Design of Internet Forum Based Hybrid P2P Network for Contents Sharing : 컨텐츠 공유를 위한 인터넷 포럼 기반의 하이브리드 P2P 네트워크 설계

Abstract

지금 인터넷 포럼은 사용자 (가입자)를 위하여 무한무궁한 내용물들을 제공 할수있다. 같은 포럼 가입자들은 같은 관심분야 또는 흥취를 가질수 있어 이런것들을 남들에게 공유하고자 한다. 기존의 인터넷 포럼은 C-S 모드로 동작하고 있다. 인터넷 포럼의 하나의 특징은 어떤 가입자들의 방문시간이 주기적이거나 일정한 규칙성이 있는것이다. 우리가 이런 주기적으로 찾아오는 가입자들을 상대안정노드라고 이름 달았고 이런상대안정노드를 활용하여 효률 높은 P2P 네트워크를 구현할수 있어 S-C 모드에서의 서버의 부담을 감소하고 모든가입자한테 더욱 많은 밴드위스를 제공할수 있게 될것라고 추측한다.

위의 추측을 근거하여 이 논문에서는 하이브리드 형식인 P2P 네트워크를 제안하게 되었고 제안된 시스템에서 각 포럼 서버가 일종 특수한 가입자 리스트(상대안정노드 리스트)를 시간에 따라 관리하게 된다. 결과적으로 볼때 상대안정노드 리스트에 남아 있는 노드가 바로 주기적으로 오래동안 찾아온 가입자들이고 머문시간 순위대로 배열된 상태이다. 상대안정노드 리스트상의 노드로 구현한 P2P 네트워크는 서버에 많은 가입자의 방문에 의하여 성능저하 발생시에 동작하게 된다. 상대안정노드 리스트의 정확한 관리를 위하여 하루를 여러개 구간으로 나누어서 처리하는 메커니즘과 유효 날짜 메커니즘 등을 제안하였다. 시뮬레이션을 통하여 제안한 시스템이 우수한 성능을 보이고 있음을 증명할수 있다.

Internet forums provide a varied and graceful stage for those who have hobbies or interests in common and want to share their contents of interest with each other. Traditionally they use Client-Server (CS) model. A distinct characteristic of a Internet forum is that some registered nodes periodically visit the forum. It implies that those nodes are regular visitors and can be considered relatively stable for some duration of time. The efficient use of these relatively stable nodes is very useful in a P2P network design, especially when the forum server is with limited bandwidth. In this paper, we propose a hybrid P2P network structure which is targeted for Internet forums. In the proposed system, the forum server maintains a list of registered nodes and classifies some nodes that are regularly visiting the forum with high probability as stable nodes. The P2P network created by these stable nodes is triggered when the forum server is highly demanded due to a special event. To resolve the bandwidth shortage problem, the forum server selects stable nodes in advance, according to each nodes activity history. For the stable P2P node selection, we consider two types of mechanisms a time period mechanism and a valid date window (VDW) mechanism, according to the considered time period. Then, we confirm that our proposed P2P model outperforms the traditional CS model through simulations.