특허 네트워크 분석을 통한 기업의 지식경영전략과 기업성과의 관계에 대한 연구

Abstract

지식기반사회에서 스마트사회로 변화하면서 기업간 기술교류와 융합이 빈번해졌고 기업성과의 요인으로써 기업의 지식경영전략의 수립은 날이 갈수록 중요해지고 있다. 특히, 최근 더욱 각광받는 하이테크 산업과 같이 기술 자체가 경쟁력이 되는 기업들로 구성된 산업에서는 이러한 지식경영전략이 더 큰 의미를 갖는다.

이러한 필요성으로 본 연구는 하이테크산업인 모바일산업을 대상으로 기업들의 지식경영전략과 성과와의 상관관계를 밝히고자 한다. 특히 대표적인 지식자산인 기업의 특허를 분석해 기업간 지식 네트워크를 구성하고 기술 본연의 중심도와 매개도에 초점을 맞춘 지식경영전략으로 나누어 분석하고자 한다. 분석 결과, 지식경영전략 수립은 기업의 성과에 영향을 끼치는 것으로 드러났고, 기업의 특성에 맞는 적절한 지식경영전략의 선택은 기업의 성과에 긍정적인 영향을 끼치는 것을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구의 의의는 모바일 산업의 특성인 빈번한 기술융합과 복잡한 생태계를 반영하여 연구를 진행함과 동시에, 그간 특허 분석의 한계점으로 지적되어왔던 점을 보완하여 분석함으로써 기업간 지식 네트워크를 자세히 밝힌 데에 있다. 이를 통해 급변하는 시장에서 기업의 현재의 상황 진단과 성과 향상을 위한 지식경영전략을 제시할 수 있다.

Firms interact with each other much frequently in technology and it makes complexity of firm knowledge network increase. As the economy changes to smart society from knowledge-based economy, technology convergence is being more frequent and is important character of hi-tech industry. And mobile industry is most typical industry that has features like this. Because of this, firms position in knowledge network is playing a bigger role in firm performance in mobile industry. This paper tries to provide the importance of knowledge position in firm-level by analyzing patent network in mobile industry.

Firms knowledge network by patent will have an impact on firm performance as a firms competitiveness in market comes out from patent in mobile industry. In this study we hypothesized that the firm performance will be better when firm establishes appropriate strategy. The results supported our hypothesis: after controlling R&D intensity, size, age, management cost, firms degree centrality and betweenness centrality of the network has a positive impact on firm performance.

The implication of this study is that for the purpose of increasing technology convergence and transfer in the industry, firms should establish right knowledge strategy to make firm performance better and prepare for the future.