Gas Sensing Characterization of Single Layer Graphene Prepared by ICP-CVD Method : ICP-CVD방법에 의해 형성된 단층 그래핀의 가스 반응 특성

Keywords graphenegas sensorselectivitybottom gate FETinductively coupled plasma chemical vapor deposition (ICP-CVD)temperaturehumidity

Abstract

최근 높은 민감도 및 선택성을 가지고 제조 비용이 낮은 가스센서의 수요가 증가하고 있다. 이러한 특성을 가진 가스센서를 구현하기 위해 현재 그라핀(grpahene)의 가스 반응에 대한 연구를 진행 중에 있다. (그라핀은 이산화질소(NO2)와 암모니아(NH3)에 큰 민감도(Sensitivity)를 가진다.) 현재 그라핀 제작 방법으로는 스카치테이프를 이용한 exfoliation방법, 실리콘카바이드(SiC)기판을 높은 온도로 가열하여 그라핀을 제조하는 방법 및 최근 높은 진공도에서 탄화수소를 촉매 금속에 흐리는 화학적 기상 증착 방법을 이용한 방식이 개발되었다. 최근에는 낮은 온도에서 고품질의 그라핀 제조 방법으로 inductively coupled plasma chemical vapor deposition (ICP-CVD)를 이용한 연구가 진행 되고 있다. ICP-CVD방법은 약 650도에서 공정이 가능하다. 하지만 ICP-CVD 방법으로 제조된 그라핀의 가스 반응 특성 및 가스 반응시 온도 및 습도가 민감도에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 자세한 연구결과가 아직까지 보고되지 않았다.

본 논문에서는 ICP-CVD 방법으로 제조된 Bottom게이트 구조의 그라핀 FET를 이용하여 가스 반응의 민감도 및 가스 반응시 온도 및 습도의 영향에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 실험 결과 그라핀은 암모니아(농도가 50ppm 일때 대략 20 %정도) 및 이산화질소(농도가 50ppm 일때 대략 30 %정도)에서 상대 적으로 높은 가스 민감도가 나타났다. 황화수소(H2S), 이산화황(SO2), 메탄(CH4) 프로판(C3H8)에서는 반응이 크게 나타나지 않았다. 심지어 메탄 및 프로판은 각각의 가스 농도가 10000ppm 에서도 민감도가 10 %가 미만으로 나타났다. 그라핀이 일정 이산화질소 및 암모니아 농도에서 각각의 가스와 반응할 때 온도 및 수분이 증가하면 민감도가 증가하는 결과를 나타내었다. 이산화 질소에서는 온도 및 수분이 증가하면 그라핀의 드레인 전류를 증가 시켰다. 하지만 암모니아에서는 반응 온도 및 수분이 증가하면 이산화 질소와는 반대 경향이 나타났다. 이런 가스반응 특성들은 신뢰성 있는 그라핀 가스 센서 설계에 사용될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.

Recently, there has been an increased demand for low cost, highly sensitive and selective gas sensing devices. Graphene, single atomic layer of graphite, has been considered as very attractive as gas sensor device application (The graphene have higher sensitivities for NO2 and NH3.). In the past few years, there have been mechanical exfoliation method using scotch tape and many chemical approaches to synthesize large-scale graphene have been developed, including epitaxial growth on silicon carbide at high temperature (1450 oC), formation of graphene in ultra-high vacuum environment and chemical vapor deposition (CVD). Recently it becomes increasingly important to form high-quality graphene layer at lower process temperature to be applied to flexible electronics. As a good candidate, Inductively-Coupled Plasma Chemical Vapor Deposition (ICP-CVD) was used to form graphene at 650 oC. However, there have been no reports on gas sensitivity and temperature effect of graphene FET by ICP-CVD method.

In this masters thesis, we report gas sensitivity and effect of temperature (T) and relativity humidity (RH) on gas sensitivity of the bottom-gate graphene FETs with single atomic layer of channel graphene fabricated by ICP-CVD method. The graphene FETs have relatively higher sensitivities for NH3 (~20% at 50 ppm) and NO2 (~30% at 50 ppm). Other gases such as CH4, C3H8, H2S, and SO2 show a sensitivity of less than ~10% at even 104 ppm. The sensitivity of graphene exposed to nitrogen oxide (NO2) and ammonia (NH3) was increased with increasing temperature and humidity. For NO2 gas, the graphene FET shows increasing ID with increasing T and also increasing ID with increasing humidity. However, the FET shows opposite trend with the T and humidity for NH3 gas. We observed that gases produce distinguishably different effects on the low-frequency noise spectra of graphene. These characterizations could be used to design more reliable graphene gas senor