Prediction of breast cancer risk by low-penetrance variants including single nucleotide polymorphisms in microRNA-related genes : 마이크로RNA 관련 유전자의 단일염기서열다형성이 포함된 저침투성 유전자 변이를 이용한 유방암 발생 위험도 예측

Abstract

서론: 최근, 고전적인 유방암 위험도 예측 모델에 전장유천체분석연구(GWAS) 결과를 통해 규명된 유전적 감수성 인자를 위험 인자로 포함시켜, 이에 따른 유방암 발생 위험도의 설명력 향상 정도를 평가하고, 임상적 유용성을 타진하는 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 본 연구는 현재까지 알려진 저침투성 유방암 감수성 인자에 대한 포괄적인 재현성 연구와 마이크로RNA 관련 유전자에 존재하는 단일염기서열다형성(SNP)에 대한 연관 연구를 통해, 유전적 위험도 점수(Genetic Risk Score, GRS)를 산출하고, 이를 한국인 유방암 예측 모델에 포함시켜, GRS에 대한 모델의 예측 수행성 향상 정도를 평가하는 것을 목표로 하였다.

방법: 본 연구는 2001년부터 2007년 병원 기반 환자-대조군 연구인 서울유방암연구에 참여한 유방암 환자 및 한국인유전체역학연구에 참여한 건강한 여성을 대상으로 하였으며, 암과거력 등의 제외 기준 적용 후, 유전자형 검사 결과를 보유한 대상자들에 대해, 연령 짝짓기를 실시하여 선별한 1,772 명의 환자와 1,772 명의 건강인을 최종 분석에 포함시켰다. 마커 선정은 선결 연구를 통해 보고된 유방암 감수성 SNP 중 34 개 유전자좌에 존재하는 51개의 SNP을 선정하였으며, 마이크로RNA 관련 SNP은 1) 마이크로 RNA 생성 경로의 유전자 2) 마이크로RNA 유전자 및 3) 유방암 발생과 유관한 유전자의 마이크로RNA의 표적 위치에 존재하는 총 1,977개의 SNP을 선정하였다. 유전자형 검사는 Affymetrix 6.0 마이크로 어레이를 이용한 전장유전체분석 결과와 이를 기반으로 귀속 통계 방식을 이용하여 추정한 결과값 (imputation)에서 추출하였다. 유방암 발생과의 연관성 평가는 다중 로지스틱 회귀 분석 모델을 이용하였으며, 모든 변수에 대해 50세 전후에 대한 연령군 변수와의 상호작용 평가를 실시하였다. GRS는 유방암 발생 위험도와 독립적인 연관성이 있는 것으로 평가된 SNP에 각 SNP의 효과 크기로 가중치를 부여하여 산출하였다. 다중 로지스틱 회귀 분석 결과에 따라, 비유전적 위험 요인만을 포함한 모델 및 비유전적 위험 요인 모델의 모든 예측 인자와 GRS를 추가로 포함한 유전적 위험 요인 모델을 설계하여, 이에 따른, 개인별 상대위험도와 5년이내 유방암이 발생할 확률에 대한 절대 위험도를 각각 계산하였다. 절대위험도는 연령군별 유방암 발생률 자료 및 연령군별 위험 요인의 조합에 근거하여 산출한 연령군별 기저위험도 및 유방암 이외의 확률로 사망할 확률에 따른 경쟁 위험도를 산출하는 방식으로 추정하였다. 모델의 예측 정확도는 곡선 하 면적의 계산 (Area under the curve, AUC) 및 IDI (Integrated discriminatory improvement), NRI (Net reclassification improvement) 지표를 이용하여 비교 평가하였다.

결과: 재현성 평가를 실시한 51개의 GWAS SNP 중 15개의 SNP이 유방암 발생 위험도와 독립적인 관련성이 있는 것으로 평가되었으며, 마이크로RNA 관련 유전자에서 총 3개의 SNP이 전체 유방암, 혹은 호르몬 수용체에 따른 유방암 아형의 발생 위험도와 관련이 있는 것으로 관찰되었다. 마이크로 RNA를 매개로 한 전사 후 유전자 발현 조절에서 주요 역할을 하는 EIF2C2의 인트론에 존재하는 rs6578126의 변이 유전자형(A)를 보유한 경우, 유방암의 위험도가 낮아졌으며 (ORper-allele = 0.66

FDR P = 9.0E-02), 양성 유방암과의 이질성 검정 결과는 유의하지 않았다(Pheterogeneity = 1.9E-01). 총 18개의 SNP에 대해 산출한 GRS는 비유전적 위험 요인을 보정한 후에도, 유방암 발생 위험도와 독립적인 연관성이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 상위 20%의 GRS 값을 보유한 경우, 하위 20%의 GRS 값을 가질 때와 비교하여 유방암 발생 위험도가 2.59배 증가하는 것으로 관찰되었다 (OR = 2.59

IDIPR+ = 0.0315 vs. IDIPR- = 0.0243). 유전적 모델로 상대위험도를 산출한 경우, 비유전적 모델을 이용하여 산출하였을 때보다, 대조군의 18.9%가 보다 낮은 위험군으로, 환자군의 8.2%가 보다 상위의 위험군으로 재분류되는 것으로 나타났으며, 이러한 GRS에 의한 적합위험군으로의 재분류는 환자, 대조군 모두에서 유의하였다 (P < 0.0001). 5년이내 유방암이 발생할 절대위험도에 있어서도, 유전적 모델로 산출한 경우, 환자군의 10%, 대조군의 7%가 적합위험군으로 재분류되는 것으로 나타났다 (P < 0.0001).

결론: 본 연구는 마이크로RNA 관련 유전자에 대한 체계적인 연관 분석 결과를 통해, 유방암 발생 위험도와 관련이 있는 3개의 새로운 SNP을 규명하였으며, 이를 GWAS SNP에 대한 포괄적인 재현성 연구를 통해 선별한 SNP과 통합하여, 암발생 위험도를 효과적으로 설명할 수 있는 GRS를 산출하였다. GRS를 비유전적 위험 요인과 함께 고려하여, 상대위험도 및 절대위험도를 추정한 경우, 비유전적 위험 요인만을 고려한 경우보다, 유방암 발생 위험도 예측의 정확도가 유의한 수준으로 향상되는 것으로 나타났으며, 이러한 경향은 호르몬 수용체 양성의 유방암에서도 보다 강하게 나타났다. 유전적 인자와 비유전적 위험 요인을 함께 고려한 유방암 발생 위험도 예측 모델은 보다 효과적인 고위험군의 분류에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 사료되며, GRS의 유방암 발생 예측 인자로서의 적합성은 향후 추가적으로 규명될, 효과 크기가 명확하고 유방암 발생 위험도와의 연관성이 강한 유전적 감수성 인자의 규명을 통해 보다 증대될 것으로 기대된다.

Introduction: In recent years, there are growing interests in adding common genetic variants to breast cancer risk prediction models and assessing their predictive performance and clinical validity. This study aims to evaluate the performance of low-penetrance variants, which has been previously identified through genome-wide association studies (GWASs), including single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in microRNA (miRNA)-related genes for predicting breast cancer risk in Korean women.

Methods: The study subjects were derived from the previous GWAS conducted in the Seoul Breast Cancer Study. Phenotype data and genotyping data were available in 1,772 breast cancer patients and 10-yr age frequency matched 1,772 controls, thus a total of 3,544 subjects were included in the final analysis. Of the SNPs which were directly genotyped using Affymetrix 6.0 or imputed based on HapMap 2.0, 255 SNPs in 33 miRNA biogenesis pathway genes, 1,707 SNPs in 1,457 miRNA genes and their flanking regions, and 14 SNPs located in miRNA target site in 10 breast cancer related genes were selected. In addition, the fifty-one SNPs which were previously identified through GWAS as representing breast cancer susceptibility loci were selected and tested for their association. The association of individual SNP, genetic risk score (GRS), and other potential risk factors of breast cancer was tested by multivariate logistic regression analysis with adjustment for confounding factors. GRS was calculated by multiplying β-coefficient of each SNP by the number or risk allele, and summing the product. Two relative risks were calculated based on multivariate logistic regression with or without GRS as one of explanatory variables. Non-genetic factor model included age, menopausal status, family history of breast cancer in the first degree relatives, age at menarche, and number of children. Education and age at first full term pregnancy were also included as product terms with age category variable by 50. Individual relative risk and 5-year probability of developing breast cancer were estimated based on the model with or without GRS, respectively. The contribution of adding GRS to the breast cancer risk model constructed based only on non-genetic factors (non-genetic model) was evaluated by comparing the area under the receiver-operating-characteristic (ROC) curve (AUC) and by measuring integrated discrimination improvement (IDI) and net reclassification improvement (NRI).

Results: Of 51 SNPs located in 34 loci, 20 SNPs located in 13 loci showed significant associations with breast cancer risk (Ptrend < 0.05) and 15 SNPs were selected for calculating GRS as independent SNPs. Among miRNA-related SNPs, the most significant association was observed in SNP rs6578126 in EIF2C2 (ORper-allele = 0.66

FDR P = 9.7E-02). Hormone receptor subtype specific associations were observed in rs4689695 in mir-4798 and rs1061657 in 3 UTR target region of TBX3. SNP rs1061657 was associated with the decreased risk of ER-positive breast cancer with an OR of 0.79 (95% CI = 0.70-0.91

FDR P = 1.3E-01) but not with ER-negative breast cancer (Pheterogeneity = 1.5E-02). In addition, SNP rs1061657 in 3 UTR target region of TBX3 was associated with the risk of PR-negative breast cancer (ORper-allele = 0.83

FDR P = 9.0E-02) but not with PR-positive breast cancer, although test for heterogeneity was not significant Pheterogeneity = 1.9E-01). The GRS including 18 SNPs - newly identified 3 SNPs in miRNA-related genes and 15 GWAS-SNPs replicated in study subjects - was associated with breast cancer risk with an adjusted OR of 2.59 for the fifth quintile compared to the first quintile (95% CI = 2.05-3.27

Ptrend = 1.4E-20) suggesting independent association of GRS with breast cancer risk. The AUC of non-genetic model was 0.6082 (95% CI = 0.5885-0.6278). The contribution of GRS to the non-genetic model, as measured by the difference in AUC, was 0.0392 (P < 0.0001) resulting in AUC of 0.6473 (95% CI = 0.6282-0.6665). The estimated IDI was higher in ER-positive tumors (IDI = 0.0309

P < 0.0001) than in ER-negative tumors (IDI = 0.0228

P < 0.0001) although absolute difference in AUC between the two models was larger in ER-negative than in ER-positive tumors. Discriminatory ability of GRS measured in IDI was also better for PR-positive tumors than PR-negative tumors (IDI = 0.315

P < 0.0001 vs. IDI = 0.0243

P < 0.0001). As for relative risk estimation, approximately 18.9% of controls were reclassified into the lower risk group and 8.2% of cases were reclassified into the higher risk group after the inclusion of GRS. GRS also affected the classification of 5 year projected probabilities of developing breast cancer. Based on genetic model, 7% of controls and 10% of cases were correctly reclassified into the appropriate risk group.

Conclusions: In summary, three SNPs in miRNA related-genes were found to be associated with overall breast cancer risk or the risk of specific subtype of breast cancer. GRS measuring the combined effect of 18 multiple genetic variants including 15 GWAS-SNPs provided modest but significant improvement in discrimination and in stratification. The improvement in performance from GRS was more prominent when predicting ER-positive or PR-positive breast cancer cases.

Keywords: breast cancer, risk prediction model, genetic susceptibility, genome-wide association study, microRNA, genetic risk score