GSN을 이용한 해저 Flowline의 Reliability Case 작성에 관한 연구 : Reliability Case of Subsea Flowlines using Goal Structuring Notation

Abstract

해저 원유 생산 산업의 본격적인 심해저 진출로, 기존에 사용하던 해저 장비의 신뢰도 감소 문제와 유지 및 보수 활동의 문제가 증가하게 되었다. 이에 따라 해저 원유 생산 산업에서는 지난 10년 동안 시스템의 신뢰도를 확보하기 위한 노력을 지속해왔으며, 대표적인 결과물로 세계 5대 오일 메이져 중 하나인 British Petroleum(BP)과 영국 크랜필드 대학의 공동 연구로 개발된 BP사의 Subsea Reliability Strategy와 이를 기반으로 만들어진 API RP 17N을 들 수 있다. BP는 신뢰도가 높은 시스템을 개발하기 위해 설계 단계의 신뢰도 확보와 관련된 13가지 Key process(13 KP)를 개발하고, 자신들이 주관하는 프로젝트의 참여 용역회사들 또한 이에 따라 작업을 수행할 것을 요구하고 있다. 특히, 용역회사가 13 KP를 얼마나 잘 수행하는가를 점수화하기 위해 Reliability Capacity Maturity Model을 만들고 다섯 단계 중 최소 4 단계 이상의 능력을 갖는 것을 용역회사 선정 기준으로 삼고 있다. API RP 17N 또한 데밍의 Quality 사이클에 따라 설계 단계의 신뢰도 관리 방안을 중점적으로 다루고 있다. 설계 단계가 진행됨에 따라, 프로젝트 전체 범위에서 시작하여 X-mas tree, manifold 등의 패키지 단위까지, 점차 구체화된 대상에 대해 사이클을 적용하게 되는데, 최하위 대상인 패키지 단위는 이를 담당하는 용역회사로부터 완성품을 받아 설치하게 되므로 전체 프로젝트의 신뢰도 달성에 있어서 용역회사가 큰 비중을 차지함을 알 수 있다. 즉, 해저 시스템의 신뢰도 향상을 위해서는 용역회사로부터 제공되는 장비가 요구된 신뢰도 수준을 만족하고 있는가를 관리하는 것이 중요하며, 이를 위한 관리 방안의 도입이 필요하다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 해저 원유 생산 시스템의 목표 신뢰도 달성을 위한 관리 방안으로 Reliability case를 도입하고, GSN 작성법을 이용하여 해저 flowline 시스템을 대상으로 case를 전개하는 방법에 대해 연구하였다. 그 결과, Reliability case를 통해 목표 신뢰도 달성에 초점을 맞춘 설계가 가능해짐을 확인하였다.

As the subsea industry expanded their range of activities in the deep-water environment, subsea equipment that was used for normal shallow water environment had problems in its reliability and maintenance performance. The industry has been trying hard to improve its system's performance for the past decade and has developed some practices like the API RP 17N and Subsea Reliability Strategy which is a result of the cooperation between BP and Cranfield University in the UK. BP has 13 Key processes to assure system reliability in the engineering phase. These are required for subcontractors who want to join a project with BP and they must perform various activities according to the 13KPs. BP sets a model, RCMM(Reliability Capacity Maturity Model) that scores how well Subcontractors comply with the 13KPs. They select subcontractors for their projects based on each of the subcontractor's RCMM level. API RP 17N also focuses on assuring subsea system reliability in the engineering phase of the DPIF cycle. Late in the engineering phase, detailed units like the X-mas tree and, manifold, are considered. Because the engineering and manufacturing processes of the lowest units belong to specialized subcontractors, it could be said that subcontractors play a big role in achieving a system's reliability. Therefore, it is important to make sure that equipment provided by subcontractors meets the required level of reliability to achieve reliability in the whole system. This calls for the introduction of a new tool for management. In this study, the Reliability case is adopted for reliability management and developed for a subsea flowline system using GSN notation. Consequently, system design that focuses on reliability could be possible through the Reliability case.