Extending Power Management in Android OS via a WakeLock early-release mechanism : WakeLock 초기-릴리스 메커니즘 통한 안드로이드 OS의 전력 관리 개선

Abstract

현대 스마트폰이 제공할 수 있는 기능과 응용의 종류와 수준이 향상됨에 따라 효율적인 전력관리는 스마트폰에 있거 가장 중요한 성능 척도 중 하나가 되고 있다. 따라서 스마트폰의 운영체제는 기본적으로 LCD, 모뎀과 같은 컴포넌트의 전력을 동적으로 끄고 켤 수 있는 기능을 API 수준으로 응용 개발자에게 제공한다. 하지만 불행히도, 응용 개발자는 이러한 API를 잘못 사용함으로써 소위 no-sleep energy 버그를 만들 수 있다.

기존의 많은 학술적 연구들은 이러한 버그들을 다루기 위해 많은 노력을 기울여 왔다. 하지만 기존 연구들은 이러한 버그들을 검출하고 추적하기만 했을 뿐, 문제를 원천적으로 해결하지는 못한다. 최근, 운영체제의 측면에서 전력관리 기능을 확장함으로써 시스템의 자원을 효율적으로 관리하기 위한 노력이 있다. 이러한 노력으로부터 영감을 받아, 본 논문은 no-sleep 버그를 런타임에 자동적으로 고칠 수 있는 에너지 추상화 계층을 소개한다.

에너지 추상화 계층은 Wakelock이라고 불리는 현재 사용중인 컴포넌트에 대한 락을 모니터링 한다. 이 계층은 예측 메커니즘의 사용을 통해 락에 대한 조기 해제를 가능하게 한다. 이러한 락의 조기 해제는 사용자 경험에 영향을 끼치지 않으면서도 Wakelock의 잘못된 사용으로 인한 컴포넌트의 과도한 사용을 방지한다.

In the mobile device dominated world we live in and despite the increasing number of features and applications that modern smartphones offer, they are and will continue to be limited by their battery life. Efficiently managing energy in this context is paramount, thus current mobile operating systems have incorporated an aggressive, by default off, power policy for components, unless an app explicitly requests one to remain on. This shift of responsibility from the OS to the app developer for managing the power control APIs, introduces a new sort of energy bugs named no-sleep bugs [18].

In the literature, there has been a number of research dealing with these types of bugs, but the previous work only focused on identifying and tracking them, not providing fixes. Recently, there have been some efforts focused on providing efficient management of resources by utilizing energy-aware extensions to the OS. Inspired by that, this thesis introduces an early-release mechanism of the resource locks to the power management in Android OS which can automatically fix the no-sleep bugs in run-time.

The proposed mechanism monitors active resource locks, called WakeLocks, for a set application workload. It then issues, through the use of a prediction mechanism, early releases of the locks while preventing component overuse incurring by lock miss-use and without affecting the user experience, thus improving power management and energy saving of up-to 70% for the target application.