구조광을 이용한 3차원 객체 복원에 관한 연구 : A Study on the 3D Object Reconstruction from Using the Structured Light

Abstract

카메라로 얻은 사진으로 영상처리를 하는 것은 다양한 방법들을 사용하여 다양한 용도로 널리 사용되고 있다. 사진의 잡음을 제거하거나 사진을 더 선명하게 만드는 보정 분야부터 지문이나 얼굴을 인식하는 인식분야, 여러 장의 사진을 이어 붙이는 파노라마 이미지 등 사진으로 얻은 디지털 데이터를 처리하는 많은 방법론이 개발되고 있다. 나아가서 2차원인 사진을 3차원 디지털 데이터로 복원하는 기술도 많은 발전을 이루고 있다.

현재 가장 널리 쓰이는 3차원 객체 복원 시스템은 두 개의 카메라로 하나의 객체를 촬영하여 두 개의 카메라에서 얻은 사진의 차이를 분석하는 방법인 스테레오 비전이다. 이 방법은 3차원 물체의 특징이 단순한 벽면과 같은 경우 3차원 깊이 정보를 얻을 수 없기 때문에 한계가 있다.

최근에는 빔 프로젝터나 레이저를 이용하여 3차원 객체를 복원하는 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있으며 프로젝터가 소형으로 제작되어 휴대폰에 장착되는 기술도 선보이고 있다. 앞으로는 광원을 이용한 3차원 객체 복원 방법이 더 많은 영역에서 이용될 것으로 보인다.

본 논문에서는 하나의 카메라와 프로젝터를 이용하여 한 장의 사진으로 3차원 상에서 객체를 복원하는 방법에 대해 제안하고 효과적으로 패턴을 인식하여 분류하는 방법에 대해 다룬다.

Processing the images obtained by the camera has been widely used for a variety of purposes in many ways. A lot of methodology has been developed, such as de-noising and sharpening pictures, recognizing finger print or face, making panorama images from multiple pictures. Moreover the method to restore 3D digital data from 2D pictures has been progressed well.

It is the Stereo Vision that is a way analyzing difference between images taken by two cameras of the same object. This is one of the favorite methods to restore 3D objects. This method has limitations. The reason is like the wall where characteristics of an object are simple cannot get 3D depth information.

Recently lots of research actively to restore 3D objects using a beam projector or laser is made. Also introducing a technology designed compact project that is mounted on a mobile phone. From now on, light sources using 3D object reconstruction methods seems to be used more in many areas.

In this paper presents method to restore 3D object from using just one camera and one projector and camera snapshot. And then classifying and recognizing technique is proposed to provide better depth perception and solve pattern matching.