Multiple Ground Plane Estimation for 3D Scene Understanding using a Monocular Camera : 단일 카메라를 이용한 3D 장면 이해를 위한 다중 지평면 추정

Abstract

본 학위 논문에서는 고정된 단일 카메라로부터 다중 지평면을 추정하기 위한 방법을 제안한다. 다중 지평면을 추정하는 방법은 크게 세 가지 단계로 구성되어 있다. 첫째로, 지평면의 수를 추정하기 위해 소실점을 이용하여 voting histogram을 생성하고 이 histogram에 mean-shift clustering 방식을 적용한다. 둘째로, 다중 지평면의 실제 영역을 복원해내기 위하여 back-projection 방식을 voting histogram에 적용하여 각각의 지평면을 지지하는 물체의 이동 궤적을 추출해낸다. 이러한 지지 궤적들을 이용하여 영역 voting 방식으로 실제 영역을 복원한다. 마지막으로 우리는 다중 지평면의 상대 깊이 정보를 표준화하기 위한 방법을 제안한다. 실험으로 본 방법이 다중 지평면 상황에 대하여 성공적으로 실제 지평면 영역들을 분리하고 깊이 정보를 추정하는 것을 확인하였다.

In this paper, we propose a method for estimation of multiple ground planes using a stationary monocular camera. To estimate multiple ground planes, we perform three major steps. First, to estimate the number of ground planes, we create a histogram of votes with vanishing points and perform mean-shift clustering on this histogram. Second, to recover the active regions of multiple ground planes, we perform back-projection with the votes from the first step to extract trajectories which support each ground plane. We then estimate the active regions of each ground planes with these supporting trajectories. Finally, we efficiently normalize the relative depths of multiple ground planes with the speed of moving objects in the ground planes. In the experiments, we demonstrate that our method successfully estimates multiple ground planes and their relative depths.