A shared memory-based lock manager for SQLite on multicore platform : 멀티 코어 플랫폼상의 SQLite를 위한 공유 메모리 기반 록 매니저 설계 및 구현

Abstract

본 논문에서는 SQLite를 위한 공유 메모리 기반 록 매니저를 소개하였다. SQLite 는 같은 시간에 한명만 쓰기 트랜잭션을 할수 있도록 설계가 되여있다. 이런 문제 로 인해 여러 사용자가 동시에 쓰기 작업를 하였을때 성능이 현저하게 저하된다. 본 논문의 실험결과에 의하면 두개의 쓰기 스레드가 동시에 작업을 할 경우 트랜잭 션 실패율이 99%이상이다. 이러한 문제을 해결하기 위해 본 논문에서는 여러개의 쓰기 스레드와 프로세스를 동시에 지원할 수있는 공유 메모리 기반 록 매니저를 제 안하였고 이를 사용하여 SQLite에서 2-PL 록을 구현하였다. 실험을 위해 서로 다른 CPU에서 제안한 방법을 검증한 결과 기존의 SQLite에 비해 TPM성능이 각각 47% 와 110% 향상하였다.

In this paper, we describe a shared memory-based lock manager for SQLite. As we know, SQLite can only support one write transaction at a time [File Locking And Concurrency In SQLite], which drastically decreases the write performance. As we observed in our benchmark, the failure rate of SQLite is more than 99% of two concurrent write threads. Furthermore, most multi-core enabled smartphones promote multi-threaded applications to utilize the many-core feature to write to such devices. To solve this shortcoming, we propose a general shared memory-based lock manager that can support multiple concurrent write threads and processes. We whereafter used this lock manager to implement a page level two phase lock inside SQLite. We used TPC-C to benchmark the performance of SQLite. Results showed that the changes applied in SQLite improved the performance of transactions per minute (TPM) by 47% on a server platform with low CPU frequency and 110% on a desktop platform with high CPU frequency for multiple write threads as compared to the original single thread.