유기발광다이오드 디스플레이용 선형 저전력 히스토그램 평준화 알고리즘

A Linear-Time Algorithm of Low-Power Histogram Equalization for OLED Displays

영상의 대비를 향상 시키기 위해 널리 사용되는 방법 중 하나가 히스토그램 평준화(Histogram equalization, HE)이다. 그러나 소비전력을 고려하지 않은 히스토그램 평준화를 유기 발광 다이오드(organic light-emitting diode, OLED) 디스플레이(display)에 적용하게 되면 디스플레이의 소비전력을 증가 시키는 한계가 있다. 이 연구에서는 선형 시간에 계산이 가능한 저전력 히스토그램 평준화 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 이 알고리즘은 히스토그램 평준화를 적용한 영상의 후 처리 과정으로 사용되어 히스토그램 평준화의 한계를 극복할 수 있다. 더 나아가 저전력 알고리즘을 통해 OLED 디스플레이의 소비전력을 감소 시키고 미미하게 감소된 평균 밝기는 히스토그램 평준화를 이용하여 영상의 대비를 향상 시켜 보상하는 방법으로 OLED 디스플레이의 소비전력 문제를 해결하는 하나의 방법으로도 사용될 수 있다. 우리가 제안한 알고리즘은 히스토그램 평준화에 의해 변형된 영상의 밝기 단계(gray level)를 조절하여 OLED 디스플레이의 전력 소모를 줄였다. 이 알고리즘은 히스토그램 평준화를 통해 변형된 영상의 밝기 단계 중 많은 수가 실제로는 사용되지 않는다는 분석에 기초를 두고 있다. 영상에서 사용되지 않은 밝기 단계를 제거할 때 영상의 대비(contrast) 변화를 최소화하면서 영상을 변형 시키는 것이 이 알고리즘의 핵심이다. 24개의 코닥(Kodak) 영상을 사용하여 실험한 결과 우리가 제안한 알고리즘은 전력을 고려하지 않은 히스토그램 평준화 알고리즘 대비 소비전력을 64%까지 감소 시킬 수 있었다. 또한 기존에 제안 된 소비전력을 고려한 히스토그램 평준화 알고리즘과는 영상의 대비, 감소된 소비전력 측면에서 비슷한 수준의 효과를 보였다. 그러나 알고리즘의 수행 속도를 기존의 저 소비전력 알고리즘 대비 443배 향상 시킬 수 있었다.

Histogram equalization (HE) is a widely used technique to enhance the contrast of images. However, one critical limitation of the HE based image enhancement techniques is the unawareness of power consumption. In this work, we propose a linear-time power-aware image reformation algorithm, which can be used as a post-processing of HE based image transformations, to overcome the limitation.

Precisely, our proposed algorithm refines the images produced by HE based image transformations to reduce power consumption in organic light-emitting diode (OLED) display while preserving the quality of image.The key idea is based on the observation that a large number of gray levels are never used in the HE images, which implies that those gray levels can be efficiently and effectively exploited to reduce power consumption with an easiness of maintaining the image contrast.

Through experiments with 24 Kodak images, it is shown that our proposed algorithm incorporating the idea is able to reduce the power consumption by 64% over that of the power unaware conventional HE transformation algorithm,and speed up the processing time by 443 times faster over that of the power aware conventional HE transformation algorithm while achieving almost the same contrast/brightness and power saving.