The Prospective Market for Smartphone in China Rural Areas: A View Based on Technology

Abstract

빠르게 발전하는 과학기술은 학문간의 장벽을 없애 융합을 촉진하였고, 이러한 융합으로 인해 스마트 시대가 시작되었다. 기술 혁신의 성과인 스마트폰은 사람들의 생활 방식을 완전히 바꾸어 놓았다. 하드웨어와 소프트웨어로 이루어진 스마트폰은 유저 중심의 경험을 제공하고 높은 이동성을 가지고 있다. 스마트폰의 높은 가격에도 불구하고 실시간으로 정보를 교류하고 공적, 사적인 업무의 빠른 처리가 가능하며 다양한 기능을 가지고 있기 때문에 사람들은 스마트폰을 선택한다.

중국의 3G 서비스가 시작된 이래 최근 몇 년간, 중국의 스마트폰 시장은 급성장하였다. 그러나, 중국의 스마트폰 시장에는 불평등이 존재한다. 도시 지역에서는 스마트폰 이용율이 높지만, 농촌 지역에서는 피쳐폰과 유선전화가 시장을 지배하고 있으며 스마트폰의 입지가 매우 작다. 본 연구에서는 스마트폰이 합리적인 가격과 기능으로 농촌시장에 진입할 수 있는 여부에 대하여 연구한다. 우선 스마트폰과 중국 스마트폰 시장에 대해 조사한 후, 중국 농촌의 경제발전 특징에 대한 연구를 진행하여 중국 도시 지역과 농촌 지역 소비자들의 소비 패턴의 차이를 연구한다. 299명의 스마트폰 잠재 소비자에게 설문조사를 시행하고, 설문 데이터를 이용해 개정된 Technology Acceptance Model을 세워, 농촌 지역 소비자가 원하는 스마트폰의 기능과 특징 등에 대해 연구한다. 또한 이를 통해 스마트폰이 중국 농촌 지역에 확산되지 않은 원인을 알아낸다. 본 연구를 통해 스마트폰 업체와 통신사의 전략 수립과 정부의 정책 수립에 도움이 되어 농촌 지역의 스마트폰 확산에 기여할 수 있다.

We are moving into a technology age that many of us cannot believe could not have imagined even a couple of years ago. Technology develops at such speed that it extends the boundaries that one feels could not be possible. As one of the most important implied results of interdisciplinary research in recent ten years and a landmark of technology innovation, smartphones play an extremely important role today, since they change our life and make breakthroughs in many ways such as the communication model. The components, both the hardware and software of smartphone and unique computer-featured functions, make smartphones emphasize the user-centered experience, and mobility compared with ordinary telephones and cell phone.

Even though the cost of using a smartphone is expensive, with the need to get information quickly, handle official and personal tasks, and facilitate multi-tasking, more and more people are finding they cannot live without smartphones. The smartphone market in China has seen a dramatic increase in recent years. In cities when 3G service is widely available, phones introduced with functional and fashionable features have become absolutely necessary. However, we have to face the fact that in rural areas, ordinary cellphones still play a majority role in the communication market and smartphones have not obtained much market share there.

With the fact that the popularity of smartphone is not extended as wide as it is in the cities, one question arises: Is it possible that one day smartphones, with acceptable prices, functional technologies, and practical functions can flourish in rural areas of China?

The goal of this research is to test the possibility of the above-mentioned question. To start with, the author develops basic research about smartphones and the current market in China. This is followed by giving an overview of current Economy situation in rural area and the potential influence on Telecom market. Then the author uses the improved Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) to evaluate potential smart phone users expectation. To achieve this, a field survey of 299 potential smartphone users from rural areas in China was conducted in order to determine the exact reason they want to purchase a smartphone and what kind of features they require. Based on the result of empirical test, the author finds out that rural residences want to gain users experience, status consumption and organization pursuits from smartphone. Besides, although smartphone is an attractive device for rural residences, rural residences have low willingness to purchase. Based on the result, the author hopes that this research can help to answer the question why the current smartphone market in rural area is not established.