발현을 가진 환자들에서 고령 (p = 0.025), 더 진행된 병기 (p = 0.001), MSI-positive 종양(p = 0.014)이 많이 발견되었다. ATM 단백발현이 적은 경우에 5년 무병생존율과 전체생존율이 ATM 발현이 높은 경우보다 낮았고 (무병생존율: 62.5% vs. 76.4%, p = 0.017, 전체생존율: 65.9% vs. 78.5%, p = 0.027), MSI-negative이면서 ATM 단백발현이 적은 환자군이 가장 예후가 좋지 않은 것으로 분석되었다. BRCA1 면역염색이 가능한 318명의 위암 환자들 중에 BRCA1 단백발현도 155명 (48.7%)에서 결핍되어 있었고, 96명 (30.2%)에서는 저발현을 보였다. BRCA1의 결핍 및 저발현을 보이는 경우에 진행된 병기의 질환이 많았고 (p < 0.001), 신경주변 침범이 많았다 (p = 0.032). 전체적으로 BRCA1의 단백발현이 줄어든 경우에 좋지 않은 예후를 보였다. 하지만 BRCA1의 결핍이 있는 환자에서 보조항암 화학요법의 효과가 더욱 두드러지는 결과를 보였다. 전체 359명의 환자 중 41명 (11.4%)에서 MSI-positive 종양으로 확인되었다. 위암에서 MSI-positive 종양은 70세 이상 (25.7%, p < 0.001), 분화가 좋은 암종 (well or moderately differentiation, 25.0% or 13.7%, p = 0.005), 장막형 (16.0%, p = 0.028), 위의 전정부 (17.4%, p = 0.005)에서 많이 발견되었다. 하지만 병기에 따라서는 차이를 보이지 않았다 (p = 0.396). 또한, MSI-positive 종양은 MSI-negative 종양에 비해 비교적 예후가 좋은 것으로 확인되었다. 근치적 수술을 받고 보조항암 화학요법의 대상이 되는 병기 II/III기 MSI-positive 위암 환자 170명을 분석하였을 때, fluoropyrimidine 단독으로 보조항암 화학요법을 시행한 경우가 항암치료를 하지 않은 경우보다 예후가 좋았고, 종합적으로 최소한 나쁘지 않는 결과를 확인 할 수 있었다 (무병생존에 대한 위험도 = 0.2, p = 0.027

전체생존에 대한 위험도 = 0.3, p = 0.043). 실험을 통하여 위암 세포주 (SNU-484, SNU-601, SNU-668, KATO-III)에서 olaparib 내성을 유도하였는데, KATO-III를 제외한 나머지 세포주에서 olaparib에 저항성을 보일수록 cisplatin에도 같이 저항성을 보이는 것을 확인하였고, SNU-484, SNU-668, KATO-III 세포주에서는 olaparib에 저항성을 보일수록 irinotecan에 대해 민감해지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만 paclitaxel에 대해서는 변화가 없었다. Olaparib에 저항을 보이는 세포주에서 ATM/ATR 축 및 p-Chk1/2 단백발현에 보상적 변화가 일어나는 것을 Western blotting를 통해 확인하였고, cisplatin에 저항성을 보였던 olaparib- 저항성 SNU-484, SNU-601, SNU-668 세포주에서 ERCC1이 상승하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 olaparib를 장기간 처리한 세포주에서 세포핵이 커지고 irinotecan의 표적인 topoisomerase 1 활성도가 증가되었다. Irinotecan에 민감성을 보이지 않았던 olaparib-저항성 SNU-601 세포주에서는 다른 세포주와는 다르게 tyrosyl-DNA phosphodiesterase 1에 돌연변이가 확인되었고 단백발현 감소도 없었다.

결론 : 상당수의 위암에서 DNA 손상반응에 관여하는 ATM 및 BRCA1 단백발현의 결핍 및 감소와 MSI-positive 종양이 확인되었고, 이들은 특징적인 임상 및 병리학적 소견을 보였다. 그리고 보조항암 화학요법의 효과에 관여하는 것으로 보인다. 위암 세포주에서 irinotecan 및 cisplatin에 대한 olaparib의 이월효과를 실험실에서 증명할 수 있었고, 이는 추후 olaparib의 임상 적용에 유용한 정보가 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Purpose : DNA damage response is involved in tumorigenesis and treatment response. Recently, DNA repair pathway has been considered as a novel target of cancer drug. Therefore, in gastric cancer, I investigated the significance of molecules involving DNA damage response such as ataxia-telangiectasia-mutated (ATM) and breast cancer type 1 susceptibility protein (BRCA1) and microsatellite instability (MSI) characterized as the increased rate of uncorrected replication errors at the simple repeat sequence caused by DNA mismatch repair (MMR) gene defect, resulting in accelerated mutations in the oncogene and tumor suppression gene. Furthermore, I tried to elucidate the carryover effect of olaparib that traps inactivated poly ADP ribose polymerase (PARP) onto single-strand DNA breaks and its underlying mechanisms.

Methods : A total of 359 patients with gastric cancer who received curative operation with D2 dissection were enrolled in this study. ATM expression was classified into low ATM expression (-, +/-, +) and high ATM expression (++, +++) using immunohistochemistry (IHC) analysis. According to BRCA1 nuclear expression analysis by IHC, BRCA1 expression was classified as negative, low expression, and high expression. MSI status was classified as MSI-negative (microsatellite stable, MSI-low) and MSI-positive (MSI-high). To demonstrate the efficacy of adjuvant chemotherapy in MSI-positive gastric cancer, 170 patients with stage II/III received curative surgery with D2 dissection were additionally analysed. In in-vitro study, olaparib-resistant cells were established after long-term exposure of olaparib. Carryover effect was evaluated in analysis of drug sensitivity in olaparib-resistant cells compared with parental cells. The change of molecules related with DNA damage response were identified.

Results : Of 321 patients with available tissue for ATM IHC, 205 (63.9%) exhibited low ATM expression. Low ATM expression was more frequently identified in patients of older age, more advanced stage and with MSI-positive tumor (p = 0.025, p = 0.001 and p = 0.014, respectively). The probability of 5-year disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) was lower in low ATM expression group compared with the high ATM expression group (DFS: 62.5%, 76.4%, p = 0.017, OS: 65.9%, 78.5%, p = 0.027, respectively). According to MSI status, a subgroup of MSI-negative and low ATM expression cases exhibited the worst prognosis for DFS and OS

this subgroup also exhibited poorer DFS according to multivariate analysis (hazard ratio = 1.8, p = 0.010), although prognostic value of ATM expression alone did not remain in the multivariate analysis.

Among 318 cases with available tissue for BRCA1 IHC, 155 cases (48.7 %) were identified as BRCA1-negative by IHC and 96 cases (30.2 %) revealed BRCA1 low expression, 67 cases (21.0 %) showed BRCA1 high expression. The negative or reduced expression of BRCA1 was more frequent in more advanced-stage disease (p < 0.001) and was associated with perineural invasion (p = 0.032). DFS was significantly decreased with reduced BRCA1 expression (p = 0.027). This tendency was also observed in OS, although the difference was not significant. The poorer prognosis of BRCA1-negative tumors was overcome through adjuvant chemotherapy. The benefit of adjuvant chemotherapy for DFS and OS in stage III was enhanced only in BRCA1-negative tumors (p < 0.001, p < 0.001, respectively), but not in BRCA1- positive tumors (p = 0.236, p = 0.148, respectively).

Of total a 359 patients, MSI-positive tumor was identified in 41 patients (11.4%). MSI-positive tumor was associated with over 70 years aged (25.7%, p < 0.001), well or moderately differentiation (25.0%, 13.7%, p = 0.005), intestinal type (16.0%, p = 0.028) and antrum location (17.4%, p = 0.005). However, there was not the significant difference according to stage (p = 0.396). Patients with MSI-positive tumor showed the tendency of better prognosis than patients with MSI-negative tumor.

In analysis of 170 gastric cancer patients with MSI-positive tumor, who received curative resection, adjuvant chemotherapy with fluoropyrimidine alone showed better prognosis than no adjuvant chemotherapy in multivariate analysis (hazard ratio for DFS = 0.2, p = 0.027

I generated olaparib-resistant SNU-484, SNU-601, SNU-668, and KATO-III gastric cancer cell lines and confirmed their resistance by viability and colony forming assays. Notably, olaparib-resistant cell lines displayed cross-resistance to cisplatin except for KATO-III. Inversely, olaparib-resistant SNU-484, SNU-668, and KATO-III were more sensitive to irinotecan than their parental cells. Sensitivity to paclitaxel remained unaltered. There were compensatory changes in the ATM/ATR axis and p-Chk1/2 protein expression, identified by Western blotting. ERCC1 was also induced in olaparib-resistant SNU-484, SNU-601, and SNU-668, which showed cross-resistance to cisplatin. Acquisition of olaparib resistance led to increased nuclear size as assessed by confocal imaging. All olaparib-resistant cells showed higher topoisomerase 1 activity, which is a target of irinotecan. Olaparib-resistant SNU-601, which was not more sensitive to irinotecan, showed a tyrosyl- DNA phosphodiesterase 1 (TDP1) mutation and unaltered TDP1 expression, compared to decreased TDP1 expression in other olaparib-resistant cells.

Conclusions : In gastric cancer, the expression loss of molecules involving DNA damage response such as ATM and BRCA1 and MSI-positive were identified, which had distinct clinicopathologic findings and affected the efficacy of chemotherapy. In olaparib-resistant cells, carryover effect was demonstrated. Based on these results, carryover effect of olaparib to subsequent therapy might be considered during the clinical use of olaparib.

DNA 손상 반응; olaparib; 현미부수체 불안정성; ataxia-telangiectasia mutation; irinotecan; cisplatin; 이월효과