우리나라 소아 만성신질환 환자 사구체여과율 추정식 개발 : Development of an equation to estimate the glomerular filtration rate in Korean children with chronic kidney disease

Abstract

배경: 신장질환의 진단, 치료, 관리에 있어서 정확한 신기능의 평가는 매우 중요하다. 사구체여과율은 신기능 평가의 대표적인 지표이나 일상적으로 측정하기에는 제한이 있다. 혈청 크레아티닌 또는 혈청 cystatin C와 같은 신기능 표지자를 이용하여 사구체여과율 추정식들을 통해 사구체여과율을 추정할 수 있는데, 좀 더 정확한 사구체여과율 추정을 위해 여러 가지 사구체여과율 추정식들이 개발되어 왔다. 인종은 사구체여과율 추정에 영향을 미치는 요소 중 하나로 알려져 있으나 아직까지 우리나라 소아청소년에게 적합한 사구체여과율 추정식을 개발하는 연구는 수행된 바 없다.

목적: 우리나라 소아청소년 만성신질환 환자의 자료를 이용하여 사구체여과율 추정식을 개발하여 기존에 외국에서 개발한 사구체여과율 추정식들과 타당도를 비교 평가하고자 본 연구를 수행하였다.

방법: 2010년 10월부터 2016년 6월까지 51Cr-EDTA 사구체여과율 (isotope glomerular filtration rate: iGFR) 검사를 받은 2세 이상 20세 미만 서울대학교병원 만성신질환 환자 자료를 분석하였다. 전체 111개의 자료를 단순무작위표본추출을 통해 모형개발에 사용할 표본과 타당성 검증에 사용할 표본으로 나누었다. 모형개발용 표본의 iGFR값을 종속변수로 삼고, 혈청 크레아티닌, 혈청 cystatin C, BUN, 키, 몸무게 등을 설명변수로 선정하여 선형회귀분석을 통해 사구체여과율 추정의 후보모형을 개발하였다. 이 모형들과 기존 사구체여과율 추정식들에 대해 타당성 검증용 표본을 이용하여 각 사구체여과율 추정식의 정밀도와 정확도를 평가하였다. 이러한 과정을 통하여 최종 추정 사구체여과율모형을 결정한 후 전체 자료에 대한 회귀분석을 통해 사구체여과율 추정식의 회귀계수를 산출하였다.

결과: 대상환자 연령의 중앙값은 14.3세(사분위수범위 10.3~ 16.2), iGFR의 중앙값은 42.4 ml/min/1.73m2(사분위수범위 14.4 ~ 75.9)이었다. 혈청 크레아티닌 및 혈청 cystatin C 의 중앙값은 각각 1.36 mg/dL 와 1.68 mg/dL이었다. 분석결과 혈청 키/크레아티닌, 혈청 cystatin C, 성별, 체중 등으로 이루어진 모형이 기존의 사구체여과율 추정식들을 포함한 다른 모형들에 비하여 사구체여과율을 더 잘 추정하였다. 최종적으로 개발된 사구체여과율 추정식은 다음과 같다.

이 공식을 전체 자료에 적용해보았을 때 iGFR값의 10%와 30% 이내에 추정 사구체여과율값의 39.6%와 85.6%가 각각 분포하였다.

결론: 우리나라 소아청소년 만성신질환 환자의 자료를 이용하여 새로운 사구체여과율 추정식을 개발하였는데, 이 공식은 사구체여과율이 15~75 ml/min/1.73m2 범위에 있는 환자들에게 보다 정확한 사구체여과율을 추정하는데 도움이 될 것으로 판단되었다.

Background: An accurate evaluation of kidney function is essential in the detection and management of chronic kidney diseases. The glomerular filtration rate (GFR) is accepted as the best measure to assess kidney function but this measure is very complicated in using at clinical practice. Alternatively, GFR estimation equations based on serum creatinine or serum cystatin C have been developed. Although race is an important determinant for estimating GFR, relevant studies for Korean children have never been conducted. This study aimed to develop an equation to estimate the GFR in Korean children with chronic kidney diseases.

Methods: The data, including 51Cr-EDTA GFR (isotope GFR iGFR), demographic variables, and biochemical markers of renal function, were retrospectively collected from pediatric chronic kidney disease patients in Seoul National University Hospital between October 2010 and June 2016. The data were randomly split into a training data set to develop the equation and a validation data set to test the applicability of the equation. For derivation of the candidate GFR prediction equations, linear regression analyses using the training data set were performed, defining iGFR as the dependent variable, and other variables as the explanatory variables. The performance of four new candidate formulas and three previously published equations was evaluated using the validation data set by applying 95% limits of agreement method and the proportion of estimated GFR within 10% or 30% of iGFR.

= 42.6 x [Height(m)/Scr]0.555 x [1/Scys]0.859 x 1.156male x 1.004Weight(kg).

When this equation was applied to the whole data set, the limits of the agreement range was 36.5, and 85.6% and 39.6% of estimated GFR values were within 30% and 10%, respectively, of the iGFR values.

Conclusion: This study developed a new GFR estimating equation for Korean children with chronic kidney diseases. The new equation will support more accurate evaluation of kidney function especially for children with GFR range from 15 to 75 ml/min/1.73m2.