Roles of endogenous estrogen in UV-induced inflammation : 자외선에 의한 염증 반응에 내인성 에스트로겐이 미치는 역할에 관한 연구

Keywords estrogenultravioletinflammationphotoagingphotocarcinogenesis

Abstract

대표적인 여성호르몬인 에스트로겐은 피부를 포함하여 다양한 신체 조직의 기능에 영향을 미친다. 피부는 지속적으로 외부적인 유해인자인 자외선에 노출되는 특수한 기관으로서 자외선에 의한 반복적인 노출은 광노화와 피부암을 유발시킨다. 에스트로겐은 오랫동안 노화 치료제의 하나로서 믿어져 왔으며 실제 몇몇 호르몬대체요법에 관한 연구에서 자외선에 노출되지 않는 피부의 경우 콜라겐을 증가시켰다는 보고가 있다. 그러나 자외선 노출부위에 대한 결과는 상이하여 자외선에 의한 피부 반응에 에스트로겐이 미치는 영향에 대해서는 아직 명확하지 않은 부분이 많다.

먼저 본 연구에서 국소 에스트로겐이 광노화 피부에 긍정적 영향을 미치는지 살피기 위해 24주간의 무작위배정, 양측눈가림, 대조 임상시험을 실시하였다. 그 결과 24주간의 에스트로겐 치료 후에 콜라겐과 피브릴린의 유전자 발현은 mRNA 수준에서는 증가했으나 면역조직화학염색으로 확인했을 때는 대조군에서 오히려 더 많이 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 콜라겐 분해효소의 발현을 확인해보았는데 대조군보다 에스트로겐 도포군에서 10배 가량 유전자 발현이 증가하였다.

피부의 MMP 발현은 염증과 연관이 있는 경우가 많기 때문에 다음으로 자외선에 의해 유발되는 염증 반응에 에스트로겐이 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 수술적 난소적출 마우스 모델을 이용하여 실험을 수행하였다. 자외선을 1회 조사하는 실험에서는 난소적출 마우스가 대조군에 비해 피부 두께의 증가도 감소하고 피부 염증이 관찰되는 최소 자외선 용량도 증가하였다. 특이하게도 자외선을 조사하지 않은 피부의 경우 난소적출 마우스에서 염증성 사이토카인이나 콜라겐 분해효소가 증가하였으나 자외선 조사시에는 대조군에서 더 큰 폭으로 증가하여 자외선 유무에 따라 내인성 에스트로겐이 다른 조절을 함을 알 수 있었다. 에스트로겐을 난소적출군에 보충해주었을 때는 자외선에 의해 감소된 피부 염증이 회복되어 자외선 조사 후의 피부 두께도 증가하고 염증성 사이토카인도 회복됨을 확인하였다. 한편 난소적출 마우스는 자외선에 의한 세포자멸사가 대조군에 비해 감소하였고 난소적출 마우스는 비슷한 정도의 DNA 손상을 받았음에도 불구하고 자외선에 의해 손상된 DNA를 가진 세포가 더 빨리 제거되었다. 마지막으로 반복적으로 자외선을 조사했을 때 난소적출 마우스에서 광노화에 의한 주름이 덜 생기고, 더 오랫동안 자외선을 조사하였을 때 발생하는 광발암 역시 감소함을 확인하였다. 이로서 본 연구를 통해 내인성 에스트로겐이 자외선에 의한 염증들을 증폭시키고, 이로 인해 자외선에 의해 나타나는 병적 현상을 가속화시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Estrogens regulate diverse cellular functions and affect various tissues and body systems including skin. Skin is continuously exposed to environmental harmful stimuli such as ultraviolet (UV) radiation, which is a significant risk factor of inflammation, photoaging and skin cancers. Estrogen has been believed as anti-aging modality for a long time and a few studies have reported that systemic hormone replacement therapy increased skin collagen content in the sun-protected skin. Nevertheless, it is controversial whether estrogen stimulates collagen production or accumulation in the sun-exposed skin. Furthermore, estrogen effects on skin, especially UV-induced skin responses, remain unclear.

This study was designed to provide in vivo evidence on the effects of estrogen on photodamaged skin and endogenous estrogens in mediating UV-induced skin responses. To investigate whether topical estrogen treatment improves photoaged skin, we conducted a double-blind, placebo-controlled, randomized study. Twenty four-week topical estrone treatment induced mRNA expressions of Greb1, type I procollagen and fibrillin-1 genes. In contrast to mRNA expression, immunohistochemical staining for procollagen type I demonstrated increased expression in the dermoepidermal junction in 3 of 6 subjects in vehicle group. However, only one subject in 6 estrone-treated subjects had an induction of type I procollagen. Surprisingly, MMP-1 mRNA of estrone-treated skin robustly was increased 10.3 times vehicle-treated skin.

Since induction of MMPs in the skin is closely related to inflammation, we investigated the estrogens effects on skin inflammation by single and repetitive UV exposures. To eliminate the intrinsic aging factors from photoaging process, we used ovariectomized (OVX) hairless mice as a model for menopause in female. In acute UV exposure experiment, UV-induced skin edema was decreased and minimal edema dose of mice dorsal skin was increased in OVX mice compared with that in sham-operated control (Sham) mice. At baseline before UV exposure, OVX mice had a greater increase in expression of proinflammatory cytokines such as IL-1β, IL-6 and TNF-α However, after single UV exposure, OVX mice had a lower expression of proinflammatory cytokines compared to Sham mice. Similarly, the expressions of MMP-13 and c-Jun were increased at baseline but were less induced after UV irradiation in OVX animals. Moreover, OVX mice showed a reduction of UV-induced apoptosis and a rapid clearance of DNA-damaged cells. Estrogen supplementation of OVX mice reversed OVX-related changes and resulted in increased UV-induced inflammatory mediators vs. vehicle-treated OVX mice. Finally, we examined the cumulative effects of UV exposures representing photoaging or photocarcinogenesis. OVX mice showed less degree of wrinkle formation after repetitive UV exposures for 8 weeks. Moreover, OVX mice developed a lower number of and less aggressive UV-induced skin tumors compared to Sham mice. Taken together, this study provides in vivo evidences that endogenous estrogen augments UV-induced skin inflammation.