구조개편 전후 국내 전력산업의 효율성 및 생산성 변화 국제비교분석

Abstract

국내 전력산업의 구조개편은 기획단계에서부터 많은 논란을 야기했다. 논란이 충분히 해소되지 않은 채로 2001년에 발전부문의 분할 및 경쟁체제의 도입을 주요 골자로 삼는 제1단계 전력산업 구조개편이 시작되었지만 2003년에 정부가 관련정책의 재검토를 결정하면서 중단되었다. 그리고 현재까지 약 10년동안 구조개편이 중단된 상태가 유지되고 있다.

본 연구는 구조개편이 도입되었다가 중단된 국내 전력산업이 향후 어느 쪽이든 새로운 발전방향을 모색해야만 한다는 기본전제를 가지고 국내 전력산업의 구조개편 이후 성과를 분석해 보려는 목적을 가지고 시작되었다. 이를 위해 국내 기업들을 같은 시기 다른 국가 기업들과 비교하여 상대적인 효율성을 측정하였다. 비교 대상으로는 주요 선진국들 가운데 우리나라의 전력산업 구조와 유사한 측면이 많은 일본과, 시장 자유화 정도가 상대적으로 높은 미국을 선택하였다.

분석기간은 1994년부터 2010년까지 17년이며 한국, 미국, 일본은 모두 이 시기의 특정 시점에 경쟁체제를 도입하거나 경쟁범위를 확장했다는 공통점을 지닌다. 분석의 범위는 발전부문으로 한정하였는데. 여러 발전 방식들 가운데 수력, 원자력, 신재생에너지 등에 의한 발전은 제외하고, 화력발전만을 주된 분석 대상으로 삼아 분석하였다. 분석방법으로는 비모수적 방법으로 광범위한 분야의 효율성 평가에 적용되는 자료포락분석법(DEA)을 사용하였다. 데이터는 각 기업을 통해 수집한 것과 각 국의 전력산업 관련 협회에서 공개하는 기업단위의 데이터를 확보하여 분석에 활용하였다.

분석결과 우리나라 전력산업의 효율성은 구조개편 이후 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 국가 간의 비교결과로는 CRS가정하에서는 한국, 일본, 미국의 순서로 효율성이 높게 나타났고, VRS가정하에서는 일본, 한국, 미국의 순서로 나타났다. 글로벌 맘퀴스트 지수를 통해 생산성의 변화 추이를 분석한 결과 우리나라 전력산업 발전부문의 생산성은 하락한 것으로 나타났으며, 이것은 미국, 일본에 비해 상대적으로 기술진보 속도가 느리게 나타나는 것에서 기인한 것으로 실제로 생산성이 하락했다고 단정하기는 어렵다.

효율성의 증가의 원인은 전력산업의 특성과 기술변화의 양상을 고려했을 때, 구조개편이 진행되어 비효율이 제거된 것만으로 설명하기에는 부족하다. 구조개편 전후로 크게 달라지지 않았을 전력수요와 투입 인원 및 연료의 여유분이 감소한 것을 고려하면 설비 가동률이 높아져서 효율성이 증가한 것으로 해석할 수 있는 여지가 있다.

Structural reform in Korean electricity industry has caused many debates from its planning stage. Eventually the first structural reform in the industry was launched in 2001 with the topic of partition in generation and introduction of competition in the market, but it was stopped in 2003 when the government decided to reexamine the related policies. Until now, Korean electricity industry has run without further reforms.

This research started with an objective of analyzing the outcome of structural reform in Korean electricity industry, under the assumption of the industry should carry out a new future plan in either direction. For the analysis, this paper estimated the relative efficiency through comparing Korean companies with other countries companies on the same time period. For comparison, Japan, whose electricity industry structure shares many similarities with that of Korea, and the United States, whose market has a relatively high degree of market liberalization, were chosen.

Analyzed time period was 17 years from 1994 to 2010, and Korea, U.S., and Japan commonly introduced competition in the market or expanded its scope during a particular point in this period. The scope of analysis was limited to power generation. Among many generation types, hydro, nuclear, and renewable energy were excluded, and traditional fossil fuels and gas were mainly discussed. For the methodology, a nonparametric method for wide variety of efficiency analysis, Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) was chosen. Data were collected from each company and each countrys firm-level open data from related associations.

As the result, efficiency of Korean electricity industry was increased after the structural reform. From the cross-country comparison, high efficiency was shown in the order of Korea, Japan, and U.S. under assumption of CRS, and Japan, Korea, and U.S. under assumption of VRS. Applying the global Malmquist indicators, Korea showed a decrease in productivity after the structural reform. However, considering that technological advance in Korea was slower compared with Japan and U.S., it is difficult to conclude that the actual productivity declined.

Considering the special characteristics of electricity industry and aspects of technological changes, the reason for the increase in efficiency cannot be solely explained by the removal of inefficiency through structural reform. Also, since the electricity demand would not vary significantly before and after the reform and looking at the decrease in labor slack and fuel slack, it might be interpreted as an increase in efficiency by increase in facility utilization rate.